thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Mon Jul 28, 2014 5:20 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Sep 26, 2007 4:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:19 am
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas , Texas
It give me black screen /white line on my T60 after the loading screen.

Anyone tested it yet ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 1:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 08, 2007 6:42 pm
Posts: 8
Location: Boston, MA
So did you get the back screen while trying to install, or did you get the black screen after the install? I wonder if you could start up in single user mode and check to see why.

I've got the latest beta coming my way, so I'll give it a try on my T42 and let you know.

-TCG


gimteoh wrote:
It give me black screen /white line on my T60 after the loading screen.

Anyone tested it yet ?

_________________
Thinkpad T42 (2200bg, Radeon M7500, 512MB, 40GB, DVD) - Ubuntu 7.04


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Sep 27, 2007 4:01 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
gimteoh wrote:
It give me black screen /white line on my T60 after the loading screen.

Anyone tested it yet ?


I installed Leopard (Kalyway Leopard 9A527) on my T60 just today, at reboot after installation I got the same problem you describe. The culprit is Natit.kext, which gets installed by default.

Boot in single mode and delete that Natit.kext and Extensions.mkext.

Next reboot should succeed, although in 1024x768.

Same techniques I used in 10.4.8 for video (1400x1050 + QE + CI) and sound out, see http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?t=37624, worked in Leopard too.

Ethernet works out of the box, I haven't yet tried to fix PCMCIA.

Regards

_________________
OS X:
CoreDuo T2600 (2.16 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL

Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2007 4:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:19 am
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas , Texas
yeah great !!!

how can i boot into single user mode and delete both file ? is there a tutorial available ? can you teach me please . thank


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2007 11:53 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
gimteoh wrote:
yeah great !!!

how can i boot into single user mode and delete both file ? is there a tutorial available ? can you teach me please . thank


1) At boot, press F8

2) At the command prompt (bottom of screen) type -s and press Return

3) Boot process will complete without launching the GUI. When it's done, type:
Code:
/sbin/fsck -fy
/sbin/mount -uw /
rm -R /Volumes/<YourBootVolume>/System/Library/Extensions/Natit.kext
rm /Volumes/<YourBootVolume>/System/Library/Extensions.mkext
rm /Volumes/<YourBootVolume>/System/Library/Extensions.kextcache
reboot


Upon rebooting you should have the GUI up and running in 1024x768.

Regards

_________________
OS X:
CoreDuo T2600 (2.16 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL

Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:19 am
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas , Texas
sweet , thank you for your guide .

have you tested your pcmcia yet ?

i notice that there no working driver for the intel 3945 abg wireless card .i found some solutions from http://code.google.com/p/iwidarwin/

here : Comment 8 by jalavoui, Oct 03 (3 days ago)

there's a way to fix this - get xcode and svn source and
add this lines to getHardwareAddress() function

//eg: my card macc address is 00:0E:35:E0:3D:B3 (replace with yours)
fEnetAddr.bytes[0]=0x00;
fEnetAddr.bytes[1]=0x0e;
fEnetAddr.bytes[2]=0x35;
fEnetAddr.bytes[3]=0xe0;
fEnetAddr.bytes[4]=0x3d;
fEnetAddr.bytes[5]=0xb3;
if (priv) memcpy(priv->eeprom.mac_address, fEnetAddr.bytes, ETH_ALEN);
if (priv) memcpy(fEnetAddr.bytes, priv->eeprom.mac_address, ETH_ALEN);

_________________
CoreDuo T2600 (1.83 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:19 am
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas , Texas
:D i did it

my computer hang at the Mac loading screen a few times . i just reboot and it work fine.

then i use -s and it auto reboot and i have to do the -s again.

when i run the code

rm /Volumes/<YourBootVolume>/System/Library/Extensions.kextcache

it say file not found so i just reboot the computer. thank for your help

_________________
CoreDuo T2600 (1.83 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth


Last edited by gimteoh on Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:31 pm, edited 2 times in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:28 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
gimteoh wrote:
sweet , thank you for your guide .

have you tested your pcmcia yet ?

i notice that there no working driver for the intel 3945 abg wireless card .i found some solutions from http://code.google.com/p/iwidarwin/



Glad to have been of help :)

I tried the 10.4.8 solution for PCMCIA reported in http://forum.thinkpads.com/viewtopic.php?t=37624,, but it seems that it doesn't work anymore with 10.5.

The worrk on Intel 3945 is going on, but I fear that it is still far from a working driver.

Regards

_________________
OS X:
CoreDuo T2600 (2.16 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL

Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:30 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
gimteoh wrote:
:D i did it

when i run the code

rm /Volumes/<YourBootVolume>/System/Library/Extensions.kextcache

it say file not found so i need reboot the computer. thank for your help


No problem, if the file doesn't exists ther's no need to delete it.

Regards

_________________
OS X:
CoreDuo T2600 (2.16 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL

Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 12:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sun Sep 23, 2007 8:19 am
Posts: 5
Location: Dallas , Texas
since the pcmcia will not work on 10.5 . how do you use the wireless ?

