thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
FORUM NOTICE: This forum is under attack by hundreds of spam "BOTS" IF you experience SLOW performance or an error page it is due to these spam "BOTS", take a look at the footer and if you see more than 100 forum users and guests that is what is happening. The normal user/guest count should be about 60 to 90. Sorry for this trouble, I am working to exclude all such spam bots.

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Mon Dec 22, 2014 8:28 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Intsalling It on a 600E
PostPosted: Wed Dec 29, 2010 11:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Denton, TX
I won an IBM ThinkPad 600E at an online ebay auction. The seller says that there was Windows XP on it, but "sometimes it had some sorta BIOs stuck key error" and so the seller is selling it with the 10GB hard drive included but with "No OS".

What does this mean? and how do I repair it?

Also, can it connect with an Ethernet cable.... perhaps with a PCMCIA adapter?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 1:28 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 9140
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
If the BIOS is throwing the "stuck key" error, then that probably means that there's a key or keys that is stuck. Fixing it can be as easy as changing the keyboard. Or there may be a problem with the motherboard. You won't know which is the problem until you trying changing one of them and see what happens.

Yes, you can plug in a PCMCIA-to-ethernet adapter, assuming that you also load an OS which supports the card. Windows XP was not offered on the 600E system from the factory so if you use a retail copy to install the OS, then you will have to download the necessary IBM drivers. You can find those drivers here:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... SHY-3TLQ2L

The Hardware Maintenance Manual for the 600E can be downloaded from here:

http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site. ... WIK-3SYPX2

_________________
Ray Kawakami
X22 X24 X31 X41 X41T X60 X60s X61 X61s X200s X300 X301 Z60m Z61t Z61p 560 560Z 600 600E 600X T21 T22 T23 T41 T410 T420 R50 A21p A22p A31 A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:52 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Dec 21, 2006 2:19 pm
Posts: 945
Location: Kirkland, WA
You may get lucky and just be able to tap on the keys to release the stuck key. Do it one at a time. The actual stuck key can be repaired by gently lifting the key off and spraying an air cleaner or contact cleaner to clean the key mechanism. If it continues to get stuck...try a micro-dot of WD-40 but contact cleaner may just do the trick.

If all else fails...then you may need a KB. Good luck...

_________________
Billp117, Kirkland, WA

T410-SSD, X200, X100e, 2-T61, T60, 3-T43, T43p, TR451, X41t, X21, 701c


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 30, 2010 2:11 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 9140
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
Forgot to mention this earlier: If you are getting the 301 boot error codes, then this may help: http://www.kawakami-ca.com/ibm_600x/301errors/

_________________
Ray Kawakami
X22 X24 X31 X41 X41T X60 X60s X61 X61s X200s X300 X301 Z60m Z61t Z61p 560 560Z 600 600E 600X T21 T22 T23 T41 T410 T420 R50 A21p A22p A31 A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jan 05, 2011 3:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Denton, TX
It has arrived today.

03 301

It looks like the F5 Key....


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 11:45 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:59 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Denton, TX
The error would always show up whenever It was unplugged for a few seconds.

I tried a tiny amount of ...Windex. This is the first time time it booted normally after plugging it back in. :D

Thank you for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 6 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group