thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sun Dec 21, 2014 4:58 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 14, 2006 8:23 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 11
Location: Koblenz, Germany
First off, this is my personal knowledge. I am not sure this is absolutely correct:

1. The 1802-patch should not void your laptop's warranty, since it changes data in the NVRam, which is reset as soon as you remove and replace the buffer battery (which is located inside the battery bay behind the main battery)

2. The 01c9-patch might void your wifi card's warranty, since it changes data inside it's EEPROM. It should be reversible, though.

3. Cutting the Read-Only-pin... well, you can imagine that :shock:


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 27, 2006 9:39 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 19, 2006 3:48 am
Posts: 13
Location: Yokohama, Japan
excellent thread!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jan 09, 2007 12:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 24
Location: Austria
I tested my Intel2915abg in my X31 and I got the 1802 error.
So I only have to pull out the Intel2915abg and apply the 1802-patch, and then put in the Intel2915abg again?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 10, 2007 5:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 11
Location: Koblenz, Germany
Yes, that should be it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 10:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 6:10 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Seoul
Thanks!


Last edited by j1j2j3 on Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:17 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jan 24, 2007 3:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 11
Location: Koblenz, Germany
This link works for me...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 2:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jan 16, 2007 6:10 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Seoul
thanks


Last edited by j1j2j3 on Fri Sep 09, 2011 2:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 11
Location: Koblenz, Germany
I sent it to you by mail, hope that works.

For the general public, here's a mirror:

http://www.ihawk.org/ibm_wifi.iso

If you need any help, don't hesitate to pm me


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: gn-wl01 ht
PostPosted: Mon Feb 05, 2007 5:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 3
Location: rotterdam
thanks, it worked for me also only the eeprom chip is not placed at the same place as the picture above and the chip is an ar5414

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Feb 10, 2007 3:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 11, 2007 10:44 am
Posts: 1
Location: Germany
hi,

@moordi: that looks like a gn-wi01ht, which i bought in january.
did the 01c9-fix work for you? Could you send me (strowi-at-hasnoname.de) an enlarged version of the cut pin, or tell me, which one is pin 7 ?

I didn't really bother about pressing ESC on bootup, but it would be very convenient...;)

Which notebook did you put it in?

Thx in advance!

greets,
strowi


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: gn-wi01ht
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 11:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 3
Location: rotterdam
its a gn-wi01ht indeed, the 01c9-fix works after cuting pin 7. i have marked the pin with a green arrow in the picture.

pin nr1 is marked with a white dot.

the notebook is an ibm thinkpad t30.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Feb 11, 2007 2:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Sep 19, 2006 5:20 am
Posts: 11
Location: Koblenz, Germany
OK, here is the image, hope you dont mind:

Card: GN-WI01HT
Chip: Atheros AR5414

For the patch to work, you have to cut pin 7 (green arrow). Of course, I take no responsibility for any damages caused by this.

Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 11:07 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 311
Location: Brussels, Belgium
Mmm does Access Connection still sees the card as Ethernet or has it moved to Wifi ?

_________________
TP X23 +UBX2 +cdrw
TP X60 +UBX6 +dvdrw slim + floppy + 8cells battery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 14, 2007 8:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 23, 2006 9:54 am
Posts: 16
Location: China shanghai
thibouille27 wrote:
Mmm does Access Connection still sees the card as Ethernet or has it moved to Wifi ?

Of cause, the wifi card is still a WIFI card after cracked. but the card type is NOT ethernet.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Feb 16, 2007 2:25 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 311
Location: Brussels, Belgium
OK, 'cos before the mod, the card is recognized as Ethernet in AC and so it is impossible to set wireless settings from AC but only using Windows utility. Annoying.

I will test that ASAP.

_________________
TP X23 +UBX2 +cdrw
TP X60 +UBX6 +dvdrw slim + floppy + 8cells battery


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 1:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 20, 2007 2:31 pm
Posts: 1
Location: El Stockholmo
Hello

I installed the Gigabyte GN-WI01GS card today and before that I just run the Linux live CD to remove the 1802. Started the computer and intalled the driver and then I had the WLAN up and running. T30 with XP, No problem at all...

I removed Gigabytes caonnection manager after a few hours, I didnt like that one...

thx zimzo for the card tip...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 21, 2007 3:57 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 01, 2007 9:32 am
Posts: 3
Location: rotterdam
with the Gigabyte GN-WI01GS card you don't need to apply the 01c9-fix, i forgot to mention that.

no need to cut the pin !!!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 28, 2007 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 24
Location: Austria
I installed the 1802 patch and now the intel 2915abg is recognized and works fine in my X31, but one thing:
The light behind the clear plate doesn't shine if the card is activated or turned on :-(


Last edited by paddi on Wed Mar 14, 2007 3:35 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Mar 14, 2007 3:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 13, 2006 7:25 am
Posts: 24
Location: Austria
paddi wrote:
I installed the 1802 patch and now the intel 2915abg is recognized and works fine in my X31, but one thing:
The light behind the clear plate doesn't shine if the card is activated or turned on :-(

Is this also a problem with other combinations?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Mar 31, 2007 4:53 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed May 25, 2005 3:46 pm
Posts: 115
Location: Sacramento, CA
Paddi says
Quote:
Is this also a problem with other combinations?


I tried installing the Intel 2915/abg with an A31 without success. I was able to bypass the error message at boot-up by using the no-1802, but I get the error 10 - device cannot start message in device manager.

