thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Sun Apr 20, 2014 8:21 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: One-click T42 Overclock
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 7:55 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:35 pm
Posts: 56
Location: kitchener
For anyone that is interested in overclocking their T42, I've successfully managed to achieve a stable 200Mhz OC. It's not a whole lot but it's better than nothing.

Note that all of these procedures are specifically tailored to my needs and system. If you want to use it on your's you will probably need to modify it a bit

Summary
By using the AccessIBM button, I made some batch files that will overclock/reset my FSB, increase/reset the fan speed and increase/reset the CPU voltage. I got a 200mhz overclock (fsb=112) with a maximum temperature of 69deg after 1 hour of running orthos. The CPU could go, and indeed went more but the PCI bus couldn't take it (audio was flaky)


Software required:
SetFSB
ADMIN NOTE: As of 10-Jun-2012, a couple of online virus scanners are indicating that this .ZIP file is infected with a Trojan. Please proceed at your own risk!
NHC Pro PR6 (yes, this procedure requires the pro version for profile switching unfortunately)
Thinkpad Fan Control
Thinkpad Button Customizer
Windows XP

For simple overclocking, you can just use SetFSB but I wanted to do a bit more. I wanted to be able to overclock and un overclock using a single click or button press while simultaneously adjusting fan speeds and voltages. I normally run under volted with CPU dynamic switching using Notebook Hardware Control so what I needed to do was
1. Change CPU profile to Max performance (necessary so SetFSB won't crash)
2. Increase the voltage to the CPU
3. Increase the fan speed to max to ensure the most cooling possible

Step 0 - Find max FSB speed
(a) Use the Thinkpad Fan Control utility to set the fan to the fastest speed.
(b) Use SetFSB to find the fastest speed the CPU will run at by using a stress test like Orthos/Prime95 (keep an eye on the temperature: in my tests it reached around 85, which is still below the recommended maximum). On my computer, I have to overclock the FSB to at least 110Mhz or else it will hard lock. I was able to reach an FSB of 116mhz however this was too fast for the PCI bus which caused my soundcard to stop working. At FSB=112Mhz, everything was OK.
(c)Use NHC to dial down the voltage of the OC'ed CPU to keep the temperature more sane (stays less than 70 for me)


Step 1
(a)Install the NHCIBM ACPI. I used this to control the fan speed but you can use the Thinkpad Fan control If you want to.
(b)Create a new profile (I called it "Max performance - for oc") that you will use when the CPU is OC'ed. In this profile, set the CPU to max performance and force the voltage value from Step 0. In the ACPI configuration, set the fan speed to max

Step 2 - install batch files
Copy these batch files to some directory on your local drive Don't forget to edit the batch files and replace all the paths and NHC profile names with your own names!.

Step 3 - Access IBM button
open the Thinkpad button customizer and select an application to launch: "C:\windows\system32\cmd.exe" For the parameters put "/c <setoc.cmd>" where "<setoc.cmd>" is the FULL path and file name of wherever you copied the batch files.

Step 4 - Enjoy
If everything works, the folllowing should happen:
If the CPU is NOT OC'ed (i.e. fancontrol is not running) the batch file should change the profile to your OC profile, fancontrol.exe should start and setfsb will run and change the fsb.
If the CPU IS OC'ed, fancontrol.exe will be stopped, setfsb will reset the fsb and the profile will be switched to whatever profile you defined.

Its complicated and convoluted I know, but I find it quite useful so I thought I'd share it. Some may find the benefits too little to be worth the trouble but for those looking to eke out every las mhz on these ageing lappys this is for them :D

Feel free to give comments and / or suggestions!

_________________
IBM T42 2373-3uu
Dothan 1.7Ghz @ 1.9GHz
120Gb Samsung HM121HC 5400rpm
1.5GB DDR333
14.1" SXGA+
Radeon 9600 64mb


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Jun 17, 2007 9:29 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 5:45 am
Posts: 1067
Location: Penrith, Australia
I tried SetFSB a couple of weeks ago and got a stable overclock of 200MHz on my T40, but couldn't figure out how to have it operating from startup. Do you have the program running from startup and if so, how did you set it up to do so? :)

_________________
HP Pavilion dv7|C2D P7550 2.26GHz|4GB|500GB|DVD/RW|17.3" 1600 x 900|ATI HD 4530|Win 7 Home Premium


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:02 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Aug 11, 2006 10:31 am
Posts: 1460
Location: Saltillo, Coahuila MEXICO
Interesting.

I dl'ed SetFSB, but tell me what I'm doing wrong:
http://img528.imageshack.us/img528/7316/wrongbc8.png
After that, the program exits.

Do I have to install first prime95 or link that software to SetFSB ?

_________________
Current
T61 8897-CTO:
Penryn T8100 2.10GHz | G.Skill 4GB RAM | Hitachi 5K500.B-250 HDD | 14.1" SXGA+ | GMA X3100 | 6-cell Battery | Windows XP SP3 |||Past: T42p, T30, A22e
X61s 7666-CTO: Merom L7500 1.6GHz | 2GB | Seagate 160GB HDD | 12" Ultralight XGA | GMA X3100 | Extended Battery |


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 12:56 am 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Fri Apr 07, 2006 5:45 am
Posts: 1067
Location: Penrith, Australia
I'll get back to you on that - I recall reading on another thread around here of some issues with some T4x machines, but can't remember what it was. In any case it's probably not to do with prime95 (since SetFSB works on its own)

_________________
HP Pavilion dv7|C2D P7550 2.26GHz|4GB|500GB|DVD/RW|17.3" 1600 x 900|ATI HD 4530|Win 7 Home Premium


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 2:04 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Apr 13, 2005 10:02 am
Posts: 343
Location: Barcelona, Spain
Quote:
...some issues with some T4x machines,..."


That is right. The problem is... not all the T4x use the same PLL (clock generator chip) Some are programmable PLLs, others are not. So, for instance my T40 (2373-7BU) can be succesfully overclocked wirh Setfsb, but my T42 (2373-L77) can not.
So, in summary, if you try SETFSB and it does not work, chances are your machine has a non programmable PLL, thus can not be overclocked.

_________________
760CD -> 770X -> 600E -> T23 -> T40 -> T42 -> T400 -> T430
Thinkpad T430 i5 3320M 320GB HD, 8GB Mem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Jun 18, 2007 8:33 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 8:35 pm
Posts: 56
Location: kitchener
KristianJ wrote:
I tried SetFSB a couple of weeks ago and got a stable overclock of 200MHz on my T40, but couldn't figure out how to have it operating from startup. Do you have the program running from startup and if so, how did you set it up to do so? :)


I don't have it running from startup because I want to be able to switch it on and off on the fly. If you want it on startup, just add setfsb to your startup folder with the following switches:
Code:
SetFSBu_ThinkPad-X31.exe -s112 -w5


This tells it to set the FSB to 112MHz after a 5 second delay

Quote:
That is right. The problem is... not all the T4x use the same PLL (clock generator chip) Some are programmable PLLs, others are not. So, for instance my T40 (2373-7BU) can be succesfully overclocked wirh Setfsb, but my T42 (2373-L77) can not.
So, in summary, if you try SETFSB and it does not work, chances are your machine has a non programmable PLL, thus can not be overclocked.


Yes, like I said, this is for my specific laptop. At first I though my T42 wasn't overclocable because SetFSB would lock up the computer when I changed the FSB. Then I found out I had to increase the FSB to at least 110 Mhz before it would work.

Is there a list of which T4x are overclocable? If not, it may be a good time as any to start one!

_________________
IBM T42 2373-3uu
Dothan 1.7Ghz @ 1.9GHz
120Gb Samsung HM121HC 5400rpm
1.5GB DDR333
14.1" SXGA+
Radeon 9600 64mb


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 5:20 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:20 am
Posts: 262
Location: Mumbai, India
something along similar lines for a aged but still alive T41 with a 1.6 GHZ pentium M cpu ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 07, 2009 8:18 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 1062
Did you try it? It should be mostly, if not exactly, the same procedure.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 9:15 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:20 am
Posts: 262
Location: Mumbai, India
I want to try but where do i get the programs from?.

T41 1.6 GHz pentium M (banias)...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:33 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 1062
Well the link for SetFSB is right there. That is what does the overclocking.

You can get tpfancontrol here:
http://sourceforge.net/projects/tp4xfancontrol/

You don't need all of the programs mentioned.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 13, 2009 11:50 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2007 3:17 pm
Posts: 1256
Location: NRW, Germany
I just downloaded SetFSB from the link provided in the first post and Avira AntiVir tells me there's a TR/Killwin.C.16 trojan in the exe.

