thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:13 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:59 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

I have T43p with hidden recovery partition (as it was set at the factory), and I have to re-install my Windows XP. Completely. The straightforward way here is to use "Rescue&Recovery" and simply re-install from that partirion. But my laptop is a dual boot one - I have also Linux on it. I want to keep Linux partition as well as my data partition. Here is my question: is it possible to choose the target partition when reinstalling Windows using "Rescue&Recovery"? Or will it silently overwrite my whole hard drive bringing it ot initial factory state?

I would appreciate any hint on it, because I have extremely important private data and I cannot loose it.

Thanks in advance, regards from Hamburg,

Andrey.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:14 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Using R&R you will loose everything, as it overwrites the whole HD (apart obviously from the recovery partition).
You might consider W7 32-bit instead of XP.
That runs quite well on a T43p.
Make a backup of your Linux data anyway.
You may have to (re)install Grub or similar after W7 has been installed.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 5:12 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
These are bad news for me. I hoped that I would be able to choose certain partition to recover Windows on it. :-(
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Using R&R you will loose everything, as it overwrites the whole HD (apart obviously from the recovery partition).
You might consider W7 32-bit instead of XP.
That runs quite well on a T43p.
Make a backup of your Linux data anyway.
You may have to (re)install Grub or similar after W7 has been installed.


In order to use Windows 7, I need a license. And I don't want to buy it.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 3:32 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Perhaps, in this case it would be even more smart to buy a new hard drive. But here I have doubts about well-known issue with "non-IBM-approved" harddrives for T43p.

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Using R&R you will loose everything, as it overwrites the whole HD (apart obviously from the recovery partition).
You might consider W7 32-bit instead of XP.
That runs quite well on a T43p.
Make a backup of your Linux data anyway.
You may have to (re)install Grub or similar after W7 has been installed.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:52 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Update your BIOS with TTAV134's version, which eliminates HD Error 2010 and wifi Error 1802 and other good stuff.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:49 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Where can I read about this BIOS update? I'm a bit scary to ruine my laptop. It means a lot fro me, even if it's quite old...
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Update your BIOS with TTAV134's version, which eliminates HD Error 2010 and wifi Error 1802 and other good stuff.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:02 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=92115&start=0

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 4:19 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Thanks.
RealBlackStuff wrote:
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?f=2&t=92115&start=0

I think, I will simply backup all my data and recover everything using hidden partition. I'm a bit pessimistic with BIOS update...

But, anyway, thanks for the hint.

Regards,
Andrey

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 8:12 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Every T43/T43p/R52 that goes through my hands (several every week) gets this TTAV134 BIOS update.
If you don't do it, you miss out on some great advantages.
I have never had any problems with it.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 5:00 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello, just decided to check current version of the BIOS - perhaps, I have already installed that update via SystemUpdate. So, my current version is 1.29 (1YET65WW), BIOS date is 2006-08-21. Is it the right one?

Greetings from Hamburg,
Andrey
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Every T43/T43p/R52 that goes through my hands (several every week) gets this TTAV134 BIOS update.
If you don't do it, you miss out on some great advantages.
I have never had any problems with it.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 6:10 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2690
Location: Paragould AR USA
No, the BIOS of which RBS speaks is not provided by Lenovo, it's a custom modified BIOS that fixes several of the things crippling the T43/R52 series. I too apply it to all those machines that come through my hands.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:52 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello Neil,

thanks for the hint. I tried to download the update, but the web-site asks for login name. Is it normal?

Best wishes from Hamburg,
Andrey
Neil wrote:
No, the BIOS of which RBS speaks is not provided by Lenovo, it's a custom modified BIOS that fixes several of the things crippling the T43/R52 series. I too apply it to all those machines that come through my hands.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 4:20 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Some websites require that, doesn't cost anything...

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 4:30 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

just downloaded it. I will try to install that update next days. In general it means, that I can install any hard drive in my laptop. Am I right?

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Some websites require that, doesn't cost anything...

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 7:59 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
yup


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 09, 2012 2:51 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
RealBlackStuff wrote:
yup

Thanks for the help. I think, I will keep my original IBM-drive and just reinstall Windows XP from hidden partition, and then I will re-install Ubuntu. (I mean - after applying that BIOS update we spoke about).

Regards from Hamburg,
Andrey

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 2:46 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

today I tried to update the BIOS. I created bootable CD using the ISO file, started my laptop from that CD. MS-DOS started. I confirmed, that I wanted to flush my BIOS, the process has started. While flashing block C or D, the following error message appears:

Undefined error number -28640
RESTART SYSTEM WITH CRISIS DISKETTE

I powered off the laptop, started it again. Everything looks quite well, my both OSs start and I can work. Does anyone know what happened?

Regards from Hamburg,
Andrey.

P.S. I can also send a photo of the screen - I made it with my mobile phone.

