thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 6:18 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 2:23 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 27
Location: chicago il.
I keep getting the following popup message "You are running out of space on NVCACHE (D:) to free space on this drive by deleting old or unnecessary files, click here". I click on the icon it points to in the tray & a disk cleanup options box tells me that I have 0 bytes in the files & I will gain 0 bytes if I use cleanup.
What's going on here & how do I stop it?

Btw I did not put the smiley after the D above it's supposed to be a read D: )


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 9:29 pm
Posts: 4393
Location: L.A. (home town) CA, Toronto ON.
Description of the Low Disk Space Notification in Windows XP.

_________________
"I've come a long, long way," she said, "and I will go as far,
With the man who takes me from my horse, and leads me to a bar."
The man who took her off her steed, and stood her to a beer,
Were a bleary-eyed Surveyor and a DRUNKEN ENGINEER.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 3:26 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 1062
I suppose you can disable ReadyBoost and get rid of that drive, but there's probably a way to fix it and keep it.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 4:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 27
Location: chicago il.
What is NVCACH (D: )? I've searched & don't see any refrence to it. Is it a virtual drive? I've got access to another laptop & it doesn't happen there. Could this have something to do with the Intel turbo memory? Both laptops run Vista.

MOD EDIT: Moved second time after mentioning of Operating System.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 7:11 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4816
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Being one of the few mechanical components in a typical computer system, hard drives consume a significant amount of the overall power used by a computer. Spinning down a hard drive reduces its power consumption, but only works when no disk accesses occur, limiting overall effectiveness. We have designed and implemented a technique to extend disk spin-down times using a small non-volatile storage cache called NVCache, which contains a combination of caching techniques to service reads and writes while the hard disk is in low-power mode. We show that combining NVCache with an adaptive disk spin-down algorithm, a hard disk’s power consumption can be reduced by up to 90%.

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Dec 23, 2007 8:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 6:44 pm
Posts: 506
Location: Ohio
By any chance do you have the Seagate Momentus 160gb with 256mb Flash ram? If you go to device manager do you see a NVCache tab for your drive? If not you might want to try running this hot fix, kb933242.

You don't list what computer you have, or what equipment, it also possible this is related to Intel turbo memory. It is related I believe to a nonvolatile cache on your system.

_________________
Image ThinkPad T60p T7600 4 GB RAM 320 GB 7200 RPM HD Vista Ultimate Service Pack 2 5.1 4.7 4.2 4.6 5.8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 24, 2007 12:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2007 6:59 pm
Posts: 27
Location: chicago il.
Sysrem is t61p t7500 hd is Hitachi 200gb bios 2.4 Vista home premium. Seems like issue is related to the Nvdia card. In system information I think it's listed as drive D.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 11:52 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:19 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Berkeley, CA
I'm having a similar problem. Says to free up files on NVCACHE but when I go to do so it says I will free up 0 bytes and there's nothing in my Recycle Bin to delete. This is highly mysterious and the messages pop up occasionally and I don't know what to do to stop them. Someone suggested getting rid of the caching drive and I went through the steps but the drive remains. :| I believe it has to do with an option I chose when setting up the computer, it's a T61, and I'm running Win7 Ultimate 64. Maybe it's worthwhile keeping the cache drive, but there must be some way to stop these confounding unproductive popups with no discernible means of working out the problem.

_________________
"If a star were a grain of salt, you could fit all the stars visible to the naked eye on a teaspoon, but all the stars in the universe would fill a ball eight miles wide." - A Briefer History of Time, Stephen Hawking & Leonard Mlodinow

Dec. 2010: Now thought to be over 11 miles wide!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Mon Nov 28, 2011 2:53 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13273
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Do you have TurboMem?
That might be the culprit.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 12:38 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:19 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Berkeley, CA
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Do you have TurboMem?
That might be the culprit.

Yeah, I think so. Is it pretty much not important? Uninstall it?

_________________
"If a star were a grain of salt, you could fit all the stars visible to the naked eye on a teaspoon, but all the stars in the universe would fill a ball eight miles wide." - A Briefer History of Time, Stephen Hawking & Leonard Mlodinow

Dec. 2010: Now thought to be over 11 miles wide!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Tue Nov 29, 2011 6:30 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13273
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Just remove the turbomem card from under the palmrest/keyboard.
Then see if the problem is gone.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 10:20 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Nov 30, 2006 9:19 pm
Posts: 639
Location: Berkeley, CA
Is there a tradeoff? Is that card useful? The messages are infrequent, so it's not a big annoyance at the present time.

_________________
"If a star were a grain of salt, you could fit all the stars visible to the naked eye on a teaspoon, but all the stars in the universe would fill a ball eight miles wide." - A Briefer History of Time, Stephen Hawking & Leonard Mlodinow

Dec. 2010: Now thought to be over 11 miles wide!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 12:08 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13273
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
I have/had 5 T61 machines, all used. 3 of them came with TurboMem and in all 3 of them faulty TurboMem prohibited proper working.
Removed it in those machines, and never looked back. They work great (without TM).
Since I never had a working TurboMem, I can't say anything about possible (dis)advantages.

Q: why does it need two days to solve such a simple problem? Open the darned thing and pull that card out...

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: NVCACHE ?
PostPosted: Wed Nov 30, 2011 9:21 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Aug 15, 2010 2:38 pm
Posts: 239
Location: Westminster, California
I don't have any probs with my turbo mem. Gives the machine a nice snappy boost at times.

_________________
Có một ngày tuyệt vời!


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 14 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group