thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
  Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
Our oldest longest advertiser of parts for ThinkPads
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Sat May 30, 2015 3:30 pm

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 2:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 47
Location: kailua, hi
As I promised to post a while back, here's the mod to force it to 133fsb:

http://img86.imageshack.us/img86/3742/p4190151oe0.jpg (190KB inline image changed to a link)
http://img221.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 155yb9.jpg
http://img218.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 157jt3.jpg
I don't remember what I had to change (one or two resistors moved), as it's been a while. If someone posts original pics, I can tell you :).

Beware that the memory is also overclocked, with pc2700 running at 221mhz and pc2100 running at 171mhz. You can easily flash the spd of the ram to make it think it's slower than it is, making your pc2700 act like pc2100 and then run at 171mhz. You'd likely need pc3200 to run at the higher speed, only one of my 5 test pc2700 sticks was able to do 221 stably.

This is verified 100% stable on my t42 with a 1.4@1.86, but a known-good 1.7 (that could easily do 2.26 in other boards at stock vcore) was not able to do 2.26 stably. I tried a 2.0 533fsb chip which worked fine. This will probably work ok for those of you with 1.4/1.5/1.6ghz chips, but in my case, the mobo was having problems with the 1.7.

to mod the spd:
http://forums.techpowerup.com/showthread.php?t=20349

Moderator edit: Inline images need to be ~50KB AND a notice posted in the subject line.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 19, 2007 8:08 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 8:00 am
Posts: 1306
Location: Brisbane, QLD AUST
hey man, you're awesome...

_________________
1. T43 2668-B97 14" SXGA+ 1.5G RAM 9cells
2. X60s 1703-CA3 powerful


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 25, 2007 3:45 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 7:19 pm
Posts: 152
Location: UK
Thanks man thats awesome, i take it these are pics of your modified board ?

I can post some pics up later of a board later and we can see what the changes are hehe. :)


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:41 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 7:19 pm
Posts: 152
Location: UK
Image


Top
   
 Post subject: pics added
PostPosted: Mon Nov 26, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 7:19 pm
Posts: 152
Location: UK
Image

Here you the pics
Can u elaborate as to what is needed to be moved /changed


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 29, 2007 12:37 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 16, 2005 1:37 pm
Posts: 293
Location: PTY, PA
very interesting.

and yes we need more detailed info about what was changed on those pics =/

please!

_________________
IBM ThinkPad T42 CTU # Pentium M 1.8 Ghz Dothan # Mobility 9600 64 MB @375/240 # Hynix 1024 MB PC2700 RAM #
Fujitsu 80 GB 5400 RPM # LG CDRW/DVD Combo Drive # Intel Wireless b/g mPCI # TFT 14.1 XGA Display # WinXP Pro SP2 Catalyst 7.7


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 03, 2007 9:57 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Apr 22, 2007 10:50 pm
Posts: 66
Location: Sydney, nsw, australia
it would certainly benefit hundreds of owners if somehow you can remmember which resistors you altered,
would be a damm shame if all your ingeluarty accounted to
no benefits for fellow forum users,whom would really appreciate more co opertation to expoit my suspected company manipulation schemes.worth living for i say.
i hope it all comes back to you one day for everyones sake.

_________________
thinkpad 765*@200/nt,95,98,2k,me,xp
thinkpad 390x@850/nt,98,2k,me,2k,2k3,xp
thinkpad 600 @366/nt,95,98,2k,me,xp
thinkpad 600e@918/nt,95,98,2k,me,xp
thinkpad 600x@850/nt,95,98,2k,me,xp,vista
eserver 8x900xeon/nt,2k,me,2k3,xp,l'horn.
or linuxem all


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 17, 2007 11:49 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 47
Location: kailua, hi
I forgot about this thread :oops:

This appears to be the only change. I remember only having to change one, and this is the only obvious difference.

They were just 10k ohm pull up/pull down resistors on the clock generator's input pins.

http://img258.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... 494hf8.jpg

have fun :)

i still have the modded board+ 1.4 LV@1.86 if anyone's interested ;). it has a 9600 on it that oc's well. to 450 on the core iirc.


Top
   
 Post subject: T42 Mod
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 12:00 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun May 20, 2007 11:50 am
Posts: 71
Location: Chicago, IL
cirthix,

Thanks very much for posting the fix. I have a few questions to ask. Would we only need to install a resistor on the back of the board on those points ? The one circle you have with an arrow pointing down, there is no resistor to move on my T42 board. Do we have to do anything on the opposite side of the board or is this circuit complete by just installing that resistor across the two solder pads that are identified in C204 circuit ?

