thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 9:43 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri May 12, 2006 1:44 pm 
Offline
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 5570
Location: Medford, NJ USA
Crucial.com lists their PC133 256MB RAM as being compatible with the 600X series Thinkpad.

This is apparently due to the fact that Crucial/Micron has overcome the lo-density problem in their PC133 RAM vs. PC100.

I've just ordered two sticks and i'll be trying them in my hangar Queen 600X.

Regards,

James

_________________
James at thinkpads dot com
5.5K+ posts and all I've got to show for it are some feathers.... AND a Bird wearing a Crown


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 2:18 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Oct 31, 2004 12:30 pm
Posts: 201
What's the low density problem? I'd heard there was some subtle timing issue with pc133 memory and the Intel chipset used in that generation of Thinkpads, so pc133 memory physically fits in the machine and somewhat works, but is unreliable. I also see though that Crucial now lists pc133 as compatible with the A20p, which I'd formerly gone to some hassle to get pc100 memory for without paying an arm and a leg.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 15, 2006 9:16 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom
Any ideas if they will work in the 600E I would rather buy from Crucial then some scummy eBay seller who has no clue what so ever :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue May 16, 2006 9:59 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 2295
Location: Philadelphia
i bought this a little while ago for my 600E

http://cgi1.ebay.com/aw-cgi/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItemWithCategory&item=6847396270

i read that it needs to have 8 chips on each side to work in the 600? it has 4 on each side and works well!!

edit: by works well, i meant i get BSOD about every two or three weeks. blame it on the memory!

_________________
[Current] [Dell Latitude D630] : [Past] [T43] [T40] [T23] [T20] [R40] [X22] [600E] [570] [765D]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Update
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 5:02 pm 
Offline
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 5570
Location: Medford, NJ USA
UPS just delivered the memory from Crucial. Five days from order to delivery, a new record for Crucial for lethargy.

I just installed them in a 2645-UN2 (PIII 500MHz 600X) hangar Queen.

Each stick is marked "256MB 144-PIN SODIMM 32MX64 PC133 CL2".

Results?

Installed - 589,824KB.

Usable - 589,248KB!

Let there be rejoicing throughout the land!

Regards,

James

_________________
James at thinkpads dot com
5.5K+ posts and all I've got to show for it are some feathers.... AND a Bird wearing a Crown


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 7:07 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 2295
Location: Philadelphia
lucky you! how much did they cost? my 600e has BSOD'd two days in a row, and thats quite unacceptable. thing is, im not the one using it when it happens so i dont know the error number..

_________________
[Current] [Dell Latitude D630] : [Past] [T43] [T40] [T23] [T20] [R40] [X22] [600E] [570] [765D]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed May 17, 2006 8:57 pm 
Offline
Admin Emeritus
Admin Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 15, 2004 8:03 am
Posts: 5570
Location: Medford, NJ USA
dsigma6 wrote:
lucky you! how much did they cost?

See the link in my original post.

Regards,

James

_________________
James at thinkpads dot com
5.5K+ posts and all I've got to show for it are some feathers.... AND a Bird wearing a Crown


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 16, 2006 3:01 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8802
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
I've been having good luck finding 256MB PC100 CL2 memory for my 600X systems on eBay for the last couple of months for around $30-$40, including shipping. Two examples:

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 6875565646
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 6874312410

Mostly I try to get the Micron MT16LSDF3264HG-10 modules, but I've also bought Samsung. It pains me to buy any modules because I work for a company who used to made DRAMS and I'm sure some of our old PC100 stock was tossed out several years ago when it "wasn't worth anything anymore" :roll: .

If you're patient enough and construct a good search string, it's just a matter of sniping a couple here and there. Then a few hours with PC Doctor and memtest86+ and you have a 576MB 600X! As of today, you can see in my signature that I've got one more system to go....

