thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Thu Jul 24, 2014 8:35 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 3:56 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Meridian, Idaho & Oyer, Norway
Last week my friend's Dell Latitude died after a power outage. I didn't manage to get it running again, but using an adapter, I read out and copy his documents from his hard drive. That made him so happy that he gave me the Latitude, and I butchered it looking for parts. In addition to a 120Gb SATA drive and a T2400 Dual Core CPU for my T60, I found two 512MB PC2 4200 RAM modules. Can I use these in my T30?

I know the RAM modules are to some extent backwards compatible, and will run at lower speed. But the T30 has PC2 2100 modules, which I believe run at 266MHz, while these are 4200/533MHz modules. Or can this be a DDR vs. DDR2 issue? I know the T30 use DDR, but I am not sure where the DDR2 range starts.

Thanks!

_________________
Bjorn
T601 FrankenPad UXGA - R61i 8918 - T60 2007 - Z61m - T43p 2669 UXGA - T43 2668 SXGA - 2x T42 2373 - G40 2388 - 2x T30 2366 - T23 2648 - 770Z 9549 PIII - 600 2645 - 380ED 2635 - 701C 2630 - 750C 9545 - 2x 360Cs 2620


Last edited by Norway Pad on Mon Sep 27, 2010 12:02 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:18 pm 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:11 pm
Posts: 1488
Location: RTP, North Carolina
You can not use them, as far as I know, they wont even fit.

Ron

_________________
I see in my son's eyes, each day, the wonders I have squandered fortunes to possess and have sought my entire lifetime to attain. jrr 09/2011

X30 x 2
X31 x 2
T30 (down to one, the rest donated)
Z61t (my NEW primary)
Z61m (wife's new daily driver)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 4:27 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8876
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
DDR2 modules can be identified by speed from the label. PC2-xxxx, denotes DDR2, while the older DDR sticks are just PC-xxxx. You can also usually tell the difference between DDR and DDR2 as anything at 4200 or over is DDR2; 2700 and below is DDR. There is one speed where you need to be careful and that's 3200. Both DDR and DDR2 were made at that speed (effectively a 400Mhz data rate).

As long as you stay within the DDR or DDR2 framework, faster rated modules will generally run at lower speeds but you also have to watch out for some other timing parameters. CAS latency or CL is one of them.

DDR and DDR2 modules cannot be inserted (easily :) ) into the other socket. There's a "key" or notch along the edge of the module which is supposed to prevent accidentally putting the wrong type in the system.

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Aug 14, 2010 6:00 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Meridian, Idaho & Oyer, Norway
Ah, ok. So the DDR2 generation starts at 4200, and the PC2 prefix relates directly to DDR2. Good to know. I also see that I did a typo, the T30 uses PC-2100, and not PC2-2100.

(I should have known this, as I somewhere deep in the back of my mind know that T43 4200 RAM isn't compatible with RAM from earlier T4Xs, due to DDR vs. DDR2 incompatibility :oops: )

So that's it for my plan for expanding the T30 RAM with free modules. :( Guess I have to search for some PC-2100 or PC-2700 modules when I get back to the US.

rkawakami: Thanks for the explanation!

_________________
Bjorn
T601 FrankenPad UXGA - R61i 8918 - T60 2007 - Z61m - T43p 2669 UXGA - T43 2668 SXGA - 2x T42 2373 - G40 2388 - 2x T30 2366 - T23 2648 - 770Z 9549 PIII - 600 2645 - 380ED 2635 - 701C 2630 - 750C 9545 - 2x 360Cs 2620


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 26, 2010 11:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Meridian, Idaho & Oyer, Norway
Ok, a quick question as a follower up to my previous RAM question:

I bought an used 512MB SODIMM from a user here, and installed it this weekend, in addition to the existing 512MB module. But the OS only saw my existing 512MB. So I took the existing one out, and tried the "new" module in both slots. With this module in slot 1, I got the 1-3-3-1 beeps (Slot closest to the front) while the module in the other slot just gave a black screen, no beep, no boot, no nothing. The existing and working 512MB module works from both slots.

So can I inform the seller that his module was bad, or is this more complicated? Can a failing memory slot cause it to only recognize certain types of modules? Just making sure that I am not accusing anyone of selling me a bad RAM module here. :)

Thanks!