RealBlackStuff wrote:
Every T43/T43p/R52 that goes through my hands (several every week) gets this TTAV134 BIOS update.
If you don't do it, you miss out on some great advantages.
I have never had any problems with it.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 10, 2012 7:46 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2690
Location: Paragould AR USA
I usually see the same error message...I assume it's just a fluke in the flash package as the BIOS update has never actually failed to take.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 3:16 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
How can I verify, that update ran successfully?

Cheers,
Andrey
Neil wrote:
I usually see the same error message...I assume it's just a fluke in the flash package as the BIOS update has never actually failed to take.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:33 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Another idea came into my mind... I checked my model number (2668 PEG) over Lenovo page, and there my laptop is labeled as T43 (and not T43p). Can it be, that I apllied the wrong BIOS update? As far as I remember, there were two ISO-files - one for T43p and another one for T43/R52. Should I also try the one for T43?

Regards,
Andrey

Neil wrote:
I usually see the same error message...I assume it's just a fluke in the flash package as the BIOS update has never actually failed to take.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:17 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
All ATI machines use the same BIOS, based on 1YET65WW.
Do NOT use the Intel BIOS, based on 70ET69WW.
To check if your BIOS update worked, put in any non-IBM approved hard disk.
If there is no Error 2010, it worked OK.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 4:02 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello,

I just inserted my second HDD (Western Digital) into main adapter, and I haven't got any error 2010. The drive itself appeared in the list of available boot devices, when I pressed F12.

Looks like it worked... :-)

Thanks a lot for you help.

Best regards from Hamburg,
Andrey.

RealBlackStuff wrote:
All ATI machines use the same BIOS, based on 1YET65WW.
Do NOT use the Intel BIOS, based on 70ET69WW.
To check if your BIOS update worked, put in any non-IBM approved hard disk.
If there is no Error 2010, it worked OK.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:26 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

just now I restored my Windows XP using recovery CDs I created immeaditely after purchasing my laptop. The first think I noticed is that my system partition (actualy, my single partition, except for the SERVICE001) has now type FAT32 (and not NTFS, as it was earlier). Is it normal? I'm quite sure, I was not asked for the file system type during recovery process. I suppose, I cannot change the type of file system now, can I?

I would appreciate any hints.

Cheers,
Andrey.

P.S. By the way, when I tried to recover using hidden partition on my hard drive, R&R recognized that I had several partitions and asked whether it should recover partition C or whole hard drive. Since I had GRUB installed, it didn't work for me. But If I would have Windows XP only with hard drive separated into several partitions, I would be able to recover just C. The rest of my hard drive would stay untouched. At least I think so... :-)

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 12:35 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2690
Location: Paragould AR USA
Yes, it's normal for the restore process to setup with a FAT32 partition. If you let the installer run it's course, through several restarts, it will automatically switch for file system from FAT to NTFS. If it doesn't you can manually do it.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 4:36 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello Neil,

I was to inpatient. After some reboots the file system was converted to NTFS.
Neil wrote:
Yes, it's normal for the restore process to setup with a FAT32 partition. If you let the installer run it's course, through several restarts, it will automatically switch for file system from FAT to NTFS. If it doesn't you can manually do it.


I have another question about the content of my hard drive / pre-installed software. Which folders from that content can I delete without breaking the system? I suppose, some of those folders contain just installers for IBM/Lenovo products, don't they?

Regards,
Andrey

P.S. Sorry if this question was already asked. In this case I will search further for the correspondign thread.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:15 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
It's not worth the hassle to hunt around and delete some installation folders, that maybe give you 40-50MB extra space.
It's way more effective to go to C:\Windows, and there delete all the (Windows update) folders that start with:
$NtUninstallKBxxxxxx, as well as all the corresponding C:\Windows\KBxxxxxx.log files.
Check for their presence once a month (and delete).

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 5:05 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello RBS,

I checked folders I mean:
- DRIVERS - 234 MB
- IBM TOOLS - 902 MB
- SWTOOLS - 474 MB

Together they occupy 1610 MB os space. To be honest, I would better use that space for my system. So, what do you say: is it secure to remove those folders? As far as I understand, they are just installers of different (in most cases - old) IBM tools.

As far as I remember, I also can delete content of the "session" folder of "System Update" (except for a couple of subfolders and XML files).

RealBlackStuff wrote:
It's not worth the hassle to hunt around and delete some installation folders, that maybe give you 40-50MB extra space.
It's way more effective to go to C:\Windows, and there delete all the (Windows update) folders that start with:
$NtUninstallKBxxxxxx, as well as all the corresponding C:\Windows\KBxxxxxx.log files.
Check for their presence once a month (and delete).


OK, I will check them either. Thanks for the hint!

Regards,
Andrey

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jul 16, 2012 8:02 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13649
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Burn them onto a DVD and then delete them.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 17, 2012 5:17 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Costa Mesa, California
Can anyone please give me a link to the c:\ibmtools download for the t43?
it was deleted :( :( from my computer and now i need to restore it >< :( :( :( :(
it would be really helpful if someone could copy their own ibmtools from their t43(specifically t43) and put it on 4shared.com or something.
Thanks in advance
Alan Sandoval :( :( :( :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group