_________________
ThinkPad™ X201 / AFFS-120
i5-560M 2.67Ghz, 8GB RAM, Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD, Win 8 Pro 64-bit, UltraBase X200, ThinkPad Compact USB Keyboard,
Dell U2713HM (2560x1440, IPS), ExpressCard USB 3.0 (2 ports, flush), Nexus 7+10


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 2:59 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:20 am
Posts: 262
Location: Mumbai, India
I tried setFsb to get the following
intel 855 PM/GM(E)
model 2672CAJ
PLL Error
SMBUS Address :1880
byte count 7
pll Data
d3 ce 7f c1 07 00 b1 .....lot of zeroes

I presume i got a special version of the PLL. :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 3:05 am 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Can one of the Mods/Admins check the setfsb download for a trojan please? I am running Linux so I cannot.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:38 pm 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2892
Location: San Francisco, CA
I scanned it with the latest symantec anti-virus definitions and didn't find anything.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 15, 2009 12:47 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
Thanks Richk.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:37 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Aug 31, 2010 4:10 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Paris, France
Definitely has a virus!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2010 5:02 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Mar 30, 2008 4:28 pm
Posts: 241
Location: Warwick, Rhode Island
clovisfc wrote:
Definitely has a virus!
When I checked it with Symantec it showed a trojan too.

_________________
--Mike Blake
    T30: 2366-81U: Vista test machine
    T42: 2373-4WU: Daily driver that stays put
    Z61t: 9441-CTO: My mobile machine


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 01, 2010 5:19 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Thu Jan 08, 2009 7:20 am
Posts: 262
Location: Mumbai, India
and danger in running setfsb?
AND HOW DO I CHECK IF THE OVERCLOCK HAS BEEN SET?
t41 2374 - 7fu ,1.7 pentium 735 ,windows 7


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 18, 2011 12:22 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Feb 09, 2011 5:22 pm
Posts: 72
Location: São Paulo, Brazil
Hi guys, is there a setFSB for the T43? What about the SL410???

thanks

Von Feffer

_________________
You can´t change the past but you can create a better future if you change the present.

IBM
T41 2373-311 - 2GB Ram, 2Ghz
T43 2668-J29 - 2GB Ram, 2Ghz
T61 7659-A96 - 3GB Ram, 2.6Ghz
SL410 2842-7FP - 8GB Ram, 3.06Ghz
T420 4178-ABP - 8GB Ram, i5 2520m


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:12 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:11 am
Posts: 156
It's not very worthwhile to overclock anything less than 1.8 Ghz.
The 1.7 Ghz and slower laptops have a smaller L1 cache and the cache size is a large bottleneck, overclocking won't help much if the problem is the cache. It's better to try to overclock a low-end 1.8 Ghz machine because it has a 3 MB L1 cache, not a 2 MB L1 cache from the 1.7 Ghz and slower machines. The speed bump from 1.7 Ghz to 1.8 Ghz is like night and day.

_________________
=======================
T60p T42p T42p T42 T42 T42 T42 T42p T42 T41
2623-d8u 2373-ktu 2373-ktu 2373-wvl 2373-9xu 2373-9xu 2373-9xu 2373-gvu 2373-h6u 2374-r25


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:31 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12025
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Huh...none of the CPUs used in T4x/R5x machines had more than 2MB L2 cache.

Dothan-cored ones (all with 2MB) begin with 1.5 (PM 705).

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your friendly retired FlexView farmer)

Collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p, T43p

Abused daily: T43pSF, T60, R60F, R500F

For sale: T61, T61p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 10:46 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:11 am
Posts: 156
ajkula66 wrote:
Huh...none of the CPUs used in T4x/R5x machines had more than 2MB L2 cache.

Dothan-cored ones (all with 2MB) begin with 1.5 (PM 705).

I am pretty certain that all 1.7 Ghz machines and below are Banias cores, i.e. with a 1 MB L2 cache.

_________________
=======================
T60p T42p T42p T42 T42 T42 T42 T42p T42 T41
2623-d8u 2373-ktu 2373-ktu 2373-wvl 2373-9xu 2373-9xu 2373-9xu 2373-gvu 2373-h6u 2374-r25


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:14 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12025
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
systemBuilder wrote:
I am pretty certain that all 1.7 Ghz machines and below are Banias cores, i.e. with a 1 MB L2 cache.


Wrong you are on this one.

http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Intel_Pentium_M_(Dothan)

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your friendly retired FlexView farmer)

Collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p, T43p

Abused daily: T43pSF, T60, R60F, R500F

For sale: T61, T61p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Jun 11, 2012 8:22 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Fri Dec 04, 2009 1:49 pm
Posts: 540
Location: Aalborg, Denmark
1MB Cache = Banias
2MB Cache = Dothan

Fixed link:
http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Intel_Pen ... 8Dothan%29

_________________

In service: W510, T43p 15"
Extras: T43p 14", T41, A30, X20, 570
Misc: T510, T61p 15", R51, G40, T22, A21m, 380
Past: T500, R50p, 390


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 24 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group