thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
  Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
Our oldest longest advertiser of parts for ThinkPads
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Sun May 24, 2015 2:14 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Cloning Replacement SSD
PostPosted: Tue Mar 20, 2012 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:09 am
Posts: 42
Location: Port Jefferson, NY
Good evening,

I am going to replace the stock Intel 160GB SSD in my W520 with a 256GB Samsung 830 SSD using Acronis Home Image 2012. Just wondering if anybody had any ThinkPad specific tips or issues using Acronis s/w or the Samsung 830? Thanks in advance.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:38 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sat Oct 13, 2007 9:47 pm
Posts: 528
Location: Pullman, WA
Acronis should manage everything just perfectly.

_________________
7mm SSD list
Guide to fixing T4x GPU problems via reflow

Current: T420s
Former: X301, X61t, T40


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Mar 21, 2012 8:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:09 am
Posts: 42
Location: Port Jefferson, NY
visionviper wrote:
Acronis should manage everything just perfectly.


Thank you for the reply. The 830 arrived yesterday. Take care.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Mar 23, 2012 5:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 3:09 am
Posts: 42
Location: Port Jefferson, NY
Well, the 830 is now successfully installed in the W520. Didn't actually clone the disk, (That appeared to assign a different drive letter.) I restored the latest Acronis backup instead. Drive is working just fine and appears to pass all tests. (Lenovo, Si Sandra, Samsung Magician, etc.)

The over-provisioning thing along with its unallocated space kind of weirded me out but a little online research appears to show it as normal. Thanks again.

Sent from my ADR6400L using Tapatalk


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited