thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 3:38 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
When I place a new SATA NTFS formatted hard drive and boot off of my Windows 7 32-bit disc it cannot see my drive. My computer had Vista on the previous hard drive. What am I missing so I can install Windows 7 on the new hard drive?

Thank you for looking.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:28 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Is the drive seen in BIOS in the startup section?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Thank you moderator.

It does not show up on the BIOS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 12:48 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Have you installed the drive in a silver caddy with (4) screws and the rubber rails? Have you installed it (label up) in the Drive bay?
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... 72166.html
http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... 72157.html


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 1:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
Yes, I have.

I just updated the BIOS to 1.30 and it still does not show up on the BIOS.

When I hook up the hard drive to a USB hard drive device it is recognized.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
What's the manufacturer and model number of the hard drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:47 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 4056
Location: Minnesota
Does the old drive still work?

_________________
ThinkPad X220


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
The new hard drive is a Seagate 320GB Momentus 5400.6

Yes, the old one still works.

Thank you.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:55 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 4056
Location: Minnesota
If you've got another PC or notebook, you could test the drive in there.

_________________
ThinkPad X220


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 2:58 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
I've hooked up externally to another PC and formatted the drive to NTFS. The status of the drive was healthy in the Disk Management utility.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 3:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Long shot here, but when you hook up the drive to another machine, try going into disk management and initialize the drive. Now try it in the Thinkpad.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
It was worth mentioning but it didn't help.

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:17 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Code:
With the 5400.6 installed internally on SATA, if you boot from SeaTools for DOS CD does it see the 5400.6? If so, it's not a bad idea to run the SeaTools tests on your new drive.

If SeaTools does NOT see your new drive, then you might try:

    Change the BIOS settings SATA mode from "compatible" to "AHCI";
    Jumper the 5400.6 to force 1.5 Gb/s.

Reference - http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/T61-and-pri ... d-p/121478


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 5:24 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 2:03 am
Posts: 512
Location: The Lion's Den, New York City, NY
Try this- not sure if the BIOS settings are the same on an SL400 as my X60 but:

Hit F1 on startup to get into BIOS, choose CONFIG, Serial ATA and make sure it is set to "Compatibility" not "AHCI" mode.

Daniel.

_________________
240, 380Z, 390X, 570E, 600x, 701C("The ButterFly"), 770, A20...22,31, G40,41,
R32,40,50,51,52, R60,61, SL410/510,T20...23,30,40...43, T60p UXGA,T61,T400,
TransNote, X20..24,31,40,X41T,X60,61,X60/61T, Z61t, W500

No PM's please. MY email [tigerinspring1@aol.com]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 19, 2011 9:57 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Jun 19, 2011 11:52 am
Posts: 7
Location: Las Vegas, NV
The SATA config setting was in AHCI mode but when I changed it to Compatibility mode the drive was still not seen.

I'll run the Seatools and let you know what happens.

I am also going to try to find another laptop to install the hard onto.

Is there a mass storage controller available for this laptop. I know I've had to do that on another laptop but I didn't see that option on the driver page.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 15 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group