thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Tue Oct 21, 2014 4:33 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 11:08 am
Posts: 1
Location: East Rutherford, NJ
I tried to upgrade to 16GB, but was not able to and found out that the chipset doesn't support it, only 8GB max. When I tried a single 8GB dimm the system would not boot, and I couldn't even install Windows fresh. any ideas?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Apr 29, 2012 1:41 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sat Mar 24, 2012 1:38 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Vancouver, Canada
It can only do 4gbx2, just like the X301.
It doesn't recognize 8gb dimms.

_________________
Thinkpad W520 | Intel i7 2.5 XM | 1920x1080 FHD 95% Gamut | 32 GB DDR3 | 128GB MyDigitalSSD mSATA SSD | 2GB NVIDIA QUADRO 2000M | UEFI WIN 7


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 10:27 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
Brad on the forum uses has 8gb modules.. expensive, he used Lenovo FRU 03X6401.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 8:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jan 08, 2006 7:59 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Lithuania
Kaze22 wrote:
It can only do 4gbx2, just like the X301.
It doesn't recognize 8gb dimms.

lies, x301 supports 16GB total


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 11:14 am 
Offline
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:41 am
Posts: 1739
Location: Long Island New York
When I wrote that a T410 worked with 8Gb x 2 for a total 16Gb I had a 32 bit OS installed. The BIOS did indeed recognize the ram and the 32 bit OS booted and only of course could use up to 4Gb. When I attempted to install an 64 bit OS I had no success.

I have not attempted to use 8Gb dimms on an X301.

Brad

_________________
Long Island New York
T43p 2669-Q1U, A22p's UTU A21p HXU
Transnote, 770's 8AU, 600, 701CS, 755CD


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 12:39 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2009 11:16 am
Posts: 976
Location: ~ 3Million Mile Club Member~~
FYI.............

Sorry I hadnt seen these section of forum(s) for long time ....didnt have much spare free time to post info etc here ,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,

RamDisk 11 for Desktop Systems

I have used this and their other products very sucessfully for years ( due to windows RAM restrictions) ; with Xpx64, Win7X64. Any 'spare' memory - I have either used as RAM DISK or SUPER CACHE......

...still have my OLD trusty T60P (15in) and T61p - both with IPS - and never needed to install SSDs in them; mainly due to above use!

These features are now hardly used now on our systems due to SSD - much cheaper !

Hope this helps someone (nope dont work for them , not their reseller etc )
Cheers

_________________
Work: [b]None - Retired ! Yipee!! ~~Older/Hm use:Asus Zenbook i7FHD~~ w701ds CTO;W520cto;T61P-IPSmodels; T43P,...&700Tstill going strong!! DEC Alpha Series OS: Win7x64; OSX; SuSe Linux; RedHat~~


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group