Now for the real newbie question:

Best way to solder something so small on the board. Pencil tip soldering iron ? Hot air station ? (I have been itching to get a hot air station for quite a while and it is afterall, Christmas :-)

Thanks for your tip on this ! Please let us know if you have any others or could point us to the sources for this and the others.

Happy Holidays


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:15 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 20
Location: Elverta, CA
Wow...impressive.
Thanks alot for posting this...I have a old T40 motherboard laying around with a 1.3 cpu in it...the resistors look the same as your pic. I think I will give this ago and see how it goes. If I am not mistaken, the T40 runs the memory at PC2100 speeds anyway, so any PC2700 sticks should handle the 33% bump with ease.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 47
Location: kailua, hi
Ok, you got me to whip out my board and have a closer look at things.

OUR BOARDS ARE LAID OUT DIFFERENTLY! Don't worry though, the mod is still doable, I'm very sure, but you can't do exactly what I did.

I just checked out the datasheet again, and fs1 needs to be pulled from low to high. You can do this a few ways. I did it by moving a resistor from pull-down to pull-up (there are two places to mount the resistor, one is connected from fs1 to vcc and the other is connected from fs1 to vss). Another is to short the FS1 pin to the refrence voltage input.

The surest, layout-independent way to force 133fsb is to do the latter:

http://img180.imageshack.us/my.php?imag ... ba9sp9.jpg




In case anyone's wondering, the datasheet from the clock generator may be found here:

http://www.alldatasheet.com/datasheet-p ... FLF-T.html


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 7:32 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 7:19 pm
Posts: 152
Location: UK
So just to confirm if you short vs1 with vref that will force a bump to 133.. and u don't need to mess with any of the resistors etc..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2007 11:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 47
Location: kailua, hi
Yes, FS1 to VDDREF.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 12:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Oct 21, 2007 8:44 am
Posts: 20
Location: Elverta, CA
Would it be easier to just short fs0 and fs1 together since the pins are next to each other or does that not work?


Once again, thank you for sharing this information with all of us. I have been wanting to o/c my thinkpads for years...they are always just sitting at a desk running on a/c anyway.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2007 1:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 2:25 am
Posts: 47
Location: kailua, hi
Mikem95626 wrote:
Would it be easier to just short fs0 and fs1 together since the pins are next to each other or does that not work?


Once again, thank you for sharing this information with all of us. I have been wanting to o/c my thinkpads for years...they are always just sitting at a desk running on a/c anyway.


Depending on how yoru board is laid out, this may cause problems. On mine, One was pulled up and one was pulled down, so shorting them would cause both pins to be at vref/2, which would probably cause the system to not post, but would work with undoing it.. If IBM got cheap and tied them directly to vref or gnd, this would cause serious problems (ie, short between power and ground=burned trace somewhere or worse).

In short, no, this won't work.


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 5:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jun 11, 2004 7:38 pm
Posts: 20
sounds like fun.. anyone tried this recently? thinking about doing this on my t41 for fun..


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:02 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Berkeley, CA
Can this be done on a T41?


Top
   
 Post subject: Wouldn't this be easier?
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:12 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 1:36 pm
Posts: 91
Location: Berkeley, CA
Wouldn't this be easier?
http://www.notebookforums.com/showthread.php?t=80879


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 03, 2008 11:53 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:02 am
Posts: 343
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Quote:


No, this does not work on 855 chipset based notebooks such as the T40-T42 (this would work in T43s though...)

_________________
760CD -> 770X -> 600E -> T23 -> T40 -> T42 -> T400 -> T430
Thinkpad T430 i5 3320M 320GB HD, 8GB Mem


Top
   
 Post subject: Re: T42 Mod
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 5:13 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Aug 14, 2006 4:21 pm
Posts: 941
Location: Millstadt, Illinois
baisley wrote:
.......The one circle you have with an arrow pointing down, there is no resistor to move on my T42 board. Do we have to do anything on the opposite side of the board or is this circuit complete by just installing that resistor across the two solder pads that are identified in C204 circuit?.........


I'm noticing the same things on the boards I have. There are a total of six resistors in the area that the photo shows. I have a couple of dead boards that I can take resistors from, does anyone know which ones would work for this?

