thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
  Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
Our oldest longest advertiser of parts for ThinkPads
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Sun Jul 05, 2015 4:29 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 9:44 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:43 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Durham, England
Hi, its me again. (See 'cloning - is this correct?')

Following on from finding a problem with my Advanced dock bay not working, just as I was about to clone my T60 drive, our IT service company (in the same building) offered to clone it for me, using their equipment and external enclosure.

I dropped the drives off this afternoon and they were just delivered back to me.

Put the new 250Gb Scorpio Blue in the drive bay and tried to boot up, but just getting a blinking cursor in top left of screen.

Changed drives and booted up from old drive - no problem.

I am sure I have read about this previously, but can't find out where.

What is the problem likely to be?

More importantly, what is the solution?

Walter

Admin edit: Added link to referenced thread on the first line.


Last edited by tenpointnine on Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:38 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:01 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 14416
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
If they cloned it outside of a Thinkpad environment (e.g. in a desktop), it will not work.
You must clone with the new/target-HD in the HD drive-bay of the Thinkpad.

If they used Acronis TrueImage to first take an image of the old HD, then restored that image onto a new drive, it should work.
Does your IT dept. know what it's doing?

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for 15" T60/R60/R61 Frankenpads
- SATA-mods
discontinued as of July 2015
- other Services


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2011 10:34 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:43 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Durham, England
I just went and checked with them and they did do it outside of a Thinkpad environment, by copying the image to a computer, then transferring that image to the second drive.

One of their engineers has taken the usb external enclosure out on a job today, so we will try again tomorrow using that, with new drive in HDD bay and old drive in the Ultrabay caddy, in the ultradrive bay.

Will get there eventually!

Many thanks

Walter


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2011 7:59 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 4:43 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Durham, England
Using the usb external drive for the Acronis disc, the I.T. guy cloned my HDD is about 5 minutes. How easy is that?
There I was previously thinking "Oh, I had better be careful, I will probably ruin something", when it is so simple! I do appreciate that you must make sure which drive you are cloning from and not mix them up.

I paid close attention to how he did it, as I need to clone my own disc to a newly acquired Scorpio Black 320Gb, but I need to back it up first.

Incidentally, I put the new drive in the HDD bay and the old one in the ultrabay caddy, as I have seen so many recommendations of this being the preferred method. In any event, it worked.

Roll on Christmas, when my granddaughter unwraps her 'new' T60 with 3Gb RAM and 250Gb hard drive. A far cry from when I was 11 and you were lucky to get an apple and an orange!

Thanks to all for the advice and also the patience in dealing with my questions.

Walter


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Jan 04, 2012 12:59 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri May 27, 2011 9:19 pm
Posts: 564
Location: Not on Planet Znutar
What OS are you running on the T60? It may not matter with a T60, but it might.

_________________
760LD 9547 FUBARd; i1411 2611
T21 2647; T22 2647 4@ 900MHz, 1@ 1GHz SXGA+; T23 2647 2@ 1.13GHz, 1@ 1.2GHz SXGA+, WiFi
T30 2366-88U 2GHz; 2366-83U 1.8G; 5@ 2366-LU0/66U; 2367-KU6 FUBARd
T61 8897-03U, 1.8GHz, SXGA+; 8898-AGM, 2.4GHz; 6463-Y64, 2.4GHz, WSXGA+; 6463-WTL, 2.1GHz, WSXGA+


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited