thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 1:51 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:27 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
I have a 91P7301 Installed in my thinkpad, from a T42. IT is Recognised as an Airport card And can find networks, but fails to connect and locks up the computer when the network panel is accessed :(.

has anyone gont any Luck on this?

this is the Atheros WIFI card found in T42/P with the philips label on it.

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:47 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Posts: 4013
Location: Wash., D.C.
It sounds like a bad adapter. I've used that model on many T4x machines without any issues at all. The Atheros adapters should link up quickly and stay locked - no drops.

It's a good model, but I think the IBM Atheros II is a better choice, it has great reception, it runs cooler, uses less power and is phsically smaller.

_________________
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 Core i5 | Edge 15 Core i3 | Edge 15 Athlon II X2| Edge 15 Phenom II X4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:48 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
thats what i was thinking, but i disabled the WPA on my router and it works fine now...

WEP and WPA both fail to connect

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:52 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
also it works fine in windows

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 7:57 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Posts: 4013
Location: Wash., D.C.
Isn't "Airport" a Mac adapter? Maybe they use special firmware.

Anyway, I've also noticed that the first model produces so much heat that the fan runs more often as compared to the Intel 2200G or 2915ABG or Atheros II for instance. Ultimately, I prefer to use the Intel 2200G in my T4x and R5x machine because 1) I don't use the "a" band and 2) low power consumption which equals low heat output. Plus the Intel 2200G seems to link up better than the 2915ABG's. There is also an IBM Atheros B/G adapter that is of the 2nd generation variety. This is also a very good adapter, cool running and great connections.

_________________
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 Core i5 | Edge 15 Core i3 | Edge 15 Athlon II X2| Edge 15 Phenom II X4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:01 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
i have a 2200BG, however it dosent work on MAC OS :(, so i bought this because it was cheap

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:08 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Posts: 4013
Location: Wash., D.C.
Now I understand. Perhaps someone with it working can comment if they had to work through similar issues...I tried OSX on a T4x a short while ago and didn't even get that far! Good luck.

_________________
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 Core i5 | Edge 15 Core i3 | Edge 15 Athlon II X2| Edge 15 Phenom II X4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 8:24 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
lol, I Used IDenEb 1.4 to install and everything worked fine exept my WiFi, I am reinstalling Mac os now to see if it fixes the issue since i swapped cards after the install, added an atheros generic driver that was on the list.

http://wiki.osx86project.org/wiki/index ... 373-CTO.29
This link has documentation for various thinkpad models from T42 up, T42 takes some special tinkering though. Mine worked fine using the T43 instructions.

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 21, 2009 10:37 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
reinstalling osx did not fix the issue......
aparently this is an OS issue with multiple cards and not just an issue with my installation :( looks like open networks for me eh :)

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 22, 2009 1:11 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Aug 04, 2007 3:44 pm
Posts: 385
Location: Omaha, Nebraska
solution found... although it is a mediocre solution

http://www.insanelymac.com/forum/index. ... hl=atheros

this solution uses a workaround by connectiong with the network diagnostics, I installed all atheros options with IDeneb 1.4 installation

_________________
¿lɐɯɹou sı ʇɐɥʍ ʇnq

˙ǝʌıʇɔǝdsɹǝd ʇuǝɹǝɟɟıp ʎlʇǝldɯ ɐ ɯOɹɟ plɹoʍ ǝɥʇ s,ǝǝs ʎlnɹʇ lɐɯɹouqɐ ǝɥʇ ʎluo


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 25, 2010 9:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 22, 2010 8:57 am
Posts: 6
Location: Montreal, Canada
I would love to know how you got the T43 to work with that phillips / atheros card. I have the exact same setup, and I tried the Phnxpatch method, it patched the bioscod5.rom which I recompressed and flashed with but it still does not work.
Could you give me a hand?


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group