thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Sat Apr 19, 2014 4:26 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: increasing R31 video ram
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:12 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 3
Location: Brisbane Australia
ok, i've searched the archive, and the web, and the trained monkey at notebook depot, and still haven't got an answer, so here goes.
is it possible to allocate more than 8meg of onoard ram to the video card?
i have an older R31, 1.06gig cpu. the model is the 2656 DM3.
so can i do it. one of the monkeys claimed it was a bios setting that could be changed, but where, and how?
anyway, i've looked thru the entire list here and haven't really found this exact question, how about it, can it be done?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:11 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 9:01 am
Posts: 101
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Hi Lupinecrx,

Unfortunately there is no setting, either in BIOS or the OS that allows you to change the memory size of a R31. The video ram that is reserved from the main system memory is fixed at 8 MB.
I have read some material of the time that describes the video memory as being dynamically sizable up to 32MB max; however, the hardware Maintenance Manual describes the video as only 8 MB (shared from the main system memory). I have owned my R31 for nearly four years, and I have never seen it use anymore or less then 8 MB. Later R Series did allow the end user the ability to set the size of the video memory, up to a maximum amount defined by the video chipset.
:lol: Bottom line - never expect a monkey to do the work of a man.

Thane

_________________
- End of Line -
R31 2656-6FU 1.13GHz, 256MB + 512MB, 80GB 7K2 HDD, Ethernet, Wireless & Modem.

365XD 2625-DEE 100MHz, 24MB, 1.0GB HDD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 9:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 3
Location: Brisbane Australia
bugger, i bought this thing on the promise from the guy that i would be able to increase the video performance.
oh well, it's a pretty good little rig anyway considering what i paid for it.
think i'll go beat the chimp with a stick tho, it'll make me feel better :)
thanks for the help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jan 27, 2006 11:52 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue May 11, 2004 9:01 am
Posts: 101
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Don’t beat the primate with a stick; see if you get it to give you one!
:idea: If you are looking for a bit of a performance boost you could always try adding more system memory. I found an overall improvement in my system when I upgraded with a 256 MB stick in addition to the 128 MB stick that shipped with the computer.
The R3x series can hold up to 1 GM of RAM by using two 512 MB sticks. Depending on how much RAM you have now, it might be worth while to upgrade (as an example, for windows XP I would use at least 256 MB). One thing to keep in mind is that both of your slots might be in use, and if that is the case you will have to pull one of them and replace it with something larger.
:arrow: To check what you have do the following: Turn of the computer - unplug everything & flip the laptop over and remove the battery, find the largest of the two flat panels on the back and loosen the screw (if I recall the screw is permanently attached to the panel so it will not get lost), gently lift up the panel and see what is installed.

Thane

_________________
- End of Line -
R31 2656-6FU 1.13GHz, 256MB + 512MB, 80GB 7K2 HDD, Ethernet, Wireless & Modem.

365XD 2625-DEE 100MHz, 24MB, 1.0GB HDD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jan 28, 2006 2:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 27, 2006 6:06 am
Posts: 3
Location: Brisbane Australia
yeah, it's got 256 in it right now, as one stick, and i've got a 512 stick off ebay for $25 that should get here on tuesday. i'll see if that makes a difference (apart from the obvious one), and if not, in a month or so i'll just get a new laptop. this is really only supposed to be a stop gap measure until i get a decent desk unit built anyway.
thanks for all the help.

_________________
R31 2656 DM3
512ram standard everything


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Mar 09, 2006 2:01 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 09, 2006 1:15 am
Posts: 4
Location: Canada , Granby
I was looking on the web for some infos about this laptop because i got it for a really cheap price. Upgraded from 256 to 512 Memory RAM and swaped the CD-ROM drive for a CD-RW/DVD combo drive and im pretty happy now.


now about this video chipset , well , indeed it use 8 Meg of system RAM in normal operation but it use higher than 8 meg in certain situation...

If you use the DXDIAG command line you can actually see the true values ..

here's my Dxdiag report for my R31 display :

