thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
  Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
Our oldest longest advertiser of parts for ThinkPads
Goodbye Lorita, wherever you've gone..

If you've found this forum useful, please consider donating a dollar or two

It is currently Fri Jul 01, 2016 8:25 am

All times are UTC-05:00




Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:52 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Doylestown, PA
I'm really frustrated by this whole FN-F5 thing. I've tried a bunch of the various methods to make it work. I really don't care for Access Connections on a stripped-down XP machine. I'm trying to set this machine up so I can use it for college this fall.

So...how do I get function-F5 to turn the wifi on and off on my stripped-down XP install? Any suggestions? I've searched and I'm not getting much.

My X40 is a 2731-8VU.

thanks.

jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 9:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:52 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Doylestown, PA
I thought I'd mention- all of my other fn key shortcuts and OSD seem to work fine- thinklight, brightness, etc. When I press fn-f5 I get a quick hourglass but nothing happens.

jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2011 10:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:52 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Doylestown, PA
For the record- ap works great if a manually create a shortcut to:

C:\Drivers\Win\HOTKEY\OSD\F5\TpFnF5.exe

When I hit FN-F5 I see an executable start that has that name- but it doesn't show up on screen!

jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:45 am 
Offline
RBS15000
RBS15000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 16054
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Welcome to the forum.
Leave Access Connections be and let Windows manage your connections. That way Fn-F5 will keep working.

PS: rather than make a new post for additional information, you just hit the edit button on the right bottom of your post and then add more stuff.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out TheBoardroom.Info for Motherboards, Mods and Other Services


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 7:48 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:52 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Doylestown, PA
Thanks for the post. Good call, I should have just edited my post.

The catch is- FN-F5 doesn't work! If I launch TPFNF5.exe manually the wifi ap comes up but when launched via a FN-F5 press the ap loads but never shows on screen.

I've never seen anything like this before.

jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 10:42 am 
Offline
RBS15000
RBS15000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 16054
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Run SystemUpdate to make sure you have ALL uptodate drivers.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out TheBoardroom.Info for Motherboards, Mods and Other Services


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 12:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2011 8:52 pm
Posts: 23
Location: Doylestown, PA
That's another problem. System Update keeps giving me a "There is not enough disk space to perform the current task" warning even though it's a fresh install on a 40gB hard drive with well over 30gB free! Any suggestions for that problem? Is there a cache directory I should clear to help move things along?

I should mention- I don't feel as though I'm terribly unfamiliar with OS installation and system configuration. I have 2 T23's, 2 T42's and a T510 that all seem to work fine and only the T510 has the original factory OS on it. I've installed and configured the others using the same version of Windows XP without too much trouble. This little X40 is really being difficult!

jamie


Top
   
PostPosted: Wed Aug 03, 2011 11:01 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2011 12:57 am
Posts: 148
Location: Heckmondwike
had a similar problem with my T43, in my case it was because i had failed to install the THINKPAD POWER MANAGEMENT DRIVER, of all things. Incidently i have never had this problem with my x40. Although i do recall the ACCESS CONNECTIONS program causing some problems until i got rid of it.

_________________
TP 380Z (2635-JGU), TP 240 (2609-21G), TP 240X (2609-62G), TP X61t (7762-B6G), TP 770 (9548-30U), TP770ED (9549-5AU), TP 770X (9549-720), TP 701C (2630-TF4), TP Z61P (0674-KSG), TP 750 (9545), Transnote (2675)


Top
   
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic  Reply to topic  [ 8 posts ] 

All times are UTC-05:00


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Limited