thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 4:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 8:22 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
EDIT: INSTALL SCRIPT FOR T60P.

http://people.ucsc.edu/~amahbod/installation.zip
http://people.ucsc.edu/~amahbod/installationX60S.zip

This is a guide for fully installing OS X on your T60P 2623DDU. I struggled with a few things but got everything working eventually :)

Download and install a 10.4.6 installer disk from the internet from "places" :wink:

Make sure that you have your bios on STOCK settings (boot up the computer, hit f1 to get into the bios, and revert to defaults).

Proceed to install OS X. You must use the disk utility (see the menu bar at the top) to erase the disk before it will install to it. Make sure to back up any important data.

Also, MAKE SURE to select "customize" and select all the intel and SATA related patches from the bottom of the list.

Now you should have a very rough OS X install. On to the fun part!


Sound:
Quote:
1. Delete AppleHDA.kext:

* In Terminal, type: sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions/AppleHDA.kext
* sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions.mkext
* sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions.kext


2) Edit AppleAzaliaAudio.kext:

* In Terminal, type: sudo pico /System/Library/Extensions/AppleAzaliaAudio.kext/Contents/Info.plist
* Search for (use hotkey= ctrl + w):
<key>IOHDAudioCodecVendorID</key>
* change the string to:
<string>0x10ec0882</string>
* Exit pico
* sudo pico /System/Library/Extensions/AppleAzaliaAudio.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AppleAzaliaController.kext/Contents/Info.plist
* Search for (use hotkey= ctrl + w):
<key>IOPCIPrimaryMatch</key>
* change the string to:
<string>0x27d88086</string>
* Exit pico


3) Clean up the system:

* In Terminal, type: sudo kextload /System/Library/Extensions/AppleAzaliaAudio.kext
* kextcache -k /System/Library/Extensions/


4) Then, reboot and enjoy sound out of two channels.


Video:
Quote:
1) Open the file:
/System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000.kext/Contents/Info.plist

2) and find the line "<key>IOPCIMatch</key>". Modify the next line to say: "<string>0x71091002 0x71C41002 0x71C01002</string>"

3) Open the file "/Library/Preferences/SystemConfiguration/com.apple.Boot.plist"

4) after the lines:
"<key>Boot Graphics</key>
<string>Yes</string>"

add the lines:

"<key>Graphics Mode</key>
<string>1600x1200x32</string>"


Wireless:
Quote:
The 2623DDU has the Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG Mini-PCI Express Adapter (NA/LA/AP) which is not compatible with OS X (yet). You must purchase and install the "ThinkPad 11a/b/g Wireless LAN Mini-PCI Express Adapter" (available currently for 50$ @ lenovo.com part #: 40Y7026)

1) After this, you must download the Apple 10.4.5 intel upgrade available here:
http://www.apple.com/downloads/macosx/apple/macosxupdate1045forintel.html

2) You must also download a program called Pacifist (available here: http://macupdate.com/info.php/id/6812 ).

3) Install Pacifist and double click on the apple upgrade to mount it.

4) Next, open up pacifist and browse to the file inside the mounted image called "MacOSXUpd10.4.5Intel.pkg".

5) After it opens, click "find" and search for "IO80211Family.kext". Drag that file into the folder: "/System/Library/Extensions/" replacing any pre-existing files.

6) Delete the files "/System/Library/Extensions.kextcache" and "/System/Library/Extensions.mkext"

Reboot!


If there is enough interest, I will make an application that will auto-setup your T60P so that noone will have to deal with any of this ever again. 8)


Possible Problems: [NEW]

Quote:
If you get "b0 error" or "disk error" when booting, you must activate your Mac OS X partition (make it bootable). Here is a quick writeup on how to do that:

1) When the dvd says "hit any key to boot" press f8. it will then prompt you for boot flags and will look like this: "boot: ".
2) Enter -s for single user mode and hit enter; this will take you to a command prompt.
3) After it boots, type "fdisk -e /dev/rdisk0". Ignore any messages it says.
4) Next, type "print" and it will list all the partitions on the disk.
5) identify the partition number that you want to make active and then 6) type: "flag #" where # is the partition you decided should be active (bootable).
7) Type "write" to save the changes, and then type "quit" and "reboot".