_________________
Bjorn
T601 FrankenPad UXGA - R61i 8918 - T60 2007 - Z61m - T43p 2669 UXGA - T43 2668 SXGA - 2x T42 2373 - G40 2388 - 2x T30 2366 - T23 2648 - 770Z 9549 PIII - 600 2645 - 380ED 2635 - 701C 2630 - 750C 9545 - 2x 360Cs 2620


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 1:17 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8876
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
Without knowing exactly what the "new" module is, I can guess and say:

- the "new" module may be defective or incompatible with your system
- the front memory slot may have the infamous loose connection(s)

That your existing 512MB module works in the front slot may simply just be luck. There may be enough pressure/stress for the slot connection to be properly maintained. You could try putting in your "new" 512MB module in the front slot (leave the rear open) and wedge a thick piece of paper between the module and memory cover. If you get the same no screen, no beep, no boot condition that occurs when that module is in the rear slot, then that would say the module is the problem. Assuming that you are dealing with a slot problem, I suppose it could be possible that the front slot does not "see" certain modules. It really depends on which pin(s) are being affected.

What is the exact model number of the "new" module? And if visible, what's the markings on the individual memory chips on that module?

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 7:51 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 7781
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
Norway Pad wrote:
Ah, ok. So the DDR2 generation starts at 4200


Actually, the earliest DDR2 RAM was PC2-3200. Also, the last DDR RAM was PC3200. So, DDR and DDR2 overlapped at 3200.

_________________
Dell Inspiron 7500; Gateway NX860X; HP EliteBook 8740w; Panasonic CF-Y9; Sony Pro13, VGN-P530CH
Dell OptiPlex 9010 & 760, Precision 390; HP d7900, Elite 8300, 8200 & 8000
Dell 3008WFP,U2711,2408WFP,2407WFP,sp2309w,ST2210b,2007FP; HP ZR2740w,L2201x; Lenovo L220X; Samsung 2343BWX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 27, 2010 10:05 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Meridian, Idaho & Oyer, Norway
Ok, I have done a couple of more tests.

With a piece of thin bubble wrap between the cover and the slots/modules, the result is the same no matter which slot I install the "new" module in. Fan spins, system is on, but black screen and no boot. This happens no matter if the RAM slot cover with the bubble wrap is present or not. So I guess yesterday's scenario with the 1-3-3-1 beeps was probably just a result of me not seating the module properly. The old module still works from both slots.

The sticker on the "new" Micron module says:
MT16VDDF6464HG-335C2
PC2700-2533-1-Z
512MB DDR, 333, CL2.5

The individual IC chips are all marked:

4GC22
D9BJV

This seems to be a DDR PC2700 333MHz module, like I am supposed to have. My knowledge is not extensive enough to say anything about the CL value, though.

(Ok, so the Micron module says: "Country of origin Singapore." So much for supporting local business. :lol: We have a Micron manufacturing plant here in Boise)

_________________
Bjorn
T601 FrankenPad UXGA - R61i 8918 - T60 2007 - Z61m - T43p 2669 UXGA - T43 2668 SXGA - 2x T42 2373 - G40 2388 - 2x T30 2366 - T23 2648 - 770Z 9549 PIII - 600 2645 - 380ED 2635 - 701C 2630 - 750C 9545 - 2x 360Cs 2620


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 02, 2010 10:55 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12311
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
My best guess would be that your "new" DIMM is defective. If it won't boot in either slot which were proven working by another piece of RAM, you may want to return it...

My $0.02 only...

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your friendly retired FlexView farmer)

Collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: T43pSF, T60, T61, R60F, R500F

For sale: various FrankenPads


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 03, 2010 1:46 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jul 13, 2009 2:50 pm
Posts: 610
Location: Meridian, Idaho & Oyer, Norway
Last update, and end of story:

Since the seller is among the group of honest people here on the forum, he sent me a different module. This module was installed and worked just fine in my T30, so the problem is solved for me.

Upon request from the seller, I mailed the non working module back to him today, so we will see if the module works for him. I have no other system around right now that takes DDR RAM, so I had no chance to test it in any other machine than the T30. He was very surprised that the module didn't work, and he was pretty sure it was tested before he sent it. That's why I chose to put all this work into testing it before deeming it defective.

_________________
Bjorn
T601 FrankenPad UXGA - R61i 8918 - T60 2007 - Z61m - T43p 2669 UXGA - T43 2668 SXGA - 2x T42 2373 - G40 2388 - 2x T30 2366 - T23 2648 - 770Z 9549 PIII - 600 2645 - 380ED 2635 - 701C 2630 - 750C 9545 - 2x 360Cs 2620


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2010 8:53 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Apr 21, 2004 11:18 am
Posts: 250
Location: New Hampshire, USA
I got a memory module that seemed to be defective. I looked carefully and noticed that a label extended just onto the gold connectors. I removed the label and it worked fine. I think the label was put on by the reseller. Anybody adding labels to memory modules, watch what you are doing!!

_________________
Bruce Guttman

Current stable: 770Z, 600X, T23, R40, T42, R52, T43, X41, R60, T60 (2007-83U), T61 (6460-DWU), X61 (7675-59U); plus an Intellistation M 6219.
New Project: [tbd]


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group