thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:03 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
Hi all will an SL5CK Intel mobile Pentium 3 cpu work in a T22 laptop? Simple eh?
TY Dave W.

Admin edit: Changed subject line to be more descriptive than "Help!"


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help!
PostPosted: Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:39 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12895
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Welcome to the forum!

No it will not work, unfortunately.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriter collecting SSDI: A31p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60, T61

For sale: T61p (4:3)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Help!
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 12:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
Do you know what the fastest processor that will work in T22?
TY Dave W. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:30 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
The Intel SL53S @ 1GHz is the fastest possible CPU for T22.
You also need the specific T22 CPU fan with it.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 10:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
Thank You very much for that info. It's funny I bought this unit from eBay got it for $14.95 it was being sold for parts although the person said it needed a hard drive but it worked. When I got it I put a 20 gig hard drive in it and it fired right up,the funny part of this is that it was listed as a T23 but the number on the back of unit says it's a T22. Again Thanks for the info. 8)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2012 2:44 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
If your machine has 2 USB ports, it's a T23. If there is only 1 USB port, it's a T20/T21/T22 model.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 2:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
Thanks for the info guys if it was aT23 it would take a slightly faster chip. I can live with a 1ghz laptop my T21 is a good unit the T22 is a little faster @900mhz,so I'll pop it up to a 1Ghz machine.
Thanks again Dave W. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 06, 2012 5:00 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
You also need to update the BIOS and ECP to the latest versions, otherwise the 1GHz CPU will not work.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jul 08, 2012 3:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
:D Thanks I already have the most recent bios and all, now I just need to get the chip and I'm got me a 1ghz laptop for the cost and upgrades to my T21 plus $14.95 for the T22 minus what I get for the 2 T21's I have Oh yeah somehow I got an extra T21 minus everything memory, CPU, drives I mean it's gutted except the mobo is stiil there. So we have signs of life.
YaAhHa Dave


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
:?: OK I got the SL53S P3 chip and i put it in and the unit fired up fine everything works fine the only problem is this is supposed to be a 1 Ghz. unit now right? Well according to Windows XP and CPU-Z it's running @693Mhz any ideas one this one? Your input will be greatly appreciated and I have the most recent bios installed. TY Dave W.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 3:21 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2709
Location: Paragould AR USA
Speedstep...maybe?

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 20, 2012 4:14 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12895
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Rockman99 wrote:
:?: OK I got the SL53S P3 chip and i put it in and the unit fired up fine everything works fine the only problem is this is supposed to be a 1 Ghz. unit now right? Well according to Windows XP and CPU-Z it's running @693Mhz any ideas one this one? Your input will be greatly appreciated and I have the most recent bios installed. TY Dave W.


If BIOS sees it as 1Ghz you're OK. It's SpeedStep taking it down where it needs to be.

Also, if your battery is dead or missing altogether, the machine will not run at full speed.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriter collecting SSDI: A31p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60, T61

For sale: T61p (4:3)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 12:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
8) OK so the bios is seeing it as 1000 Mhz. so is there any way to alter speed step or am i stuck with it?
Thanks for the info funny they don't tell you about speed step or maybe I missed that in the manual.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 21, 2012 6:05 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
As ajkula66 already mentioned, you also need a working battery to run at full speed!

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 2:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
There is a battery in it, granted it's not the best but it lasts for awhile the way I have it set,but most of the time when I use it it's on wall adapter.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 22, 2012 8:20 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12895
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
OK, so open 25 browser tabs and check whether the CPU speed has spiked...

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriter collecting SSDI: A31p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60, T61

For sale: T61p (4:3)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Aug 23, 2012 3:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2012 9:54 pm
Posts: 9
Location: Eagle Point, Oregon, USA.
Now why didn't I think of that, thank you my friend, I've got a bunch of stuff running right now and I just ran CPU-Z and she's running 998-999 Mhz.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:51 am
Posts: 32
Location: Raleigh, NC
May I post a cont? I am considering a 1.13Ghz from a T23 in a T21 running at 800Mhz. Will the CPU chip socket match? Will have to u/d the BIOS.
Any other factors that may prevent this?

Not trying to h/j the thread, looking for a starting pt, or an EASY stopping point.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 9:56 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12895
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Bot13 wrote:
May I post a cont? I am considering a 1.13Ghz from a T23 in a T21 running at 800Mhz. Will the CPU chip socket match? Will have to u/d the BIOS.
Any other factors that may prevent this?

Not trying to h/j the thread, looking for a starting pt, or an EASY stopping point.


Just re-read the thread...it will NOT work.

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Glorified typewriter collecting SSDI: A31p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T43pSF, T60, T61

For sale: T61p (4:3)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 1:35 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Sep 14, 2009 7:51 am
Posts: 32
Location: Raleigh, NC
Thank you for the correction, I didn't look close enough.

So will a SL5CL chip (1.2 Ghz T23 chip) fit a SL5CK board socket? Bad mem sockets on 1.2 mobo. I think the screen is higher rez, but have yet to find out how to confirm.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 20 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group