_________________
CoreDuo T2600 (1.83 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL
Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2007 3:56 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sun Oct 08, 2006 8:40 am
Posts: 108
Location: Rome Italy
gimteoh wrote:
since the pcmcia will not work on 10.5 . how do you use the wireless ?


I don't :(

_________________
OS X:
CoreDuo T2600 (2.16 GHz)
ATi Radeon Mobility X1400
SoundMAX Integrated Digital HD Audio
Intel Pro/1000PL

Intel PRO/Wireless 3945ABG
PCMCIA TI PCI-1510
Bluetooth



Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Oct 30, 2007 9:21 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Apr 18, 2007 10:37 pm
Posts: 217
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Please keep us posted about T60 and Leopard! :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 11:54 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
i am going to attempt this install again on m Thinkpad T61.

using the latest build 9a581, patched by brazilmac.
also, i will be using this patch , which is updated
http://acorn1.nethosting.com/nate/nateleav76Patch.htm

i'll post how it goes in a little bit.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 12:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 39
I was able to install leopard pretty painlessly on my t60p (2623-DDU). I have the intel wireless card, so no wireless. Everything else is nearly perfect, and completely fine for day to day usage. I also have a vista partition setup to play games on. This was the guide i followed, but i'm guessing a lot of it is obsolete now that a patched disk is already in the wild

http://forum.osx86scene.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2008


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 1:41 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
how do you boot into vista?
when i had tiger installed, i couldnt get on my xp partition.
i even tried the fdisk -e/dev/rdisk0 command, and that didnt work.
i had to install ubuntu over OsX, in order to get grub, and i was able to choose to boot into xp.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Oct 31, 2007 10:17 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:19 am
Posts: 154
Location: San Francisco, California
andy6387 wrote:
I was able to install leopard pretty painlessly on my t60p (2623-DDU). I have the intel wireless card, so no wireless. Everything else is nearly perfect, and completely fine for day to day usage. I also have a vista partition setup to play games on. This was the guide i followed, but i'm guessing a lot of it is obsolete now that a patched disk is already in the wild

http://forum.osx86scene.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2008


what image did you use?

_________________
T60: 2623-D6U
X41: 2526-A29


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 12:09 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Mar 16, 2006 5:21 pm
Posts: 39
I use acronis OS selector to boot. it may not be the best solution, but it gets the job done.

laundromatt wrote:
andy6387 wrote:
I was able to install leopard pretty painlessly on my t60p (2623-DDU). I have the intel wireless card, so no wireless. Everything else is nearly perfect, and completely fine for day to day usage. I also have a vista partition setup to play games on. This was the guide i followed, but i'm guessing a lot of it is obsolete now that a patched disk is already in the wild

http://forum.osx86scene.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2008


what image did you use?


I used the retail leopard disk image. you have to follow the guide to patch it to a retail disk (it has to be done within Tiger 10.4.x), burned the new disk to a DVD using disk utility, installed with that in another partition. booted back into tiger, ran the post install SSH file and i was gold.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2007 2:12 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
andy6387 wrote:
I use acronis OS selector to boot. it may not be the best solution, but it gets the job done.

laundromatt wrote:
andy6387 wrote:
I was able to install leopard pretty painlessly on my t60p (2623-DDU). I have the intel wireless card, so no wireless. Everything else is nearly perfect, and completely fine for day to day usage. I also have a vista partition setup to play games on. This was the guide i followed, but i'm guessing a lot of it is obsolete now that a patched disk is already in the wild

http://forum.osx86scene.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=2008


what image did you use?


I used the retail leopard disk image. you have to follow the guide to patch it to a retail disk (it has to be done within Tiger 10.4.x), burned the new disk to a DVD using disk utility, installed with that in another partition. booted back into tiger, ran the post install SSH file and i was gold.



be more specific please.
or post the guide you used.
i would like to try your method, because i failed horribly many times.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2007 9:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 14
I have "Updated" a functional 10.4.8 install to a 10.5 using my Brazil created CD. I have most things working - except my previously working wireless and probably the PCMCIA (have not tested that - no cards to test it).

I have a T60 (1951-BS7) with 2 GB of RAM and 200 GB Hitachi Hard Drive.

Anyone hear of a way to fix the wireless?

j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 1:23 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
when you "updated"

did you do this?
put in the 10.5 disk,
upgrade over the tiger partition
once it was installed, boot from the dvd again, then go to terminal
run the brazilmac patch
quit, rebooot

and it worked?

because after i apply the patch, i still cannot boot.
i can get a successful install, but it gets to the apple loading screen, and just restarts.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Nov 03, 2007 5:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 14
Yes, PaOol, That is exactly what I did.

I made the Brazilmac 10.5 single layer DVD from my original disk (I have a mini) and used that to update - I tried my original disk and it would not do it.

I had that frustrating immediate reboot problem for three days as well!!!

What I found is that you HAVE TO EDIT THE POSTPATCH SCRIPT! I assumed that I didn't, but - the first several lines are specific to your PC - You have to change the XXX to your user directory and make sure the other directories are pointing to the right place.

Once I did this - it worked like a charm! Silly thing is that this is just assumed and never mentioned in ANY of the stinking wiki/tutorials.

Try it out - hope it works for you.

In the spirit of full disclosure - I tried to fix the wireless last night by using the 10.4.5 kext and it did NOT work. Still without wireless - but ethernet is working.

j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 2:26 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
was ethernet working out of the box?
because my ethernet on tiger doesnt work.

and can you post the exact code from the patch?
(the 2 important lines, that u edited)

and how are you booting into windows now, if you are at all?

im going to try again tomorrow.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 6:55 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Stanford, CA
in4m8ionman wrote:

In the spirit of full disclosure - I tried to fix the wireless last night by using the 10.4.5 kext and it did NOT work. Still without wireless - but ethernet is working.

j


Which wireless card do you have? The Atheros (Thinkpad) a/b/g should work fine with the standard kexts if you edit /System/Library/Extensions/IO80211Family.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AirPortAtheros.kext/Contents/Info.plist
adding a line for your device ID under IONameMatch (such as "<string>pci168c,1014</string>"). Device ID can be gotten under Windows...

_________________
Thinkpad X61 (7675) 2.0GHZ/500GB/4GB/XP Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 8:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 14
paOol,

Yes - Ethernet and Audio worked out of the box.

This is the first few lines of the file '9a581PostPatch.sh'

#!/bin/sh

IFS=$'\n' # important!
PATCH="/Users/XXX/Desktop/leopatch/" # path to the patched extensions
LEO="/Volumes/Leopard" # path to Leopard installation

First - You have to change the XXX to your user directory name.
Second - You have to make sure that your volume name is Leopard - I happened to have named my volume 'System' and had to change this.

This should be all you have to change.

mfbernstein

YES - I do have the Atheros card.

I tried to change the file as you mentioned and it did not work. I also tried to change a few other things and that did not work either. I don't have windows installed on my Thinkpad so I can't find the Device ID - but the Info.plist file is pretty close to identical to the Tiger version - I tried to do a compare of several of the files - and they all looked the same.

Any other suggestions?

j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 9:38 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
so you placed all the patch files on your desktop?
i was doingi t off my usb drive and this is what i had.

IFS=$'\n' # important!
PATCH="/Volumes/leopatch" # path to the patched extensions
LEO="/Volumes/MacOSx86" # path to Leopard installation

i had named my partition MacOSx86.

i'll try your method tonight naming it leopard.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 04, 2007 10:40 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 14
paOol

I think you are missing a Volume name here - what is your USB Key called? I don't think it is leopatch - it should be 'Patcher' or something like that - which would make your patch path "/Volumes/Patcher/leopatch".

The Leo directory looks right.

j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 12:23 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Aug 02, 2007 2:20 am
Posts: 166
Location: Walnut, CA
im about to try again.
heres what im using for my patch

#!/bin/sh

IFS=$'\n' # important!
PATCH="/Users/paOol/Desktop/leopatch" # path to the patched extensions
LEO="/Volumes/Leopard" # path to Leopard installation


paOol will be my username.
hope this works.

_________________
ordered (8/12), estimated ship date (8/30). cant wait!!!

T61 14.1''(4:3) SXGA+, 2.0 ghz, 2 gig,100gig 7200rpm, Quadro 140M,


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 4:02 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2007 8:54 pm
Posts: 231
Location: Stanford, CA
in4m8ionman wrote:

mfbernstein

YES - I do have the Atheros card.

I tried to change the file as you mentioned and it did not work. I also tried to change a few other things and that did not work either. I don't have windows installed on my Thinkpad so I can't find the Device ID - but the Info.plist file is pretty close to identical to the Tiger version - I tried to do a compare of several of the files - and they all looked the same.

Any other suggestions?

j


Try running `ioreg -l | grep pci168c`
You should get a line output like:
| | | | "compatible" = <"pci1014,58a","pci168c,1014","pciclass,0200

Whatever is in place of 1014 should be the device ID (168c is the vendor ID - Atheros).

Also, make sure to remove the kernel extension cache before rebooting (/System/Library/Extensions.mkext).

_________________
Thinkpad X61 (7675) 2.0GHZ/500GB/4GB/XP Pro


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Nov 05, 2007 10:07 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Mar 03, 2006 11:51 am
Posts: 14
mfbernstein!

YOU ROCK!

Well Folks - I have Ethernet and the Atheros Wireless working on Leopard on my T60!!!

mfbernstrein is exactly right in how to do this.

Edit /System/Library/Extensions/IO80211Family.kext/Contents/PlugIns/AirPortAtheros.kext/Contents/Info.plist
adding a line for your device ID under IONameMatch (the line is "<string>pci168c,1014</string>").

I then followed the guide that is here on how to load a kext.

http://forum.osx86scene.com/viewtopic.php?f=16&t=229

It DID NOT work until I rebotted with a -f.

Thanks again mfbernstein!

I will post a review of this here as I test.
j


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Sleep?
PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2007 9:03 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Nov 04, 2006 3:26 pm
Posts: 7
Location: Mississauga, Canada
Anyone with a leopard install with or without EFI try sleep?

_________________
Mississauga, ON, Canada
X60 (1706-86U)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 38 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group