_________________
James Arndt
Lenovo Business Partner/Authorized Reseller

ThinkPad T420s [4171-7FU] i7-2640m/8GB/160GB SSD
ThinkPad 600X [2645-4EU] PIII-M 1GHz/576MB/60GB Internal WiFi/BT/ThinkLight/Slot-loading DVD/CD-RW

www.famteam.tv
www.arndtcomputer.com


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Apr 11, 2008 8:23 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 1062
Hey all. This may or may not help (it's for an R50):
http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?p=409119


Top
   
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 13, 2008 1:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Apr 24, 2008 2:14 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Berlin, Germany
are there any news?
@cirthix
how safe is the method with connecting fs1 to vref?


Top
   
 Post subject: Re:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:51 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Tarnow, Poland
screwdriver wrote:
are there any news?
@cirthix
how safe is the method with connecting fs1 to vref?

Hi. I'm new here ;)

Here's my mod of i855PM:
1) Make sure your RAM is able to work at 176Mhz ( 133FSB and ratio 3:4 ). I've just flash SPD on my RAM to DDR266.

2) Connect pin54 to pin55 on ICS950810. Tested on my T42.
Try some wire and nail polish :)
http://galeria.oneit.info/album/Seb/fsb133mod0.jpg
http://galeria.oneit.info/album/Seb/fsb133mod1.jpg

After that you can use Dothan 7x0 with full speed.

RAM clock after mod i855PM to 133MHz

http://galeria.oneit.info/album/Seb/ram1.jpg
( RAM SPD locked to DDR266 )
http://galeria.oneit.info/album/Seb/855at133.jpg
( IBM T42 & R9600, i855PM @ 133MHz, Dothan M750, 2x512DDR350 )

_________________
T42 & R9600, PM M750 @ 1,86GHz ( i855 @ FSB 133 )


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2009 6:41 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 216
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam.
OK. In addition to what xob7 said:

A. Pinmod PLL:
- The simplest method to connect pin 54 to pin 55 is using a soft pencil: just draw a small line between these pin. Hope that you still remember the "pencil method" for overclocking AMD K7 CPU. Note that you don't have to de-solder the 55 pin as many sources on internet said.

- I am successful in using pencil method for T42 (PLL chip is CY28346ZI-2, same as xob7) and T41 (PLL chip is ICS950810). AFAIK, there only these two types of PLL in T4x.

B. Many are interested, how to change SPD of RAM module to force it to work at 266Mhz (resulting after overclock 354Mhz). Here is the intruction:
- Download SPDTool software
- From the File menu, go to Read -> Module 0
- Choose File -> Save to backup original SPD data.
- In the grid on the bottom seach for SDRAM cycle time at maximum supported CAS latency change default value 6ns (167Mhz) to 7.5ns (133Mhz). Assume that you have a DDR333 module installed in the internal RAM slot (under keyboard).
- Go to Edit -> Fix Checksum. DON'T FORGET this step. If you forget it, the computer will not recognises the altered RAM modul and it won't boot up after restarting.
- Go to File -> Write -> Module 0 to save the altered SPD.

Note:
- If you have installed two memory modules, you need to change SPD only for the first module, i.e. the module installed inside the laptop under the keyboard.
- If you still forget to Fix Checksum and the lappy doesn't boot: remove the module and install it to another laptop (not IBM brand) which BIOS does not stop when encounter error in SPD (I use my syster's DELL X300), and reprogramm the SPD.


To xob7: You have the same PLL as my T42p. After pinmodding, the SetFSB for thinkpad X31 stop working though it did work before pinmodding. Do you have a similar problem ?

_________________
Compaq 386SX > AST 486SX-25 > TP 390E > Compaq N410C > T41 2373-9U5 > T42p 2378-RVU UXGA 1.7@2.45GHz > T60p UXGA modded to T61 8889-ACG with T8300 OCed to 3.2Ghz@1.20V, undervolted to 1.6Ghz@0.775v, Nvidia NVS-140M undervolted to 0.9v, PCI-E ASPM enabled, 11W power in idle.


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 4:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Feb 06, 2009 12:51 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Tarnow, Poland
Binh wrote:
(...)
To xob7: You have the same PLL as my T42p. After pinmodding, the SetFSB for thinkpad X31 stop working though it did work before pinmodding. Do you have a similar problem ?


Binh I've never tried to use SetFSB so can't tell.

Memory SPD after flashing will look like this: http://galeria.oneit.info/album/Seb/ram_mod.jpg

_________________
T42 & R9600, PM M750 @ 1,86GHz ( i855 @ FSB 133 )


Top
   
PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2009 11:49 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Jan 22, 2008 8:29 pm
Posts: 2908
Location: San Jose, CA
Binh wrote:
...
B. Many are interested, how to change SPD of RAM module to force it to work at 266Mhz (resulting after overclock 354Mhz). Here is the intruction:
- Download SPDTool software
- From the File menu, go to Read -> Module 0
- Choose File -> Save to backup original SPD data.
- In the grid on the bottom seach for SDRAM cycle time at maximum supported CAS latency change default value 6ns (167Mhz) to 7.5ns (133Mhz). Assume that you have a DDR333 module installed in the internal RAM slot (under keyboard).
- Go to Edit -> Fix Checksum. DON'T FORGET this step. If you forget it, the computer will not recognises the altered RAM modul and it won't boot up after restarting.
- Go to File -> Write -> Module 0 to save the altered SPD.
...


This is great. Here is the SPD modification tool I made a few years ago for SDR SODIMM.

SPD programmer

Basically an EPROM writer wired to a SODIMM socket. Editing was done using Excel spreadsheet and DEC2HEX and HEX2DEC commands. Value were obtained from JEDEC specs.

_________________
T60p 2623-DDU/UXGA IPS/ATI V5200
T60 2623-DCU/SXGA+ IPS/ATI X1400
T43p 2668-H8U/UXGA IPS/ATI V3200
R50p 1832-NU1/UXGA IPS/ATI FireGL T2
X61t 7762-B6U dual touch IPS/64GB SSD
X32 2673-BU6/32GB SSD
755CDV 9545-GBK Transmissive Projection LCD


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 9
Two questions:

1. Have anyone tried this with a Banias based T41? Will this make the Banias run 533MHz FSB?

2. What speed does the memory run at with DDR333 and 533MHz? I'm confused about flashing the SPD to DDR266 and why that's necessary. What's the memory speed with SPD at 333 vs 266?


Top
   
PostPosted: Thu Feb 12, 2009 10:45 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Mon Nov 05, 2007 9:49 am
Posts: 216
Location: Hanoi, Vietnam.
to horacelau:
1. I have success to overclock my T41 1.6GHz Banias (type 2373-9U5 if you are interested).

2. You have to flash SPD to force memory to run at 266Mhz in order to avoid it to run at very high frequency when overclocked. Here is explaination:

A. Assume you have a DDR333 module. In normal mode (not overclocked), the memory run at 166Mhz speed (resulting DDR 333 since DDR doubles speed) and CAS value 2.5, while the FSB is 100Mhz (or 400Mhz in QuadPump speed terminology). Thus we have the FSB:Memory divider 3:5 (you can check it with CPU-Z software, page "Memory").

B. If you overclocked FSB to 133Mhz (or 533 quadpump speed), with the memory divider 3:5 you have RAM speed of 133*5/3=221Mhz (or DDR 442) at the same CAS value 2.5. Only a few DDR modules can do DDR442@CAS2.5.

C. If you reprogrammed SPD to DDR 266, then the computer will set memory divider to 3:4 and thus after overclocking your memory module works at 133*4/3 = 177.6Mhz (or DDR 355).

Some notes:
- The i855 chipset support only two memory dividers: 3:4 and 3:5.
- It support only two values of CAS latency: 2.0 and 2.5. Consequently, the use of DDR400 modules has no advantages since at DDR400 the CAS latency of these modules is 3.0

_________________
Compaq 386SX > AST 486SX-25 > TP 390E > Compaq N410C > T41 2373-9U5 > T42p 2378-RVU UXGA 1.7@2.45GHz > T60p UXGA modded to T61 8889-ACG with T8300 OCed to 3.2Ghz@1.20V, undervolted to 1.6Ghz@0.775v, Nvidia NVS-140M undervolted to 0.9v, PCI-E ASPM enabled, 11W power in idle.


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 12:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 9
Binh,

That all makes sense. Thanks for your response. So your Banias 1.6 was able to run at 2.1?


Top
   
PostPosted: Fri Feb 13, 2009 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jun 11, 2005 11:14 pm
Posts: 9
Just tried on my T41 with a Banias 1.4GHz -> 1.83GHz using the pencil trick. It does boot up, 533MHz FSB, memory at 177MHz, but the system will freeze after trying to use it. I tried running Windows memtest and that seems ok, so I think it's CPU related. I would think 1.83GHz shouldn't be a problem. Anyone have any ideas?


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 94 posts ]  Go to page 1 2 3 4 Next

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited