thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Thu Apr 17, 2014 10:47 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:04 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
I am unable to fax on my T500: when, for example, I try to fax via windows 7 "Windows Fax and Scan", I am asked to select a fax server or fax hardware to use, and when I select my own fax hardware, since the t500 has a built-in fax, an error is thrown.

Does anyone know how to fax via the internet using the T500?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
... and MS WORD tells me to sign up with a fax service provider...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 1:28 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 579
Location: Tampa, FL
What do you mean by, "my own fax hardware?" What fax hardware do you have?

_________________
Gary A.

lenovo: T410 (2516-CTO) | i7-620M | 8GB | 320GB 7200rpm | WXGA+ | WiFi 6300 | Bluetooth | Webcam | DVD-RW | 9 Cell | Win7 Pro x64 | Full System Specs
IBM: T21 (2647-47U) | PIII 1GHz | 512MB | 60GB 5400rpm | 3Com Mini PCI Ethernet/56K | DVD-RW | WinXP Pro SP3 | Full System Specs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
I have the built-in fax modem that comes with the T500.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 3:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
... do I plug in the phone line into the t500, and will Windows7 allow the fax?? I have found no step by step instructions online for this: in the past (other Thinkpads) I was able to fax online wth no physical connection to a phone line.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:18 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 579
Location: Tampa, FL
What is the complete error message you are getting?

I don't have a modem so I can't give you a step-by-step procedure. These Microsoft articles may help:

Set up your computer to send and receive faxes: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/wind ... eive-faxes

Send a fax: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/wind ... send-a-fax

How to Send and Receive a Fax in Windows 7: http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/h ... ows-7.html

If that doesn't get you what you are looking for, then you'll probably have to look for a third party free/paid faxing program.

_________________
Gary A.

lenovo: T410 (2516-CTO) | i7-620M | 8GB | 320GB 7200rpm | WXGA+ | WiFi 6300 | Bluetooth | Webcam | DVD-RW | 9 Cell | Win7 Pro x64 | Full System Specs
IBM: T21 (2647-47U) | PIII 1GHz | 512MB | 60GB 5400rpm | 3Com Mini PCI Ethernet/56K | DVD-RW | WinXP Pro SP3 | Full System Specs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
Thanks for the great links!

Yes, I already had checked the Windows information, which reads "If your computer has a built-in fax modem, Windows will automatically detect it during the setup process," so I expected it to pick up the T500s internal modem, and that would be that. But after selecting Fax and Scan, there are two options displayed, one for It is also asking for a fax service to have been set up, which is not mentioned in the Windows instructions and which I did npt need when I faxed from my older Thinkpad...

Specifically, Windows fax and Scan ---> Choose a Faz modem or Server --> (I click "Connect to a Fax Modem", altho as I do so I wonder why this is necessary: shouldn;t Windows detect my internal modem automatically, per the instrctions? --> "An error occurred, please try the operation later or contact your Administrator"


This last message is after 3 series of upgrades to Thinkpad Utilities. The original message instructed me to get a Fax Service set up (... as does the "dummies" link you site above, but again, I thought that the T500 did this automatically without needing a service!

Have you actual;y faxed from your T500?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:11 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
Oh, and I have checked with the device manager and the modem is working...

I guess I will try another Windows driver upgrade... (I have been doing that too)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
But, liek I say, I have never faxed with this T500, only my older Thinkpad, which did not require that I physically connect the phone line to the computer. And, as also mentioned, the TP Utilites sw results in null on a search of "fax" or "modem"


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 11:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Aug 27, 2011 8:32 am
Posts: 37
Location: Chicago, IL
Under Devices, Modems --->

"F3507 mobile Broadband modem Port" (which I do not even know what this is so do not want to mess with it)
"Thinkpad Modem Adapter" --> "Properties" ---> "This device is working properly."
"Wait for dial tone before dialing "is CHECKED as default - should this be DESELECTED?
I "Queried the modem" and got "Success"

So, again, it would be really great if you have actually done this before yourself on ypt T500 to let m eknow if ther eis some switch I should activate that may be deactivated, etc...(????)


Thanks again!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:20 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:39 pm
Posts: 579
Location: Tampa, FL
As I stated in my last post:

nikki605 wrote:
I don't have a modem so I can't give you a step-by-step procedure.


Maybe someone else here has some experience with fax modems. I rarely have a need to fax anything. I usually attach the document to an email.

Good luck! :)

_________________
Gary A.

lenovo: T410 (2516-CTO) | i7-620M | 8GB | 320GB 7200rpm | WXGA+ | WiFi 6300 | Bluetooth | Webcam | DVD-RW | 9 Cell | Win7 Pro x64 | Full System Specs
IBM: T21 (2647-47U) | PIII 1GHz | 512MB | 60GB 5400rpm | 3Com Mini PCI Ethernet/56K | DVD-RW | WinXP Pro SP3 | Full System Specs


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 5:18 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri May 19, 2006 12:51 pm
Posts: 1522
LisaKali wrote:
... in the past (other Thinkpads) I was able to fax online wth no physical connection to a phone line.
Perhaps, but you were not using the fax modem in the Thinkpad to do so. You are "recalling" something that never was the case! Faxing is an activity that takes place over a voice telephone line. Either you, or a "fax service" to which you send your document via the Internet, must "dial" the receiving fax's telephone number and transmit the fax image over the resulting voice telephone connection.

Yes, you do have a fax modem in your Thinkpad. However, the only way to use that fax modem, for any purpose, is to connect it with a wire to a voice telephone line -- and it has been that way always. There is no setting, no switch, no "magic" by which you can use the fax modem in the Thinkpad without a physical connection to a telephone line.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 6:19 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2611
Location: Paragould AR USA
I don't think I can really add anything that hasn't already been covered in this thread. All the responses so far have been fairly complete and accurate. What I would really like to know is how you were able to do this:
LisaKali wrote:
in the past (other Thinkpads) I was able to fax online wth no physical connection to a phone line.
If you could give us a detailed explaination of how you used to do this, maybe we could show you what is different about your new T500. I'm guessing it's not really the T500 hardware that is different, rather a different OS that you are trying to figure out. Or, maybe a different kind of internet connection than you used to use...or something similar.

That said, here is my answer to your original question:
LisaKali wrote:
Does anyone know how to fax via the internet using the T500?
Sure...it would be done the same way as with any computer, whether ThinkPad, other laptop, or desktop. Here is a nice How-To link:

http://www.savetz.com/fax/

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - X61s - T61(14" WSXGA+) - T60p(UXGA) - X40 - T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group