thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 10:32 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Author Message
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 12, 2007 11:10 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
Six_Shooter wrote:
danage wrote:
Do not burn the file on a CD as that will not boot.


Then what am I supposed to burn this to? :?:

Thanks for verifying the other stuff.


Any help would be appreciated, I'd like to get this done ASAP.

Quote:
Usage
1. If you want to use this to remove the 1802 error, do not install your Atheros card yet.
2. Burn the ISO to a CD or DVD. Make sure to open the image instead of burning it as a regular file on the disc.
3. Boot from the CD.
4. If you choose to remove the 1802 error, do so and reboot with Ctrl-Alt-Del.
5. If not already present, install the Atheros card now and boot from the CD.
6. Choose not to apply the no-1802.
7. Select your Atheros card from the list. MAKE SURE IT'S THE CORRECT ONE, a wrong selection may cause damage!
8. Shut down by pressing Ctrl-Alt-Del, turn the machine off and on.


Maybe I'm just confused?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2007 8:15 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
Bueller, Bueller?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2007 10:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Oct 30, 2007 5:49 pm
Posts: 46
Location: Brantford Canada
Come on, there has to be someone that reads this and knows what's going on.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: T42p/IPW2915
PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2007 9:21 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2007 6:07 pm
Posts: 16
Location: Copperas Cove, TX
It worked for me...kinda...

I don't get the 1802 anymore, but the initial IBM startup/POST screen doesn't tell me that the system has Centrino...

Since I'm still trying to get this whole thing to work, I don't actually know that it is working...but at least I can boot to a Fedora Live CD!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:51 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jan 31, 2008 12:30 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Carmel, Indiana
that linux cd did the trick on my t30. I love you man. I've been using a pc-card linksys rangeboost card for about 3 weeks now. I have 2 dell 600s and a d800 sitting here but one of the 600s died. i pulled the ram and wifi from it. The wifi is a b/g dell truemobile 1400 i think. eitherway in the ibm it shows up as a broadcom wifi card and vista found the drivers. most excellent


Thanks,
Dave aka Cowkilla


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Feb 27, 2008 1:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 26, 2008 10:27 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Novato, Ca
Just posting to say that I have a T40 I picked up from a friend that was wireless ready but came with no card.

I have 2 Intel 2200BG cards and neither were working. I tried the 1802 patch and it's all cookies from here on out.

My steps were as follows:

1) Burn image from the above post using Alchahol 120% to a regular cd.

2) Boot to CD

3) After CD steps, shutdown pc and re-install Wireless Card

4) Boot to windows.

5) Enjoy life on my new wireless connection

6) Profit

_________________
If It Isn't A Colt, It's Just a Copy..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 09, 2008 1:22 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:30 am
Posts: 2
Location: Kassel, Germany
Hello,

due a mistake i change the vendor and the device id with incorrect values. (DeviceID=VendorID, VendorID=DeviceID).

after reboot i get an eeprom timeout.
i could not change it again.

on linux i have an unkown device (ethernet controller).
on windows i can install moddyfied drivers (without function)

any suggestions to change the vendor and the device id ?

regards,
konga


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 10:30 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:37 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Hannover, Germany
Update: I have released a new version of the Linux Live CD to patch these errors. It will also work with newer Atheros Cards that previously could not be patched. Go to the Thinkwiki page linked below for further details.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri May 23, 2008 10:33 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:37 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Hannover, Germany
konga wrote:
due a mistake i change the vendor and the device id with incorrect values. (DeviceID=VendorID, VendorID=DeviceID).

Yes, you can easily fix it once you get madwifi to load. My last info is from a couple of years ago. Someone had the same problem and recompiled madwifi from source to load even with his changed ID's. Then, you can just use ath_info e.g. now included in the live CD, cf. first post) to change it back. Good luck!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon May 26, 2008 5:30 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu May 08, 2008 9:30 am
Posts: 2
Location: Kassel, Germany
ath_info tool works great!
...instead of idchanger.c

(not from the cd but from an installed linux)


thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Tue Jun 24, 2008 4:33 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2004 5:29 am
Posts: 122
Location: Oxford UK
Quote:
Update: I have released a new version of the Linux Live CD to patch these errors. It will also work with newer Atheros Cards that previously could not be patched. Go to the Thinkwiki page linked below for further details.