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:05 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 17, 2005 4:16 pm
Posts: 16
Location: United Kingdom
Am I guessing right that these will work in a 600E any tried that yet?
2 x 256Mbs from Crucial work out a hell of alot cheaper than eBay UK.
If they have overcome the low-density problem, which I hope, I gotta alotta hope riding on this :D


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Jun 23, 2006 3:27 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 2295
Location: Philadelphia
the item i posted above does in fact work fine in the 600e and 570. the BSODs i kept getting were due to an older 64mb card that was also installed. $37-$40 depending if you bid or buy it now, shipped. kingston brand.

_________________
[Current] [Dell Latitude D630] : [Past] [T43] [T40] [T23] [T20] [R40] [X22] [600E] [570] [765D]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 7:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jul 28, 2006 5:38 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Erie, PA USA
Based on James' experience with the Crucial PC133 CL2 256k memory, I also purchased one from Crucial. It works perfectly in my old 600x (2646-4EU).

I did observe something very interesting with the price listed on the Crucial website. The first day I looked the price was 53 USD (free shipping), the next day the price was 51 USD, the next day the price was 45.73 USD where I purchased. A few days later I looked again and the price was 90 USD and today it is 84 USD!!! So I guess it would be good idea to watch the price for a while to get the best deal, it changes faster than I change my underwear!!

Prior to purchasing the Crucial, I puchased a "noname" memory from a dealer that was supposed to be 600x compatible, it would not boot at all (did get a refund), next I purchase a new Kingston KTM-TP390X/256 through eBay (Kingston's website says this module is compatible with the 600x), it also would not work (shows installed, but not useable)!!

Sure was glad to see the Crucial work perfectly...

Thanks,
Charlie


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 08, 2006 8:06 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Wed Apr 26, 2006 2:13 pm
Posts: 2295
Location: Philadelphia
cecooper wrote:
it changes faster than I change my underwear!!

it changes every day and you don't? :P

_________________
[Current] [Dell Latitude D630] : [Past] [T43] [T40] [T23] [T20] [R40] [X22] [600E] [570] [765D]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 14, 2006 9:54 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Jul 26, 2005 5:21 pm
Posts: 522
Location: Houston, TX
FYI Currently the price is 36.06 for 128mb
81.91 for the 256mb.

_________________
Z61p (WUXGA)/2.16ghz/2gb/60gb, R51/1.8ghz/1gb/160gb, R40/1.5ghz/2gb/80gb, 600E/366mhz/416mb/20gb, Project R51 with SXGA+


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 12:58 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:47 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Chesterfield UK
I've got a Kingston KTM-TP390X/256 in my 570E and it works fine.

As soon as I can get a couple more at the right price I'll take the two 128s out of my 600X and replace them.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2006 1:29 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 7696
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
rkawakami wrote:
I've been having good luck finding 256MB PC100 CL2 memory for my 600X systems on eBay for the last couple of months for around $30-$40, including shipping.


I got even luckier about 5 months ago: a low-density 256MB PC100 memory for a friend's X20 for $19 on eBay, shipped! I am not sure why so few people bidded. I suspect it was the fuzzy photo shown, which made it look more like a high-density stick.

_________________
Apple PowerBook G4; Dell Inspiron 7500; HP EliteBook 8740w; Panasonic CF-Y9; Sony Pro13, VGN-P530CH
Dell OptiPlex 9010 & 760, Precision 390; HP d7900, Elite 8300, 8200 & 8000
Dell 3008WFP,U2711,2408WFP,2407WFP,sp2309w,ST2210b,2007FP; HP ZR2740w,L2201x; Lenovo L220X; Samsung 2343BWX


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Another PC133 working
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 6:03 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jun 27, 2006 9:23 am
Posts: 37
Location: London, England
A while back I took some RAM sticks out of some other laptops to pop in my 600x (2645-5EG). They were both 128mb but one was PC100 the other PC133. I figured both being older types of RAM they would work. So I popped them in and sure enough when booting my 600x it checked and found about 327mb (128mb + 128mb + 64mb-inbuilt). Does this mean my machine accepted this form of PC133 as well? Or do you have to run another check to see if this RAM is actually working and being used by the computer (if so is there some software that does this similar to the CPU speed checking software)?

