thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Oct 02, 2014 3:25 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:07 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:02 am
Posts: 3
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Old thread and not forum for this particular model... But is the closer post I found regarding what I'm trying to achieve...

Do you guys happen to know if I can use a PCIe to CF adapter (http://www.ebay.com/itm/370396752979?ss ... 1436.l2649) with a new ThinkPad E420s???

Thanks everybody.



mod note: question split and moved to ThinkPad Edge board.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jan 20, 2012 2:36 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Mon Oct 01, 2007 8:09 am
Posts: 213
Location: Herndon, VA
Are you planning on using the CF for turbocaching?

Most CF cards use 3bit MLC NAND, probably not a good idea to use as a boot drive.

_________________

X1 Carbon, Core i5, 8gig, 256gig Sandisk
T420si, Core i3, 16gig, 256gig M4
x60T SXGA+, 1.5Ghz Merom, 3gig, 80gig X25-M G1
T43 SXGA+, 1.86Ghz Dothan, 2gig, 60gig Agility 2 + 160gig 5K80
T42 SXGA+, 1.7Ghz Dothan, 2gig, 80gig X18-M G1
x41 1.5Ghz Dothan, 2.5gig, 64gig Kingspec
T22 / 380ED


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 18, 2012 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 7:02 am
Posts: 3
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hi. Thanks for your reply. Sorry for my delay replying... The thread was moved so my subscription was lost.

Anyway... Yes, the idea was to use it as turbo caching. But I saw there is no way to fit a CF in the space available. Maybe a SSD...

I also got my hands on a Intel Turbo Memory (2GB), but it seems not to be working with this model. :(


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 3 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group