thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
  Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
Our oldest longest advertiser of parts for ThinkPads
LIVE LONG AND PROSPER
Goodbye, Mr. Spock, wherEVER you've gone..


If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:48 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 6:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:30 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bryan, Texas
I finally decided to try and upgrade the extended memory on this laptop, since it's been slowing down on the Internet, but after I installed the new DIMM it would 1) not do anything but whir, 2) get as far as the IBM screen and lock up, or 3) get as far as the Ubuntu start screen and lock up. I took the chip out and it works fine. Tried re-seating the chip a couple of times with no change in results. Any suggestions?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 7:01 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 13488
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Most likely a defective DIMM.

Try using the one that is under the keyboard right now in the "spare" slot.

If the machine locks up, that's a bad slot.

If it doesn't, your "new" RAM stick is faulty.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriters collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60

Project: T50


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:30 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bryan, Texas
Well, I got your suggestion a little backwards, and put the new DIMM under the keyboard. No problems on start-up. So then I experimented and put the original chip in the spare slot, and that worked, too. So, now I have the 1.5GB RAM that I wanted, after all. Thanks for the help. :D


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:45 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 13488
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
If I were you I'd test that DIMM with memtest86 regardless...

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriters collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60

Project: T50


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 6:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:30 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bryan, Texas
Is there a baby steps version for how to do that? I downloaded the ISO for Linux version, but I'm not sure it's burned to the CD correctly and I don't know how to verify that. Should I extract the files from the zip file on the CD? Or what? And then what do I do? The instructions on the Memtest86 web site seemed to assume a level of competence far above where I am.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 7:42 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2747
Location: Paragould AR USA
Sounds like you've burned a data disk when you should have burned an ISO. Here is a guide for burning an ISO file to a CD/DVD:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofth ... sofile.htm

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 8:11 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 14192
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Get the free program ImgBurn, which can ONLY burn ISOs.
http://www.imgburn.com/index.php?

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)
Currently back home in Ireland to enjoy the RBS! :beer:


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:30 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bryan, Texas
Okay, so, after I went through the process of installing Wine so I could use Windows programs, and figuring out how to change the file permissions so I could start an .exe file, I got ImgBurn to write the Memtest86 to the CD and then I started the computer with the disc in the drive. I got a screen with the Memtest86 at the top, and some other writing -- white on blue screen -- and a white bar at the bottom with (ESC)exit, (c)Configure, etc. But nothing else much happened. Does that mean my memory card passed?

Y'all do realize I'm a complete noob at this, yes? Plus, old, really old. Plz explain what I'm supposed to be seeing/doing.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator1
Moderator1

Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2005 2:00 pm
Posts: 1853
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark
... try have a look in the Guide to using Memtest86+ and see if that won't get you going. Scroll down through the first post, the one by "rev_olie" (Posted 21 July 2009, 12:57 PM) - there you will find an in-depth explanation about how to use the program.

Johan

_________________
IBM T42p's (2373-Q1U & -Q2U): 2.1 GHz, 15" UXGA FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 128 MB FireGL T2, 128 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate
IBM T42 (2373-N1G): 1.8 GHz, 15" SXGA+ FlexView, 2 GB RAM, 64 MB Radeon 9600, 64 GB 1.8" SATA SSD, IBM a/b/g, BT, Win 7 Ultimate


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2012 5:59 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:30 am
Posts: 8
Location: Bryan, Texas
Thanks, Johan, I'll try this. I didn't realize I had to take out one of the memory sticks first. I think I'll print that guide before I start, too. :)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited