thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Sun Aug 31, 2014 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: a better graphics card
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Meridian, MS
There has to be a way to either increase the memory size of the graphics card or get another graphics card for for this laptop, their just has to! i know you cant upgrade the graphics card and external graphics cards don't seem to exist. does anyone know of any ways that i could increase its power?

thinkpad t40


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:19 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 768
Location: Houston, TX
If it were a T400/410/420/500/510/520 with express card slot (as the forum title may suggest), you could use an external video card. But a T40? I don't think so.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 6:25 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 8:40 pm
Posts: 833
Location: Pine Grove, PA
Zetaro wrote:
There has to be a way to either increase the memory size of the graphics card or get another graphics card for for this laptop, their just has to! i know you cant upgrade the graphics card and external graphics cards don't seem to exist. does anyone know of any ways that i could increase its power?

thinkpad t40


Unfortunately, no, it's likely time for a new laptop. Welcome to the forum BTW.

_________________
Thinkpad T420 | Core i-5 2520M | 16gb RAM | 120gb Intel 520 SSD + 750gb 7200 RPM | 6300 N | Ubuntu 12.04 x64
Desktop: AMD FX-8350 (8 cores) | 32gb ECC RAM | 240gb Intel 530 SSD + 1tb 7200 RPM | Ubuntu 12.04 x64 | HP ZR24w
Previous Thinkpads: A21m, R40, X61, T410


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 7:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Meridian, MS
thanks and poo. well i don't have the cash to afford another computer. the last laptop i got was just few years old and it doesn't work any more. but from what i hear you can allocate memory to the graphics card so long as its integrated. i'm not sure that you can do that with this laptop but i wouldn't mind trying it if i knew how.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 8:43 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sat Jun 19, 2004 8:40 pm
Posts: 833
Location: Pine Grove, PA
Could you give us an idea what you are doing with the laptop that requires the extra video RAM and it might give an idea if there are other suggestions we could make?

_________________
Thinkpad T420 | Core i-5 2520M | 16gb RAM | 120gb Intel 520 SSD + 750gb 7200 RPM | 6300 N | Ubuntu 12.04 x64
Desktop: AMD FX-8350 (8 cores) | 32gb ECC RAM | 240gb Intel 530 SSD + 1tb 7200 RPM | Ubuntu 12.04 x64 | HP ZR24w
Previous Thinkpads: A21m, R40, X61, T410


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 11, 2012 9:33 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13393
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
You can replace the T40 motherboard with one that has more GPU horsepower (either 64MB or 128MB videoram).
Check my motherboard list for part numbers: http://theboardroom.info/ibm_list.htm

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Meridian, MS
well i want more vram because i wanted to play some awesome games like no more room in hell. but i cant because every game now days needs at least 512mb vram and even then theres no promise that the game wont be laggy. im just without any good games to play cuz my xbox went out a few months ago and my older brother lended me his but my little bro is always on it. so now im just sitting in a dark room with nothing to do......i guess my only option is to buy a new computer and deal with it for 7 to 8 months....and maybe not even then.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 13, 2012 6:11 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13393
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
You'd be better off with a desktop.
Other than those from Alienware, laptops are not suited for gaming.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2012 11:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 13, 2012 12:27 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Columbus, OH
RealBlackStuff wrote:
You'd be better off with a desktop.
Other than those from Alienware, laptops are not suited for gaming.


Not true at all. Companies like Malibal make insanely powerful laptops for just about any need; and they are cheap.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Meridian, MS
my older has a alienware laptop and it runs great! but didnt want to spend $1200 on something like that.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 15, 2012 9:45 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12443
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
BoydWiggins wrote:
Not true at all. Companies like Malibal make insanely powerful laptops for just about any need; and they are cheap.


You're kidding, right?

Just went to their website and a fairly basic 15.6" offering ran me close to $2K...with a 1-year warranty... :roll:

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your friendly retired FlexView farmer)

Collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: T60, T61, R60F, R500F

For sale: T61p (4:3), T420, T601 QXGA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jul 18, 2012 6:22 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 4:12 pm
Posts: 184
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
RealBlackStuff wrote:
You'd be better off with a desktop.
Other than those from Alienware, laptops are not suited for gaming.


QFT, unless we're talking about some very old (or simple) games and on a T40 you can forget just about any decent game which was released the last 8-10 years.

To OP: Sorry to hear your frustration and sorry to point out the bad news, but you may just as well know and that it's not only the 512Mb VRAM which is the problem. Here we go with an example:

The last game I really played was World of Warcraft, which launched in 2004/2005. First computer I played on was a P4 with a 6600GT GPU and with the following benchmarks:

CPU: ~400
GPU: ~250

T40 on the other hand:
CPU: ~300
GPU: ~85

As you can see, the T40 would have been quite far behind an average desktop with a mid level GPU already then and there's no way that desktop would run any "real" games released the last five years, much less the T40, which would have choked on most new games already back then.

Your best bet would be to try to source a cheap 3-5 year old desktop with a decent GPU, that way I'm sure you could find some games that would run decently (although no really recent releases, except for example WoW, which is made to also run on old'ish hardware).

_________________
T61 (8895-2FG) T8100/Intel X3100/SXGA+/Intel 320 SSD/4GB/Win7 x64 Pro
T400 (retired)
T40 (semi-retired)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 21, 2012 10:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 11, 2012 5:35 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Meridian, MS
hey the weirdest thing just happened, i was just playin' around and i got one of the games i wanted to play to work and i was like how is this possible, it didnt work before. i looked at the VRAM again and it went UP?!?!?! i wonder what i did to make that happen? it went from 32mb to 276mb....hmmm curious. :|


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group