---------------
Display Devices
---------------
Card name: Intel(R) 82830M Graphics Controller-0
Manufacturer: Intel Corporation
Chip type: Intel(R) 82830M Chip
DAC type: Internal
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_8086&DEV_3577&SUBSYS_05051014&REV_04
Display Memory: 48.0 MB
Current Mode: 1024 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor: Default Monitor
Monitor Max Res:
Driver Name: ialmrnt5.dll
Driver Version: 6.13.0001.3205 (English)
DDI Version: 8
Driver Attributes: Final Retail
Driver Date/Size: 7/31/2002 09:12:52, 31295 bytes
WHQL Logo'd: Yes
WHQL Date Stamp: n/a
VDD: n/a
Mini VDD: ialmnt5.sys
Mini VDD Date: 7/31/2002 09:11:46, 79643 bytes
Device Identifier: {D7B78E66-7637-11CF-217F-0425A6C2CB35}
Vendor ID: 0x8086
Device ID: 0x3577
SubSys ID: 0x05051014
Revision ID: 0x0004
Revision ID: 0x0004
Video Accel: ModeMPEG2_B ModeMPEG2_A ModeMPEG2_C ModeMPEG2_D
Deinterlace Caps: n/a
Registry: OK
DDraw Status: Enabled
D3D Status: Enabled
AGP Status: Enabled
DDraw Test Result: Not run
D3D7 Test Result: All tests were successful.
D3D8 Test Result: All tests were successful.
D3D9 Test Result: All tests were successful.



as you can see ... it report that the display have a Max aprox 48Mg RAM available. Not sure about what to believe. On IBM website it say that the max dynamic memory is 32 ....

i tested it and i can play a game like Morrowind with it .( normal settings and 640x480) so it is a fair chipset for its age .....

_________________
-Flamingfart
Thinkpad : R31 2676-FU4 PIII 1Ghz, 512Mb RAM ,80Gb ,CD-RW/DVD
Desktop : Core Duo 2 E6700(2.66Ghz@3.4Ghz) , Mobo Asus PW5 DH , Cosair XMS2 2Gig (425Ghz) ,Crossfire mode X1900XTX , OCZ 700watts Power supply, SATA 200 Gig HD , Audigy 2 ZS.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:32 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jan 25, 2012 11:48 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Harpursville, NY
Wow;
No-one has posted anything to this topic for over 5 years?! Just thought I'd add my 2 cents worth.
I have an IBM Thinkpad R31 Type 2656-L1U, s/n AKVNY6H, DATE: 03/01. I've run dxdiag and found the video RAM shows as 48 MB also.
Original configuration was with Intel Celeron Mobile 1.2 GHz / 256 / 100 / SL6H9 CPU, 128 MB RAM, 20 GB hard drive, 13.3" LCD, CD-ROM.
I've hot-rodded it a bit:
Intel Pentium III Mobile 1.2 GHz / 512 / 133 / SL5CL CPU with Speedstep Technology, 1 GB RAM, 60 GB hard drive, 14.1" LCD, CD-RW/DVD Combo Drive.
Around August of 2008 I took most of the components from my first R31 that died and then added the 1.2 Pentium III a few months later to boost the machine's performance as much as possible. There were only 2 things the machine was lacking:
The first was internal WiFi, but OEM was only 802.11b anyway, so instead I added a 802.11b/g card in the PCMCIA Card Slot.
The second is High Speed 2.0 USB ports. OEM is 1.1 USB and there are only 2 of course.
As of January 2012, the machine is beginning to show it's technological age and is finding it hard to keep up with today's more demanding internet. Unto itself, it runs perfect.
But the advertising goblins of the world take advantage of the newest technologies and develop new and innovative ways to bombard your PC with every manner of pop-up animated ad to slow older PCs down. Operating systems get more intense.
Seven years ago 256 MB of memory would run Windows XP, but NOT ANYMORE.
The old girl is reaching the end of her useful life. It will soon be a sad farewell.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 12:43 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6729
Location: ThinkPadLand
as long as it is functional it is useful..

maybe in your kitchen for your wife (if you are married with children?!) to check local weather or telephone numbers..

or as a music server for your living room..

lots of life left in geriatric thinkpads.. :)

welcome to the forum..

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Sacramento, CA
maddad wrote:
Wow;
But the advertising goblins of the world take advantage of the newest technologies and develop new and innovative ways to bombard your PC with every manner of pop-up animated ad to slow older PCs down. Operating systems get more intense.
Seven years ago 256 MB of memory would run Windows XP, but NOT ANYMORE.
The old girl is reaching the end of her useful life. It will soon be a sad farewell.



I can certainly agree that today's internet is more demanding. I have found on my older thinkpads that Firefox handles scripting better than ie8. I'm not sure if it's java scripting, but you can really tell on yahoo's homepage when you scroll down, and the log in? drop down tab at the top stays with the page as you scroll. Also, using adblock+ really helps eliminate the ads (especially flash) ads that bog down your browsing experience.

Modern GPUs (even interegrated and budget) accelerate flash and other media. That's why an iPad with it's arm processor - slower and less sophisticated in some respects then your pentium III - perform well browsing the web.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 1:25 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:11 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Sacramento, CA
BillMorrow wrote:
as long as it is functional it is useful..

maybe in your kitchen for your wife (if you are married with children?!) to check local weather or telephone numbers..


Also to organize her recipes! :D

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Honeywell_ ... n_Computer


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 10 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group