Also is there a massive performance difference between PC100 vs PC133 because I looking to max out my RAM with to sticks of 256mb off the old eBay (is this advisable?)

Thanks in advance!

P.s. I'm not sure what make of PC133 I put - I'll check later and post.

_________________
Thinkpadder Enthusiast
T400
2.4ghz 2gb LED
T61
2.5ghz 2gb
600x - 2645-9WU
Pentium III - 650mHz
Windows XP (SP3), 40 GB , 529 RAM
Panasonic/M a t s u s h i t a UJDA 710 upgraded DVD/CD-RW, internal wireless


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Dec 04, 2006 11:12 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Fri Jun 10, 2005 5:47 pm
Posts: 70
Location: Chesterfield UK
There is a massive performance difference between PC100 and PC133 - but only on a system that can run the memory bus at 133MHz. The old dog of an Athlon 1300 that I'm typing this on slows down a lot if I switch the memory speed down to 100MHz. A 600X (or a 570E) can't run it at 133 so it will make no difference.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Dec 08, 2006 2:13 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sat Nov 18, 2006 3:38 pm
Posts: 321
Location: Lyon, France
Mannersxxx wrote:
Also is there a massive performance difference between PC100 vs PC133 because I looking to max out my RAM with to sticks of 256mb off the old eBay (is this advisable?)


On your 600x, you won't see any difference between PC100 and PC133, because the max FSB is 100 MHz, and, if you put PC133 in your machine, it'll run @ 100 MHz.

If you take very poor PC100 RAM, and if you overclock, then, you could see difference, in terms of system stability.

Note that PC133 is nowadays generally cheaper than PC100, so, it's a better choice.

Of course, buying them via eBay is a good choice, just make sure that they will run on your system. ;)

W.

_________________
IBM ThinkPads 701Cs 2630-7SU | 600E 2645-5A0 (w/ PIII 500) | 560 2640-10U | T23 2647-FG4 | 755Cs 9545-DSC | X20 2662-31G | X31 2672-PG9 | T42 2373-4ZG | T60 1952-43G | X24 2662-PG3 | X301 4057-18G (w/ 8 GB).


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:37 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Jun 04, 2005 6:22 am
Posts: 1040
Location: St John's , Newfoundland , Canada
I'm doing some serches now but how would you tell if a 256 meg pc-100/133 is low density or high density?
I have a 570E P-III500.I'm guessing this 570E system takes the same ram as the 600X.So when i go looking for ram should i look for low density?

_________________

Bill Wheeler
Great White North
Lenovo X301-C2D SU9600 1.6Ghz-8GB Ram-128GB SSD.
Microsoft Surface Pro 128gig+64gig MicroSD,type cover.
[Donor]


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:44 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 1:17 pm
Posts: 5441
Location: Wisconsin
SaberX wrote:
I'm doing some serches now but how would you tell if a 256 meg pc-100/133 is low density or high density?
I have a 570E P-III500.I'm guessing this 570E system takes the same ram as the 600X.So when i go looking for ram should i look for low density?


256mb LOW density sticks will have 8 black chips on EACH side of the stick, for a total of 16 chips. A high density stick will only have 8 chips total....4 on each side.

_________________
"Say hallo to ma lil' friend"...Rules of the Road

The pizza guy vs. the cheapskate


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Apr 01, 2007 8:47 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8802
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
A 256MB low-density module has 16 total memory chips (8 per side). The high-density version will only have 8 total chips (4 per side).

(HAH! Gotta learn to type faster!)

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 23, 2007 3:22 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 17, 2007 9:23 am
Posts: 10
Location: St Petersburg, FL
JHEM wrote:
Crucial.com lists their PC133 256MB RAM as being compatible with the 600X series Thinkpad.

This is apparently due to the fact that Crucial/Micron has overcome the lo-density problem in their PC133 RAM vs. PC100.

