thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Wed Oct 22, 2014 8:38 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 8:36 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 9:03 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Western Pa
I Have a 800mhz PIII-E in a T-20 264792u and despite bios setup reporting cpu as an 800mhz PIII, after loading the OS the following resources such as AIDA32, PcDoctor, CPU-Z report a 647.2 mhz processor at 6.5x99.6 ........ I have all PM settings set at MAX PERFORMANCE since I dont need to use the battery very often. I also have the most recent Windows PM application installed from the Lenovo website.

How can I get the cpu back up to it's rated speed? Is this a cpu heat issue? Theres no cpu thermal sensor on this system board recognized by software nmoniytoring problems.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:02 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 06, 2005 3:48 pm
Posts: 277
Location: Valley(Surface) of the Sun, Phoenix
Do you have SpeedStep installed and running? It wont run at 800mhz unless it's -really- needed... like DVD decoding, etc. Just because it's installed, doesnt mean it'll run at 800. My 1.2Ghz T23 rarely runs at the full 1.2Ghz, but it does every now and then, and thats fine with me... runs cooler, saves battery life.

TJ

_________________
============================================================
Remember, it's not the size of your boat that's matters, it's what you ram it into..
Bill Ingval


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 25, 2005 11:23 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Dec 11, 2005 9:03 pm
Posts: 69
Location: Western Pa
Hmm, I cant understand why Speedstep would be working if it is totally disabled in bios. In fact when I turned some speedstep options on auto did I occasionally catch the cpu working at 796mhz. This feature makes sense to me now but I feel that it should be able to be entirely disabled if wanted.
Oh well, thats what I get for being a big AMD fan


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 26, 2005 1:56 pm 
Quote:
I cant understand why Speedstep would be working if it is totally disabled in bios

Search for "speedstep" here. There are a number of threads suggesting that the operating system will over ride the bios settings. This has been my experience, at least with Win XP


Top
  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group