thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Sun Aug 31, 2014 1:17 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue May 15, 2012 3:27 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:55 am
Posts: 4
Location: London, England
Going around a little in circles. I've already installed Lion 10.7.3 on my desktop machine and am now trying to get it working on my old laptop.

It's a Lenovo T61, and I can get it to boot up to 10.7.3 using UniBeast with PCIRootUID=0 and GraphicsEnabler=no. I'm stuck on the Video card - NVidia 140M - and getting it to work right. I've tried with the basic vanilla setup and get this error on startup.

: Kext com.apple.GeForce - library kext com.apple.NVDAResman not found.
: Can't load kext com.apple.GeForce - failed to resolve library dependencies.
: Kext com.apple.GeForce failed to load (0xdc00800e).
: Failed to load kext com.apple.GeForce (error 0xdc00800e).
: Couldn't alloc class "NVKernel"

When I try to use NVEnabler I get a 'NVEnabler::probe failed' message and then the machine reboots. NB: All I have done to enable NVEnabler is load the kext, rebuild perms and cache.

Have I missed something, or does this card just not work with Lion?

cheers

Paul


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 16, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 31, 2011 7:55 am
Posts: 4
Location: London, England
As an update to the above...

I've managed to get a little further in...

If I install a valid MacPro3,1 profile with MultiBeast first I can install the latest NVidia driver ( 2502-Retail_270.00.00f01.dmg ). I can then boot the machine with GraphicsEnabler=no and get the proper native resolution of the screen. However, I am still struggling to get this to work with GraphicsEnabler=yes. Are there any tricks involved in getting the Nvidia retail driver working with GE=yes?

cheers


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 07, 2012 11:46 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 06, 2012 3:15 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Miami, FL
hey i just got working mine today with just installing the retail .dmg file from nvidia....is working at 1920x1080 and full acceleration...and I dont or didnt need to set GraphicsEnabler=yes, why do you think you need this setting if you are getting 3D accell and full resolution?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:30 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
puerco911 wrote:
hey i just got working mine today with just installing the retail .dmg file from nvidia....is working at 1920x1080 and full acceleration...and I dont or didnt need to set GraphicsEnabler=yes, why do you think you need this setting if you are getting 3D accell and full resolution?


Are you getting full QE/CI acceleration? How/ what did you install?

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2012 2:11 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Aug 23, 2012 4:38 pm
Posts: 44
Location: Saint Paul, MN USA
some dell latitudes 830 have the Nvidia 140M
Try checking these bootpacks which claim to enable full compatibility with their hardware.
http://www.osxlatitude.com/edp/bootpack/
I have a t61p with the quadro FX570M. It is reported that on Mountain Lion this works out of the box but I haven't tried....
Maybe try installing ML instead?

_________________
T61p 6457Y5J IC2Duo T7700 @ 2.4Ghz
Nvidia Quadro FX570M, WUXGA, 8GB RAM, Atheros AR938x, St750LX003 750GB SATA 6 7200rpm


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Sep 12, 2012 9:20 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:53 am
Posts: 7
I would suggest that you try ML/10.8.1. I will say that there is a good chance you can get QE/CI natively. :wink:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 13, 2012 8:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:53 am
Posts: 7
I can confirm that ML does work with a NVS140m. Does anyone have a good T61 DSDT with sleep working? Since the NVS140 works natively, I assume a good DSDT from a X3100 may work. Mostly I just want to have sleep work. Right now it goes to sleep and wakes up about 20 seconds later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 5:45 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
sleepyTP wrote:
I can confirm that ML does work with a NVS140m. Does anyone have a good T61 DSDT with sleep working? Since the NVS140 works natively, I assume a good DSDT from a X3100 may work. Mostly I just want to have sleep work. Right now it goes to sleep and wakes up about 20 seconds later.


Are you serious? Its working with QE/CI on ML?

Please share how you got it installed all correctly and the DSDTs to make everything work.

Any thoughts on if using the driver from ML we can plug it back to SL & Lion?

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2012 10:40 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:44 am
Posts: 3
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
I too can confirm that Os X 10.8.2 natively supports the NVS140m. However, it's not flawless. For example, when I open up "System Information" from the Apple menu the window will without an issue. But, when I go to close it or click the "additional information" button the window will start to fade and stop mid-fade. The window will then overlay every other window that is open and I can't click on any buttons or move it. This effect will then stack with other windows such as Safari and iTunes to where I've got several windows or icons that won't go away. Eventually, I'll get the spinning beach ball and the computer will essentially lock up. I'll have to shut it down and reboot it. These issues show up within minutes of a fresh boot. I don't know if this is something to do with my install or just a general NVS140m problem. So far, nothing I've done has fixed it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 11:53 am
Posts: 7
Be sure to drop voodootscsync into S/L/E That should fix the image freezing issue.

The same drivers in 10.8 are now in 10.7.5 and work as well. DSDT is not my strong point so I still struggle with sleep.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:44 am
Posts: 3
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
sleepyTP wrote:
Be sure to drop voodootscsync into S/L/E That should fix the image freezing issue.

The same drivers in 10.8 are now in 10.7.5 and work as well. DSDT is not my strong point so I still struggle with sleep.


Sadly, Voodootscsync didn't fix the issue. It appeared to have fixed it at first, but opening Safari resulted in a tiny, pre-fade in, window in the center of my screen. I did find that using the cpus=1 flag at boot fixed the issue. However, it lowers the performance of the computer but it is useable.

Now, to figure out how to get audio working without the microphone always on.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2012 10:53 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
Any updates on this?

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2012 9:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Sep 02, 2010 8:44 am
Posts: 3
Location: Winston-Salem, NC
crashnburn wrote:
Any updates on this?


In fact there is, I've been using 10.8.2 as my main OS on my T61 for a month now. The key to getting the windows from screwing up, you will have to use the CPUS=1 flag and install "TSCSync.kext" from this forum post. Other necessary KEXTS are the PS2 Keyboard and mouse kext from Multibeast (as well as the other necessary KEXTS it installs), VoodooHDA 2.6.0 (anything after this screws the microphone up), and Sleepenabler. After that the only things not working are the battery monitor, and shutdown and restart (have to pull power to fully turn it off).


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group