thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Fri Apr 18, 2014 9:32 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:20 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Turin City, Italy
Hi, i got this ram from ebay:

Image

i mounted in an empty slot and the system hangs on boot. three beeps, pause, three beeps, a single beep.

hardware maintenance manual says faulty ram.

the seller says my laptop won't recognize it because it's cl11 and my system only works with cl9, but i think it's *****Expletives removed by Moderator*****.

Could anyone confirm it's faulty ram?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:32 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:08 pm
Posts: 960
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
No one can "confirm" it's faulty RAM without having the exact RAM chipsets on hand. Being that it's a no name Ebay RAM, it would not surprise me that it doesn't work. That's why I always buy name brand RAM.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 10:56 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jul 04, 2011 9:51 am
Posts: 45
Location: Between Winchester and Petersfield, Hampshire, UK
If you're adding RAM, you need to match it to the RAM currently installed for best performance, especially for dual channel.

Or if it's easier, buy a couple of sticks of new matched RAM to replace what you have in there, making sure the new RAM is compatible with the machine of course.

And agree - use name brand RAM.

Hope this helps.

S

_________________
Stephen
ThinkPad x220 CTO / i7 / 8GBHyperX1866 / Intel320SSD = fast!
Residence Interior Design Winchester Hampshire


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 27, 2013 3:28 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 10, 2009 6:15 pm
Posts: 344
Location: Canton, MI
Seems pretty clear it isn't the timing; Crucial sells "guaranteed compatible" CL11 memory for the X220. Not 8GB modules though unfortunately.

Did you test it with no other modules installed? Tried it in both slots?

I wouldn't consider Silicon Power to be "no-name"; it's a Taiwan company that's been making flash memory for 10 years.

_________________
Current Thinkpads:
X31 (PM-1.4), X40 (PM-1.2 LV), X60s (CD-1.66 L2400), X61 (C2D-2.0 T7300), X201 (i7-620M), W520 (i7-2720QM, 2000M, FHD), T440p (i7-4800MQ, FHD)
Dells: Latitude XPi, Latitude C840, Precision M70, Precision M4400, Precision M6500 (WUXGA)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 8:53 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Mar 07, 2010 6:49 pm
Posts: 30
Location: Turin City, Italy
Yes, i tried all the configuration possible: single stick, both sticks, swapping 'em, everything.

Sent ram back to seller and got money back, although i had to open an ebay trouble and ask for support to paypal people.

People, don't buy things from Naples, Italy.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 28, 2013 5:38 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Oct 30, 2004 4:52 am
Posts: 1450
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
The installed 4 GB module is made by Hynix. I bought the same second one and it works.

_________________
ThinkPad (1992 - 2012)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group