I've just ordered two sticks and i'll be trying them in my hangar Queen 600X.

Regards,

James


Just a quick note, that I just tried this exact same RAM in my own 600x and it works perfectly.

- Bill

_________________
Creator of the Denton Ward and Monty Crocetti Mystery Series
http://www.williammize.com


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 10:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
Does it make any difference if the sticks are 128MB?
I ordered two 128MB sticks yesterday, PC133 and high-density, will it work on my 600e?
If not :cry: ...
Regards!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 05, 2007 4:40 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 9:29 pm
Posts: 4393
Location: L.A. (home town) CA, Toronto ON.
Nesh wrote:
I ordered two 128MB sticks yesterday, PC133 and high-density, will it work on my 600e?


It would.

_________________
"I've come a long, long way," she said, "and I will go as far,
With the man who takes me from my horse, and leads me to a bar."
The man who took her off her steed, and stood her to a beer,
Were a bleary-eyed Surveyor and a DRUNKEN ENGINEER.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Jul 07, 2007 1:38 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 03, 2007 12:37 pm
Posts: 6
Location: Belgrade, Serbia
ryengineer wrote:

It would.


It works, and works great! :D
Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jul 14, 2007 5:06 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Sep 20, 2006 5:03 pm
Posts: 65
Location: New York City
Someone just gave me a 570 to add to my thinkpad collection. It was a gift! Seems to work perfectly. Of course, the 128mb ram is a problem. After reading some of the threads here I plan on picking up a 256mb stick and then should have a workable system (Running windows 2000 now). I was thinking of getting the Crucial 256 mb module as described in this thread. I went to Crucial and they had a 256mg stick for the 570e but not for the 570. I figure that's because the specs for the 570 are only for 192mb maximum, but have read that you can add a 256mb module, rather than a 128mb module. I would think that getting the stick that's compatible with the 570e and various 600 versions would be good (which I believe is the same as the one mentioned at the top of the thread), but just wanted any feedback (or reassurance) from people here.

Many thanks, in advance. I'm loving my little Thinkpad collection (up to 3 now!)

Frank

_________________
Frank
In Manhattan, very close to Central Park
Thinkpads: 560, 570, T30 (1.8/2gb ram/xp pro sp3)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 6:31 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 12915
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
I found a manufacturer in Pennsylvania, that continues to make 128MB PC100 Low Density modules.
Compatible with IBM P/N 20L0255, used in a.o.:
1200i, 130, 1300i, 1400i, 1500i, 1800i,
240, 240X/Z,
390, 390e/x,
570, 570E,
600, 600E/X,
770, 770E/ED/X/Z,
A20M, A21E, A21M, A22M, A20P, A21P, A22P,
T20, T21,T22,
R30,
X20, X21, X22, X23, X24
http://cgi.ebay.com/128MB-PC100-PC-100- ... 0235884763
$13.99 (or best offer) ea. + shipping free.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat May 03, 2008 12:27 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8802
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
The way I read their description on how they "make" memory modules, it leads me to believe that for some of their modules they simply take old memory chips ("We purchase VIRTUALLY ANYTHING with DRAM on it.") and attach them to their own boards. They do say that they re-sell tier 1 (aka major name-branded) modules that may have been refurbished. To me, that means defective modules have been re-worked to identify the failing component and replaced with another one. As long as the modules have undergone some kind of effective testing (I've sent a message to them asking about their procedures) and they back up their 30-day money back guarantee, then that should be fine.

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2011 1:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
There are several vendors with memory as you said (rebuilt), they seem to only list products described as "Condition: Like New"

This is all well and fine with me, I mean if ram is gonna fail, it normally happens early on, I think i would rather have memory that has been used is old and STILL works :P

I just fixed an old Smith Corona/Acer 286 machine... dug out 4 1M 30pin simm sticks from a box (they were just tossed in and not in static bags... they worked flawlessly... I seriously doubt these sticks will EVER die :P

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 29 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group