Danage - the link on the thinkwiki 01c9 page is broken. The mirror site for the original iso still works though. Any idea where I can download the ibm_wifi_v2.zip from ??

I have an atheros 5006xs that I want to use in a T23.

Thanks in advance......

_________________
Where to begin......
390e x1 390X 390X,700mhz
1 x T20 + about 8 untested for spares
7 X T23 + 4 breaking for parts
1 X T23 with Samsung 840 SSD and XP Great combination !
Probably several 755s as well
AND NOW....2 X T60s and a T61


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Wed Jun 25, 2008 12:27 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:37 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Hannover, Germany
JBUK wrote:
the link on the thinkwiki 01c9 page is broken. The mirror site for the original iso still works though. Any idea where I can download the ibm_wifi_v2.zip from ??

I just tried it. Works for me. Try a different browser. I used Firefox. Only needed to click the little download button. Good luck with the patch.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jun 26, 2008 12:58 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Wed Oct 10, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 950
Location: San Jose, CA
Its like magic... no more 01c9 error with an Atheros AR5005G card in my X23. Thank you!

_________________
Current Thinkpads: 600E, 600X, 701C, A31 (Flexview), R51 (Flexview), R60, T42P (Flexview), TR50E, T60 (Flexview), X61s (Ultralight), Z61m (Ti) Non-Thinkpad: Toshiba 100ct


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jul 29, 2008 7:44 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:30 am
Posts: 26
Location: England & Vietnam
The N0-1802 utility is great, but has anybody written a program that will reverse its bit setting effects?

Of course one could simply remove the AC power and main battery, then remove the CMOS battery, but that could engage the security features of your PC and could lock you out. If you bought your PC second hand, this would be a very real concern.

I started using a Intel PRO/wireless LAN 2100 3B Mini PCI adapter in my R40 (2682-K2G) some time ago. I installed by using the N0-1802 utility.

For various reasons I have now changed the card and have successfully modified the BIOS to include the card in the BIOS's white list .... my problem is that with the bit set by No-1802, the modified BIOS is not even detected.

How can I reverse No-1802 using software only or what are the safe steps to remove all CMOS power without locking the Thinkpad which is fully unlocked at this time?

The following link gives some more background and a little code for those that understand code: http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Problem_w ... ifications

_________________
R40 2682-K2G
England & Vietnam
Good, better, best; never rest till your good is better and your better is best


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Jul 31, 2008 4:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Bannewitz, Germany
I have not been able to download a good "ibm_wifi_v2.iso" file. I tried MS Internet Explorer and Firefox and the file always downloads corrupted.

Can anybody post a clean copy of the ibm_wifi_v2.iso file?

I am using WINRAR 3.71 to unpack.
Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 4:52 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 02, 2006 4:22 pm
Posts: 35
Location: Bannewitz, Germany
I had been hoping to get my Atheros 5500GS (AR5BMB5) mini-PCI card working in a ThinkPad T30 (2366-43G) but as I read later I would have had to cut a pin and I was not prepared to do that yet.

I can confirm an intel 2200BG card working perfectly in my T30 after the no-1802 patch.
Thanks to everybody for the info and hard work. I'll leave my Atheros card for another ThinkPad in the future.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Aug 04, 2008 7:03 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Fri Jun 08, 2007 2:36 pm
Posts: 1062
jacb wrote:
The N0-1802 utility is great, but has anybody written a program that will reverse its bit setting effects?

I've edited the code to do that. The utility prints out the original value that was in there to begin with, then it does it's changes. On my T40, the original value was simply 0 instead of 0x80. With my changes I was able to switch the 1802 on and off whenever I wanted. I do not have the code on me right now (it was a pretty teeny change though), I'll post it later.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 2:19 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Sun Jan 15, 2006 12:37 pm
Posts: 311
Location: Hannover, Germany
aaa wrote:
jacb wrote:
The N0-1802 utility is great, but has anybody written a program that will reverse its bit setting effects?

I've edited the code to do that. The utility prints out the original value that was in there to begin with, then it does it's changes. On my T40, the original value was simply 0 instead of 0x80. With my changes I was able to switch the 1802 on and off whenever I wanted. I do not have the code on me right now (it was a pretty teeny change though), I'll post it later.


No need for that. Just reset BIOS settings in Setup.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:38 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:30 am
Posts: 26
Location: England & Vietnam
aaa wrote:
jacb wrote:
The N0-1802 utility is great, but has anybody written a program that will reverse its bit setting effects?