_________________
A31 2652-Q3U Pentium 4-M 2GHz, 15" SXGA+IPS LCD, 512 MB PC2100, 40 GB HDD, Windows XP Pro, Sony Multi-Burner, Ultra Bay 2000 Battery, Intel Pro 2200 b/g mPCI wireless card


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2007 9:28 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2005 12:53 pm
Posts: 139
Location: Battlefield, MO
I have a card whose PCI ID matches an IBM card, but the SUBSYS is different. I think I can use in my T43 if only I change the SUBSYS. I don't think the 01C9 error applies to me.

Can the programs on this CD be used to change the SUBSYS only of an Atheros card?

_________________
Shawn


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 29, 2007 8:18 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 23, 2007 1:23 pm
Posts: 5
Location: Canada, Toronto, Ontario
I Love you!!!
T40 2373PU7 XP/SP2 108b/g atheros works perfect!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:47 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Apr 10, 2007 7:10 pm
Posts: 51
Location: Longmeadow, MA
I apologize for a double post (here and elsewhere) but I need some help finishing the process.

I burned a CD and booted from it with the card removed.

I then re-installed the card and re-booted.

The T30 booted right up to WXP.

Of course, I got numerous warnings that my virus protection needed updates, etc. and so on.

I just realized that its not actually communicating with anything and my LinkSys Wireless G gateway is 3 feet away.

I ran PC Doctor but the stuff is mumbo-jumbo to me. In the PCDRNetwork (15) it says "Card does not have a valid address. This is normal for wireless network cards when there are no wireless network receivers nearby or if an existing network has not yet been configured."

Image

So, the question is... where do I go from here? How do I "configure" the new wireless card? When I tried to add a network connection, I'm told the card isn't connected. Huh?

Do I need to add the MAC address from the Intel wireless card to my LinkSys wireless gateway?

Any/all help will be appreciated as this is the third card I've tried.

Mike

_________________
Former 760EL/A20/T21 Owner • Currently Using T30 [2366-JBU] 2.4Ghz/1024mb/60Gig/SXGA+/XPP


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2007 12:36 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Ohio
Have you got this solved? If you are using MAC access filtering in your Linksys then yes you would need to add the cards MAC address to the permitted list. If you are running Access Connections you should in theory be able to configure the card there, or with windows built in wireless control. Pick one or the other, don't attempt to use both.

_________________
Image ThinkPad T60p T7600 4 GB RAM 320 GB 7200 RPM HD Vista Ultimate Service Pack 2 5.1 4.7 4.2 4.6 5.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 11:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
I just have a probably real simple question about this process.

In step 2:

Quote:
2. Burn the ISO to a CD or DVD. Make sure to open the image instead of burning it as a regular file on the disc.


What is meant by "open the image, instead of burning it as a regular file"?

In Nero, would I simply take the .iso that is in the .zip folder and burn that to a disc? I don't know of any other way to do this.

I'm on the noobie side of computers, as far as modding, upgrading and updating goes, but I'm learning rather quickly.

I also want to verfiy something here. I don't need Linux on my laptop in order to use this fix, correct? It doesn't explicitly say one way or another in any of the documentation that accompanies this fix. The only real indication I have that I can use it on my Windoze machine is that the first post on the 2nd page of this thread mentioned getting this to work on an XP machine.

Just like to ask the questions before I get myself into trouble. ;)

BTW, this is all in relation to wanting to use an Atheros AR5BMB5, that I pirated from a broken Toshiba.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 7:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Oct 18, 2007 7:56 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Melbourne, Australia
I've tried installing a non-vendor-supplied WWAN card (Dell 5505, which is a rebadged Novatel EU-740) and I'm having an 1804, which does the same thing as an 1802.

Is there a way to sort it? I can provide PCI ID's for the PCIe minicard if it'd help...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 02, 2007 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
hopefully this reply gets more responce than my last reply. :-?

I was told how to burn an image and I did that, to a CD-R.

So I finaly decided to try to get this to work tonight and nothing.

My T30 doesn't seem to want to boot from the DVD-ROM, I have "CD-ROM" in my boot menu set to the first in the list, have even went into temp boot menu at start-up (F12) and tried to boot frrm the disc from there, just goes right to XP as if it's booting from HDD.

What do I need to do?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 12:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
Six_Shooter wrote:
hopefully this reply gets more responce than my last reply. :-?

I was told how to burn an image and I did that, to a CD-R.

So I finaly decided to try to get this to work tonight and nothing.

My T30 doesn't seem to want to boot from the DVD-ROM, I have "CD-ROM" in my boot menu set to the first in the list, have even went into temp boot menu at start-up (F12) and tried to boot frrm the disc from there, just goes right to XP as if it's booting from HDD.

What do I need to do?


Anyone?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 2:08 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:37 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Hannover, Germany
Six_Shooter wrote:
What is meant by "open the image, instead of burning it as a regular file"?

it means that when you start Nero, cancel the wizard and go to open file/image in the menu instead. That will bring up the "burn" dialogue immediately.

Do not burn the file on a CD as that will not boot.

Six_Shooter wrote:
I also want to verfiy something here. I don't need Linux on my laptop in order to use this fix, correct?

Correct.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 10, 2007 11:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
danage wrote:
Do not burn the file on a CD as that will not boot.


Then what am I supposed to burn this to? :?:

Thanks for verifying the other stuff.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group