thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Oct 23, 2014 2:57 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Oct 13, 2011 5:39 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Fri Sep 09, 2011 6:48 pm
Posts: 103
Location: roma, italy
So, I have finally decided to buy a X201s with this CPU
CPU: Intel® Core i7-640LM (4MB Cache - 1066Mhz FSB - 64-bit - 25watt)
Turbo Frequency Max 2.933 GHz

Should I go with the original 32 bit Windows 7 with 3 Giga RAM, or with the 64 bit version with 4 Giga RAM?
The seller let me choose between the two options.

But I don't know so much about the differences..

If that matters I have an HP 1020 printer and a NETGEAR DG834G Modem Router to be connected to the laptop.

A.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 17, 2011 6:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Oct 17, 2011 5:50 am
Posts: 1
Location: Ithaca, NY
If you have more than 4GB RAM installed and want to take full advantage of it, definitely you need to install WIN7 64. Or you can install WIN7 32 with only 3GB RAM recognized, and you can install RamDisk to convert your unused RAM into a virtual disk, which can be used as the system temp folder and browser cache.

Installing 32- or 64-bit version WIN7 does not matter which printer and router your laptop will be connected to.

_________________
ThinkPad X220 | i5-2520m | IPS | 8GB RAM | 320GB HD |


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Nov 18, 2011 1:37 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Westminster, California
Definitely 64-bit. Will run fine with 4GB of RAM. I think under normal use ie no CAD/CAM stuff and infrequent use of Virtualization ie XP Mode etc. you are fine with the RAM. I see no reason to run the 32-bit version.

_________________
Có một ngày tuyệt vời!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Nov 20, 2011 3:03 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 945
Location: Kirkland, WA
64 bit will run just fine...you can even consider 8GB of RAM since the price has dropped like a rock.

_________________
Billp117, Kirkland, WA

T410-SSD, X200, X100e, 2-T61, T60, 3-T43, T43p, TR451, X41t, X21, 701c


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 4 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group