Congrats, you're done!


NEW!
for an x60s, all you need is to install the GMA 900 or 950 patches from the "customize" option when installing, and then run the wireless and sound setup as described above. If anyone with an x60s is interested, i wrote an install script for your computers. pm / email me and i'll send it over. (note wireless only works with thinkpad a/b/g cards, also known as "atheros" cards because of their atheros chipsets.)


Last edited by MaloventEvil on Tue Aug 21, 2007 11:29 pm, edited 5 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 25, 2006 9:53 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2004 5:42 pm
Posts: 182
Location: Doral, FL USA
Please where I can download OSX86 ?, please email me to brosenz@gmail.com the Link, thanks

NOTE: Don't quote *huge* blocks of text; also, there isn't one "link" where you can get it and there is a reason that the sources weren't posted in the OP. Read the documentation and posts for awhile and you will get a better idea of where it is. :) -Wolf


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 1:14 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 21, 2006 6:11 am
Posts: 309
Location: Calgary, Canada
Thanks for the info. If only X1400 would work on 10.4.4, then it would be a perfect world.

_________________
Current Thinkpad Gallery: X301 X200 T40
Past: T400/T61/T60/X60T/X60/Z60/X41T/X40/T21


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:18 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
i may just make an installer for the hell of it so that I can reinstall without having to worry about reconfiguring everything :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:48 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Jul 08, 2006 2:32 pm
Posts: 10
Location: United Kingdom
Did you get your battery meter etc working OK? That works fine on mine, if you haven't, i'll try and remember what I did ;)

Does sleep work properly? Do you get odd mouse artefacts?

P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 7:05 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:01 pm
Posts: 232
I have a regular T60 w/ an ATI x1300 in it and an intel 3945 wireless card.
-Accelerated graphics do NOT work with ati x1300/x1400. However, I can run at full resolution using VESA 3.0 (IE: CPU does all graphics processing)
-Wireless with intel 3945 does NOT work. There is no driver, you must buy the atheros-based mini-PCIe card for it to work.
-Power management DOES work, but you have to find the proper driver for it...
I stole this from some guide:
Quote:
Fixing the battery
Download this and unstuff it into the desktop, which should yield a PowerManagement.bundle. Open /System/Library/SystemConfiguration. Delete the existing one first, then copy in the new one. After rebooting, MacOS X should recognise you're on a laptop and display a battery indicator in the top menu bar.

Thanks to keithpk for this improved PowerManagement.bundle.

-Sleep does NOT work. It just sort of sits there. If someone else has a different experience, let me know..
-However, when you close the lid, it tries to go to sleep and turns off your network card and things like that, which is incredibly annoying. I've downloaded a program called insomniax that is supposed to fix this, but it's still sporadic in fixing the problem...

Overall, OS X is a very usable system with T60's


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:18 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
I made sure to label this as a T60P 2623DDU (ONLY) thread so please keep the posts on-topic.


Last edited by MaloventEvil on Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:21 am, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:18 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
norfolkpaul wrote:
Did you get your battery meter etc working OK? That works fine on mine, if you haven't, i'll try and remember what I did ;)

Does sleep work properly? Do you get odd mouse artefacts?

P


Some odd mousing artifacts, but very rarely. I use xcharge to show battery life. It is downloadable via macupdate.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 2:09 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6828
Location: ThinkPadLand
MaloventEvil wrote:
Proceed to install OS X. You must use the disk utility (see the menu bar at the top) to erase the disk before it will install to it. Make sure to back up any important data.


i think i have 10.4.something but i sure don't see any option to clean off the HDD before OSX can install.. :?

