thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Dec 18, 2014 5:24 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 7:12 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Columbus, Ohio
I am very new to Windows. I've been using Macs all my life. So I got a new Lenovo X120e for Christmas. I want to learn Windows.

1. I want to make a backup of my factory settings. I will be using an external DVD drive for this. I've already done quite a bit on the computer, so if I make a factory backup from the Lenovo Recovery partition, will I still get the original factory configuration on my CD / DVD's ? Do I select just Boot portion to do this possibly?

2. When I first start to burn my disks, can I put a DVD into my drive as the first disk? Will this be enough? Maybe 2 DVD's enough? Can I combine CD's and DVD's in this process?

3. I read that I can only backup just one time. Is that true?

4. If I can't get the original factory settings using this process, can I do a factory restore on my computer( using the F11 method ), and then make the disks, since my computer is now back to factory condition?

As you can see, very new at this, but just would like a perfect factory backup in the safe for after I certainly eventually will screw up something along the way.

Jim in Columbus, Ohio


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 27, 2011 9:56 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Posts: 4015
Location: Wash., D.C.
Welcome to the forum.

1. Yes, when you use the tool to create recovery media, you get disks that restore your machine back to factory fresh (none of the data or change that you have made will be included). You have to select both boot and recovery media to make all the required disks for boot up and factory recovery.

2. No. The first disk has to be a CD. The remaining disks can be either DVDs or CDs. For an X100e/X120e, you will need one CD plus two DVDs OR one CD plus one double layer DVD.

3. Yes. However, you can reset a flag in a hidden file on the Q: drive that will permit another attempt. Or, you can perform a full recovery from external media and create another set. (Resetting the flag is far easier and faster!!!)

4. You will have to reset the flag in the hidden file after the first successful attempt at factory recovery media, if you want to try again.

Good luck.

_________________
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 Core i5 | Edge 15 Core i3 | Edge 15 Athlon II X2| Edge 15 Phenom II X4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 1:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Thanks so much. Afraid to do it until I am sure I know what I'm doing.

How do I reset the flag on Q drive? That sounds way out there!

Jim


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:07 am 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Wed Mar 23, 2005 3:52 pm
Posts: 4015
Location: Wash., D.C.
GIYF

From the Lenovo forum --> http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/X-Series-Th ... d-p/230088

From another site, easier to understand --> http://www.kensfi.com/cannot-create-ano ... or-lenovo/

_________________
T510, i7-620m, NVidia, HD+, 8GB, 180GB Intel Pro 1500 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Home
T400s, C2D SP9400, Intel 4500MHD, WXGA+, 8GB, 160GB Intel X18-M G2 SSD, Webcam, BT, FPR Travel
Edge 14 Core i5 | Edge 15 Core i3 | Edge 15 Athlon II X2| Edge 15 Phenom II X4


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 28, 2011 10:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 27, 2011 6:54 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Columbus, Ohio
Ok. I'm trying to create restore disks. I insert the first CD and it burns perfectly. It then
asks me to insert DVD to do the data files, etc.

I do that. It burns the entire DVD and then finalizes and verifies, etc. and then I get
an error message. Just that an error has occurred, and asks me to retry.

I've done this over and over, with 3 different ext. DVD drives, various brands of DVD-R's and
even a DVD-R DL. The DL even worked right up to the end.

Haven't tried to use a CD as a second disk yet. Not sure I want a dozen disks or so just yet.

What can be happening? It at least lets me keep trying over and over, since the process never completes.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group