I've edited the code to do that. The utility prints out the original value that was in there to begin with, then it does it's changes. On my T40, the original value was simply 0 instead of 0x80. With my changes I was able to switch the 1802 on and off whenever I wanted. I do not have the code on me right now (it was a pretty teeny change though), I'll post it later.

aaa that would be great if you could post the location of the utility to reset the the bit settings. What happens if my case where I dont know what the settings were before I ran the No-1802 program?

_________________
R40 2682-K2G
England & Vietnam
Good, better, best; never rest till your good is better and your better is best


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Aug 05, 2008 5:42 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:30 am
Posts: 26
Location: England & Vietnam
danage wrote:
No need for that. Just reset BIOS settings in Setup.


Are we talking about the same thing here? ..... What BIOS setting are you talking about that resets the bits that the N0-1802 program changes?

_________________
R40 2682-K2G
England & Vietnam
Good, better, best; never rest till your good is better and your better is best


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:06 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Chicago, IL
Would this work with a cheap card like this?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Marvell-MC85-802-11 ... dZViewItem


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Aug 08, 2008 11:44 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 11:56 pm
Posts: 1134
Location: Central VA
^^^
what machine do you want to put into?

_________________
Current: X220 / T61p / T60p / X301 / X200T / Yoga 2 Pro
Support: T510 / T420 / T400 / R400 / T61 / T43 / Yoga 13
Hall of Fame: A31p ----- Retired: X61t / T42 / T30 / T22 / 600X / 380XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:06 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Chicago, IL
R4oe. But mini pci is standard isn't it? Or will I fry my machine if I stick that in? Or the 802.11b it came with is good enough for web even by today's standards?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:07 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 11:56 pm
Posts: 1134
Location: Central VA
the card you linked is a mini-pci express card. it won't fit into an r40e.

_________________
Current: X220 / T61p / T60p / X301 / X200T / Yoga 2 Pro
Support: T510 / T420 / T400 / R400 / T61 / T43 / Yoga 13
Hall of Fame: A31p ----- Retired: X61t / T42 / T30 / T22 / 600X / 380XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:06 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Chicago, IL
Then something like this?

http://cgi.ebay.com/Fujitsu-N-Series-Mi ... 18Q2el1247


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:41 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 11:56 pm
Posts: 1134
Location: Central VA
don't know.

head over to: http://www-307.ibm.com/pc/support/site.wss/document.do?sitestyle=lenovo&lndocid=MIGR-45953
and scroll down to section 16. pick some of the fru #s there, 26pxxxx, and use those to search ebay. see what turns up.

hth

_________________
Current: X220 / T61p / T60p / X301 / X200T / Yoga 2 Pro
Support: T510 / T420 / T400 / R400 / T61 / T43 / Yoga 13
Hall of Fame: A31p ----- Retired: X61t / T42 / T30 / T22 / 600X / 380XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:47 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jul 30, 2008 10:06 pm
Posts: 48
Location: Chicago, IL
But those say a and b. None of those are n. I already got a b card installed. I'd like to upgrade to N.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 12:51 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 11:56 pm
Posts: 1134
Location: Central VA
someone else will need to weigh in on that. i'm not sure if the antenna is correct for 'n'.

sorry

_________________
Current: X220 / T61p / T60p / X301 / X200T / Yoga 2 Pro
Support: T510 / T420 / T400 / R400 / T61 / T43 / Yoga 13
Hall of Fame: A31p ----- Retired: X61t / T42 / T30 / T22 / 600X / 380XD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 2:18 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 27, 2008 2:41 am
Posts: 3
Location: Paris, France
Hi,
I've just discovered this forum.

I own a T30 and i upgrade it with a Mini PCI card (AR5006XR).

Thanks to the "no-1802-cd", i don't have the 1802 error anymore.
But i still have the 01c9 error.

I would try the "ibm_wifi_v2.zip" but sadly, the link is dead (again).

Danage, could you upload it again ?

Thanks Danage and all of you for sharing you knowledge and experience... great community.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Aug 28, 2008 4:35 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 29, 2008 4:30 am
Posts: 26
Location: England & Vietnam
This link may help: http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/Problem_with_error_01C9_-_More_than_one_Ethernet_devices

_________________
R40 2682-K2G
England & Vietnam
Good, better, best; never rest till your good is better and your better is best


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 146 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group