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 11:41 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Hey Bill,

The backup was meant to be done seperately; I don't have experience doing it from within the instlaler. As for the installation: if there is no visible disk to install on, you need to go to the menubar, and in one of the menus it says disk utility. You can go into the disk utility and erase a disk or partition to have a drive show up. :P


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 8:56 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Mar 30, 2006 9:01 pm
Posts: 232
Dude, chill. Someone asked about power management and sleep. I commented on both. The difference between T60 and T60p is only the video card. As far as I'm concerned that's on topic.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jul 30, 2006 2:34 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6828
Location: ThinkPadLand
MaloventEvil wrote:
Hey Bill,

The backup was meant to be done seperately; I don't have experience doing it from within the instlaler. As for the installation: if there is no visible disk to install on, you need to go to the menubar, and in one of the menus it says disk utility. You can go into the disk utility and erase a disk or partition to have a drive show up. :P


i cleaned off a HDD and still it hangs on install..
using the builtin OSX installer..

what am i doing wrong..? :oops:

EDIT: success..
bad burn on the load CD..
used a better quality CD and now its all OK..

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 01, 2006 4:41 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
^good :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 6:16 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:04 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Chapel Hill
Should there be any problems installing OS X to a hard drive with XP installed on it? What type of partition should OS X be installed to?

_________________
HackBook Pro: T60p 2623DDU / 2.0Ghz Core Duo / 1gb / 100gb 7200rpm / FireGL V5200 256mb / 15" FlexView IPS / Atheros AR5BXB6 / JaS 10.4.6 -> 10.4.7 / XBench: 92.50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 05, 2006 9:30 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
gastro54 wrote:
Should there be any problems installing OS X to a hard drive with XP installed on it? What type of partition should OS X be installed to?


I in fact just did this... steps i took:

install windows and make 2 fat32 partitions. Install windows on the first one. Next, install OS X on the second one. At this point, the computer should not be able to boot up from disk. Follow the exact same instructions that I said for the B0 error except type "flag 2" (2 being the 2nd partition ie the os x one) and you should be good to go! If you have any problems, let me know.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 1:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:04 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Chapel Hill
Will burning DVDs be problem on a fat32 partition?

_________________
HackBook Pro: T60p 2623DDU / 2.0Ghz Core Duo / 1gb / 100gb 7200rpm / FireGL V5200 256mb / 15" FlexView IPS / Atheros AR5BXB6 / JaS 10.4.6 -> 10.4.7 / XBench: 92.50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 6:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:04 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Chapel Hill
Hey, I have encountered a problem. I am trying to fresh install XP, but once the install CD loads and I press enter at the menu screen, it says that installation cannot continue because no hard drive could be detected.

What could be causing this?

I am doing this after previously messing around with partitions etc., so something could have easily messed up the HD.

_________________
HackBook Pro: T60p 2623DDU / 2.0Ghz Core Duo / 1gb / 100gb 7200rpm / FireGL V5200 256mb / 15" FlexView IPS / Atheros AR5BXB6 / JaS 10.4.6 -> 10.4.7 / XBench: 92.50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 07, 2006 10:54 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
To fix that, go into your bios and go into the SATA settings (i think its under config->SATA) and switch it from AHCI to Compatibility. The windows install cd does not support SATA from IBM.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 6:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:04 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Chapel Hill
So I decided to clean install OS X instead of dual booting - I got the 10.4.6 HOTiSO version of the installer DVD. There have been some problems after installation.
During boot, there is a yellow line of text that says something along the lines of "cannot find com.apple.driver.AppleHPET " Despite this, OS X still boots fine.
However, after I apply the graphics settings changes you suggest the next reboot hangs for a little while, the loads a completely artifacted, black screen with random colors OS desktop.

