thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Fri Jul 25, 2014 3:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 3:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
I have a T410 running W7 Professional, with 500G HDD.

I am considering getting a new T420 with W7 Home, with 320G HDD.

In order to avoid re-installing all the software/apps on the new T420, I am planning to "swap" the HDD from the T410 to the new T420.

Will this work :?:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 7:33 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:00 am
Posts: 598
Location: United States
ValueHunter99 wrote:
I have a T410 running W7 Professional, with 500G HDD.

I am considering getting a new T420 with W7 Home, with 320G HDD.

In order to avoid re-installing all the software/apps on the new T420, I am planning to "swap" the HDD from the T410 to the new T420.

Will this work :?:


Some parts are compatible, yes. The hard drive will fit.

I do not think that the Windows installation and software will work. You could use your Windows 7 Pro recovery disc from the T410 on the T420 for a clean install of Professional. Although it is against the license agreement, the recovery disc will work. You would need to download appropriate drivers from Lenovo's support site afterwards, as the T410 disc will not have all the stuff the T420 needs.

_________________
jayton4
Current models/upgrades:
R400 7439W1K- 8GB, Momentus XT 500GB, Intel 5300 WiFi
T410 2518X01- 8GB, Corsair Force GT 120GB
T410s 2901A3U- 8GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
T420s 4174PPU- 16GB, Intel 520-series 7mm 180GB & Crucial m4 mSATA 256GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
and a few classics in storage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:03 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:09 am
Posts: 3836
Location: Sydney, Australia - Best Address on Earth!
ValueHunter99 wrote:
In order to avoid re-installing all the software/apps on the new T420, I am planning to "swap" the HDD from the T410 to the new T420.

Will this work :?:


Since you are running Win 7, you have at least an even chance of the drive being able to boot and run Win 7 in a T420, to a point where you can run System Update to acquire the additional drivers you will need for the new system.

Cheers,

Bill B.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:32 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
bill bolton wrote:

Since you are running Win 7, you have at least an even chance of the drive being able to boot and run Win 7 in a T420, to a point where you can run System Update to acquire the additional drivers you will need for the new system.

Cheers,

Bill B.


With the mismatch of the Windows 7 pro vs Windows 7 Home be a problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 09, 2012 7:59 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 5803
Location: Toronto, Canada
You cannot downgrade from Pro to Home so far as I know, and in my other travels (Experts-Exchange), Home is very poor value. Stay with Professional no matter how you go about it.

I recommend you call Lenovo and pay for the proper recovery media. The media is worth the money, especially when the hard drive fails. There are different views, but I find the Lenovo media to be good and I can uninstall the few things I do not need much faster than getting all the drivers for a clean install.

My Thinkpad has no Windows 7 media, so I had to buy the license and do a clean install. The statement above is the voice of experience. .... JDH


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:19 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 5:00 pm
Posts: 232
A recovery install, to me, means 100 processes running on fresh start; it was that way with the T/Wx10 and it's the same way with the T/Wx20 series also. After a bit of pruning I could get it down to about 85 or so, but that's as low as it ever got.

Not having a Windows 7 disk of X version is not a cause for panic, as you can find the links to download all versions here (the links are from Microsoft's distributor- if you bought a copy of Windows online, that's the download link you'd get).

It's a bit more work to hunt down drivers when doing a fresh install (and by 'work' I mean download them all from Lenovo's matrix: networking doesn't work so be aware that you need some other way of getting that driver onto the machine), but the end result is worth the couple of hours it takes to do that as you'll only have 60 or so processes running with the minimum outfitting possible.

_________________
W520 (i7-2720M, Quadro 1000M), T41, 600E
Just say no to the ThinkBook Pro.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 7:36 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 6:49 am
Posts: 5803
Location: Toronto, Canada
>>> means 100 processes running on fresh start. <-- There is nothing wrong with that at all. Processes use memory but no CPU if properly set up. I have 130 processes running on my T61p, and have had "forever". CPU runs less than 5% more than 95% of the time.

Processes (properly done) mean your computer is always ready for work. ... JDH


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 4:13 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
jdhurst wrote:
>>> means 100 processes running on fresh start. <-- There is nothing wrong with that at all. Processes use memory but no CPU if properly set up. I have 130 processes running on my T61p, and have had "forever". CPU runs less than 5% more than 95% of the time.

Processes (properly done) mean your computer is always ready for work. ... JDH


Actually, the reason I wanted to be able to do a swap is that I want to migrate the existing win 7 pro installation on T410 onto the new T420, and to just install whatever come with the new T420 (ie., Win 7 Home) on the old T410. However, it looks like this is going to be problematic due to different drivers, etc.

The other reason I wanted to migrate my existing T410 installation to the new T420 is that I had done a clean install on the T410, and do not wish to repeat that again on the new T420. (It will save me a few hours of work ... )

I guess I will have no choice but to do the re-installation on the T420. So the only question I have now is whether it is possible to "swap" the OS. That is, install Windows 7 Pro on T420 and Windows 7 Home on T410. (Remember that I bought T410 with Win 7 Pro and T420 with Win 7 Home)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 7:52 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 9:00 am
Posts: 598
Location: United States
ValueHunter99 wrote:
I guess I will have no choice but to do the re-installation on the T420. So the only question I have now is whether it is possible to "swap" the OS. That is, install Windows 7 Pro on T420 and Windows 7 Home on T410. (Remember that I bought T410 with Win 7 Pro and T420 with Win 7 Home)



Legally the answer is no. The OEM license does not allow for that. Technically the answer is yes, but talk about that kind of thing can get a thread locked around here supposedly.

_________________
jayton4
Current models/upgrades:
R400 7439W1K- 8GB, Momentus XT 500GB, Intel 5300 WiFi
T410 2518X01- 8GB, Corsair Force GT 120GB
T410s 2901A3U- 8GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
T420s 4174PPU- 16GB, Intel 520-series 7mm 180GB & Crucial m4 mSATA 256GB, Intel 6300 WiFi
and a few classics in storage


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 10, 2012 7:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 08, 2012 1:27 am
Posts: 4
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
jayton4 wrote:


Legally the answer is no. The OEM license does not allow for that. Technically the answer is yes, but talk about that kind of thing can get a thread locked around here supposedly.


Perhaps I should close out this thread :evil:


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group