thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Fri Dec 19, 2014 7:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:04 am
Posts: 4
Location: Chicago, IL
PrtSc key is at the bottom row between Alt and Ctrl, white letter, do you just press it to print? I used this key this way for 10 years, but it doesn't work with this ThinkPad Edge.

Another problem is that I cannot tell if the CapsLock is on or off, there is not indicating light on the machine. Some people told me that you can see it on the screen, but I don't see it anywhere, is it that you need to change some setting first? This really bothers me sometimes.

Don't know what is the problem. Please help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:46 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 1352
Location: Toronto
PrtSc should work as expected.

Caps Lock should produce an on-screen indicator assuming the hotkey integration package is properly installed.

_________________
Please take a minute to complete my battery life survey. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 2:50 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 9134
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
vagred wrote:
PrtSc key is at the bottom row between Alt and Ctrl, white letter, do you just press it to print? I used this key this way for 10 years, but it doesn't work with this ThinkPad Edge.

Please tell us which operating system you were using to get the PrtSc key to actually print something automatically. Pressing the Shift and PrtSc keys in DOS environments will send the contents of the screen to the printer. For Windows machines, the default action of pressing the PrtSc key will take a snapshot of the screen (or just the active window if the ALT key is also held down) and places it onto the system's Clipboard. You can then "paste" the image into any graphics-capable program. From there you use that program's File/Print command to send it off to your printer. There are numerous utility programs available which automate these steps so that everything is done for you. Perhaps one of those utility programs was (is) running on your old system?

_________________
Ray Kawakami
X22 X24 X31 X41 X41T X60 X60s X61 X61s X200s X300 X301 Z60m Z61t Z61p 560 560Z 600 600E 600X T21 T22 T23 T41 T410 T420 R50 A21p A22p A31 A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 6:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Heh, I don't think I've seen Print Screen do just that since DOS without a 3rd party application.

In Windows you press the key, an image of the screen in put into memory, use a graphics app (like MSPaint or Paint Shop Pro or Gimp) to paste it to an image, then you can save/print said image.

  • Print Screen alone = capture FULL screen
  • ALT key + Print Screen = capture only the ACTIVE screen.

On the keyboard indicators, try this: http://www.karpolan.com/SOFTWARE/KEYBOARD-LEDS/, it puts an indicator in the tray... nice for laptops that have only the on screen indicator (that goes away and i forget if caps are on). Ain't real tiny for what it does, takes 3MB ram, but smaller then the on screen suite that comes with laptops normally.

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:04 am
Posts: 4
Location: Chicago, IL
The print screen key problem solved. I made a mistake, didn't try to paste it into the right program.

As for the CapsLock problem, I still don't see anything on the screen, maybe it has something to do with the settings. Guess I will need to call Lenomo tomorrow.

Thank you all for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 12, 2011 10:34 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 8:03 am
Posts: 1352
Location: Toronto
Which ThinkPad do you have? Some have a Caps Lock indicator on the bezel under the LCD panel, in which case Windows won't show an indicator.

_________________
Please take a minute to complete my battery life survey. Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2011 2:40 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Assuming ALL the models in this link will show the on screen indicators, OP has an Edge (just didn't specify which):

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... selected=5

Apparently with the proper "Hotkeys Features Integration" package it defaults to always being on screen. Vagrad although this is how to turn OFF the indicator, give that link a read, it should point you to the appropriate settings in control panel to turn it on as well.

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2011 9:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:04 am
Posts: 4
Location: Chicago, IL
It's Edge 15, and I checked the setting, but when I got to "Advanced Settings" under "Display", there is no "On Screen Display" :-(


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2011 8:16 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Did you install this?

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/MIGR-74261.html

It is the "Hotkeys Features Integration" package i mentioned.

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 17, 2011 7:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 12, 2011 9:04 am
Posts: 4
Location: Chicago, IL
It worked!! Why they don't install it when I purchased this computer? Anyway, thank you very much for the help!!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group