Thanks for your help so far

_________________
HackBook Pro: T60p 2623DDU / 2.0Ghz Core Duo / 1gb / 100gb 7200rpm / FireGL V5200 256mb / 15" FlexView IPS / Atheros AR5BXB6 / JaS 10.4.6 -> 10.4.7 / XBench: 92.50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 11:12 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
get the JaS disk; your install dvd is messed up


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Its not the CD
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 3:47 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:58 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Philadelphia, PA
The problem that you are having has nothing to do with a bad CD, i got it too. After doing those changes, if you are still getting the black screen, boot to safe mode and in terminal edit the file /System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000GL.plugin (it has to be the plugin, i cant remember whether its GA or GL). In the plugin search for the line that says <string>ATY,Wormy</string> and change that to <string>LCD</string>. That should clear up that problem. I'm getting full QE/CI support with only minor tearing and artifacts at 1280x1024x32. Any other problems, feel free to PM me.


Also if anyone knows what that HPET issue is, id like some help because im not entirely sure what that is. Also make sure that you did not install the AMD base when you clean installed, that may also be your problem.

_________________
Thinkpad T60p (2623 DDU)
T2500 (2Ghz), 2Gb Ram, 100Gb 7200rpm HDD, FireGL V5200, IBM a/b/g, Bluetooth, Fingerprint


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 4:05 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
hey randomcity, those files (at least in my copy of 10.4.6) dont include that string; the only file in the extensions folder which includes the <string>ATY,Wormy</string> line for me is ATINDRV.kext

is this the correct file to modify?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 5:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 29, 2006 6:04 pm
Posts: 33
Location: Chapel Hill
Ok I was able to get and install using the JaS version. After doing the changes suggested by maloventevil and randomcity, I still get the black screen. I am able to boot into safe mode though at 1600x1200 which was set in the boot file. Any other suggestions?

EDIT: I also tried following the X1600 tutorial at osx86project on a different install, but no luck there either :(

EDIT2: Awesome, I finally got it working, I applied the changes suggested on osx86project for the x1600 tutorial and the changes you guys suggested in this thread.

Xbenching 76.86, how about you guys?

_________________
HackBook Pro: T60p 2623DDU / 2.0Ghz Core Duo / 1gb / 100gb 7200rpm / FireGL V5200 256mb / 15" FlexView IPS / Atheros AR5BXB6 / JaS 10.4.6 -> 10.4.7 / XBench: 92.50


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:14 am 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:32 am
Posts: 38
Location: USA
gastro, can you provide me with a link?

randomocity, I do not have that string either.... Suggestions?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: You have the right file
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:29 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:58 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Philadelphia, PA
I believe that is the right file to modify. Sorry about the mistype. This howto is actually a copy from the borisbadenov method listed below.

Quote:
Before I installed my card, I deleted all other ATI files (in the /system/library/extensions), the I edited my plist in each of the ATIRadeonX1000 files to match my device <key>IOPCIMatch</key> <string>0x71C21002</string>

Then, inside my ATINDRV.kext, change <string>IONDRVDevice</string> to <string>IOPCIDevice</string> and change this line <key>IONameMatch</key> <string>ATY,WORMY</string> to read <key>IONameMatch</key><string>display</string>

In the ATIRadeonX1000GA.plugin, you need to change your device ID twice and do note that it need to be backwards, <key>100271C2-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</key> and <string>100271C2-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</string>

In all the plists, I just deleted all other references to other device ID's After this, I deleted the mext and kext.cache, and ran: sudo kext.cache -k /System/Library/Extentions AFter that, fix permissions, rebooted and smiled as my system worked as it should



Here is my edit of his quote with the thinkpad info put in. All credit goes to borisbadenov for his original work on the edits. This includes all the necessary modifications other than editing the boot kext to change the resolution.

