thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Dec 20, 2014 9:37 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 11:45 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
I have a T61 with a blown fuse F2 (underside of mobo, near the DC-jack).
There is what looks like a "7" stamped on it.
Anybody know what amperage this is?
I have a bunch of dead T23 and T43 mobos that could function as donor.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Dec 04, 2011 1:27 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2901
Location: San Francisco, CA
7 amp 24-volt fast burn. Littelfuse 429007

Try here:

http://www.newark.com/littelfuse/042900 ... dp/58K7915


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:47 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 7:08 am
Posts: 254
Location: Atlanta, GA
did that ^ solve the problem ?

I think I just blew one of my T61 laptops using some crappy power supply that I bought the laptop with.

and where is the fuse at ? ... do I have to disassemble the whole laptop ?

_________________
T61: 14.1" 1400x1050, T9500 @ 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM CL4, nVidia 140m @ 600/925 MHz, Samsung 830 256GB, DVD-rec, 5300agn, FP, BT, 6-cell, clean XP Pro
T61: 14.1"w 1280x800, T9500 @ 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM CL4, Intel X3100, Samsung 830 256GB, DVD-rec, 4965agn, 4-cell, clean XP Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 8:59 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
That fuse is on the bottom of the mobo, underneath where the jack is, under some black plastic.
I replaced it, but it did not solve the problem.
I've given up for the time being.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 10:42 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Aug 14, 2008 7:08 am
Posts: 254
Location: Atlanta, GA
thanks, took me some time to disassemble the whole thing only to find that the fuse is ok, lol.

in the mean time it looks like the laptop started to power up again :| ... bummer

_________________
T61: 14.1" 1400x1050, T9500 @ 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM CL4, nVidia 140m @ 600/925 MHz, Samsung 830 256GB, DVD-rec, 5300agn, FP, BT, 6-cell, clean XP Pro
T61: 14.1"w 1280x800, T9500 @ 2.8GHz, 4GB RAM CL4, Intel X3100, Samsung 830 256GB, DVD-rec, 4965agn, 4-cell, clean XP Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 6:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 30, 2004 11:57 am
Posts: 9
Location: Madison, WI
I have a T60 motherboard which I think may be suffering from a blown F2 fuse, but I'm not quite sure if I'm checking it properly with my multimeter. When I put the probes on either side of C72, the circuit right next to F2, I get 20.2V. When I place it on either side of F2, including the solder points, I get no reading at all. Doesn't this suggest that no current at all is reaching the fuse?

_________________
earth | technology | life : www.gaiageek.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 7:50 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 9138
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
The proper way to check a fuse is to remove all power from the system (AC adapter and main battery), then set the multimeter for the lowest OHMS (or continuity) range, then connect the leads to the ends of the fuse. You should get very close to 0 ohms for a good fuse; infinity (no reading) for an open fuse.

_________________
Ray Kawakami
X22 X24 X31 X41 X41T X60 X60s X61 X61s X200s X300 X301 Z60m Z61t Z61p 560 560Z 600 600E 600X T21 T22 T23 T41 T410 T420 R50 A21p A22p A31 A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 04, 2012 8:03 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:29 pm
Posts: 90
Location: Milwaukee, Wisconsin
kctopitz wrote:
I have a T60 motherboard which I think may be suffering from a blown F2 fuse, but I'm not quite sure if I'm checking it properly with my multimeter. When I put the probes on either side of C72, the circuit right next to F2, I get 20.2V. When I place it on either side of F2, including the solder points, I get no reading at all. Doesn't this suggest that no current at all is reaching the fuse?


Disconnect all voltage sources from the board and set the meter to the lowest resistance (Ohms) range. Then probe with one probe on each end of the fuse and look for a Zero reading (good continuity) which indicates a Good Fuse.

Edit: rkawakami, You beat me to it. Great Minds think alike!!

_________________
T60 2623-D9U 15" XGA 1.66ghz Core Duo
2gb 60gb, Radeon X1300 XP Pro

T60 2623-DAU 15" XGA 1.83ghz Core Duo
2gb 80gb, Radeon X1300 XP Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 10:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 18, 2012 10:04 am
Posts: 1
Location: London, Canada
I find Bridging the fuse with solder is useful if you are not sure if that is the problem. Yesterday my T61 died and after bridging the fuse it came back to life, thanks to this thread I know the value of that fuse so I can order a new one. I wouldn't recommend using the computer while the fuse is bridged though, just for testing.

Also, it is my understanding that you can not test components while they are still connected to the motherboard since the points may connect in another location. To properly test you'd need to remove the component from the mainboard, thats why I just bridged it... much easier and I'm lazy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:55 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13855
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Not knowing WHY the fuse blew in the first place, you could easily damage further components by bridging it.
Better to piggyback solder another fuse over it!

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group