Quote:
Before I installed my card, I deleted all other ATI files (in the /System/Library/Extensions), the I edited my plist in the ATIRadeonX1000.kext to match my device <key>IOPCIMatch</key>
<string>0x71C41002</string>

Then, inside my ATINDRV.kext, change <string>IONDRVDevice</string> to <string>IOPCIDevice</string> and change this line
<key>IONameMatch</key>
<string>ATY,Wormy</string> to read

<key>IONameMatch</key>
<string>LCD</string>

In the ATIRadeonX1000GA.plugin, you need to change your device ID twice and do note that it need to be backwards, <key>100271C4-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</key> and <string>100271C4-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e</string>

In all the plists, I just deleted all other references to other device ID's After this, I deleted the mext and kext.cache, and ran: sudo kextcache -k /System/Library/Extentions After that, fix permissions, rebooted and smiled as my system worked as it should

_________________
Thinkpad T60p (2623 DDU)
T2500 (2Ghz), 2Gb Ram, 100Gb 7200rpm HDD, FireGL V5200, IBM a/b/g, Bluetooth, Fingerprint


Last edited by randomocity on Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:30 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2005 1:32 am
Posts: 140
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
can you provide us with more info? I'm very interested.. What method for the x1600 did you use? you have a t60p right?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:31 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:58 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Philadelphia, PA
What more info do you need?

_________________
Thinkpad T60p (2623 DDU)
T2500 (2Ghz), 2Gb Ram, 100Gb 7200rpm HDD, FireGL V5200, IBM a/b/g, Bluetooth, Fingerprint


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 11:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:58 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Philadelphia, PA
And yes, I do have a T60p, the 2623-DDU.

_________________
Thinkpad T60p (2623 DDU)
T2500 (2Ghz), 2Gb Ram, 100Gb 7200rpm HDD, FireGL V5200, IBM a/b/g, Bluetooth, Fingerprint


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 1:54 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Jun 19, 2006 9:32 am
Posts: 38
Location: USA
So I think I followed most of that last step.

1. did a rm -Rf on /System/Library/Extentions/ATIRadeon9* and
rm -Rf on /System/Library/Extentions/ATIRadeon8*

2. Edited /System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000.kext/Contents/Info.plist

Changed <string> under <key>IOPCIMatch</key> to the following
<string>0x71C41002</string> (Did I need the other two values?)

3. Edited
/System/Library/Extentions/ATINDRV.kext/Contents/Info.plist

Changed
<string>IONDRVDevice</string> to <string>IOPCIDevice</string>
AND
<string>ATY,Wormy</string> to <string>LCD</string>


4. Edited
System/Library/Extentions/ATIRadeonX1000GA.plugin/Contents/Info.plist
modified the key and string line (forgot the original value) to 100271C4-0000-0000-0000-000a27898d3e

5. I did not edit anoy other plist as I saw no reference to any device ID's Also do not knwo where mext or kext.cache file were, so just ran the sudo kextcache -k /System/Library/Extentions

6. What file permissions shoudl I fix? I reboot and get black screen. So something is not right.

Please, any help would be appreciated. What am I doing wrong? If I left the device at the 0x71C41002, I can get 1600x1200, so what does all this other stuff help?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Keep trying
PostPosted: Wed Aug 09, 2006 2:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 06, 2006 8:58 pm
Posts: 26
Location: Philadelphia, PA
Theres the problem you need to delete the mkext and the kext cache once you've made the changes.
sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions.mkext
sudo rm -rf /System/Library/Extensions.kextcache
sudo kextload /System/Library/Extensions/ATIRadeonX1000.kext
sudo kextcache -k /System/Library/Extensions

If that still doesnt work, when i get back to my laptop ill work my way back through the changes and see what i can do for you. Here is the link to the original X1600 config : http://forum.insanelymac.com/index.phpshowtopic=19806&hl=v5200
Just be warned all the numbers on that page are for the X1600 NOT the V5200.

_________________
Thinkpad T60p (2623 DDU)
T2500 (2Ghz), 2Gb Ram, 100Gb 7200rpm HDD, FireGL V5200, IBM a/b/g, Bluetooth, Fingerprint


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 93 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group