thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.
at: thinkpads.com


If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Sep 18, 2014 2:41 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:04 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:54 pm
Posts: 12
Location: Washington, DC
What type of memory do i need for my x201 (3680)? Im at work and wanna stop by the store and buy more to maximize to 8gigs. I ordered the machine with 4gigs from lenovo. Does this machine have 2 slots or 4 slots? I know maxmimum is 8gigs for this machine..

Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:20 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:05 am
Posts: 439
Location: Russia, Moscow
It has 2 slots of DDR3 SO-DIMM; any DDR3 SO-DIMM memory will fit. 4GB sticks are pretty cheap now ($60 from newegg or so).

_________________
Lifebook P1032 (1024*600 8.9") => Averatec AV1000 (1280*800 10.6") => Kohjinsha SH6 (1024*600 7.2") => Sharp M4000 (1280*800 13.3") => X200-AFFS, dead (1280*800 12.1") => X200s-AFFS, later -PVA (1280*800 12.1") => X220 4290RV5 + Intel 310 80GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
* Module Size: 4GB
* Package: 204-pin SODIMM
* Feature: DDR3 PC3-8500

It probably shipped with 2 x 2GB, so you'll need 2 x 4GB to get to 8GB.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:16 am 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 4156
Location: Minnesota
The chipset supports 16GB of memory. In theory the X201 should be able to do 16GB of memory, but good luck finding a 8GB memory stick.

_________________
Latitude 14


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:18 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:05 am
Posts: 439
Location: Russia, Moscow
FredGarvin wrote:
The chipset supports 16GB of memory. In theory the X201 should be able to do 16GB of memory, but good luck finding a 8GB memory stick.

These are not sold yet AFAIK.
PS: We don't know whether there is an actual chipset limitation or intel just says "it will surely work with 16GB and less". Also, if there is an actual chipset limitation, we don't know whether it limits the total available RAM or RAM per channel, e.g. "chipset only supports 4GB sticks and less".

_________________
Lifebook P1032 (1024*600 8.9") => Averatec AV1000 (1280*800 10.6") => Kohjinsha SH6 (1024*600 7.2") => Sharp M4000 (1280*800 13.3") => X200-AFFS, dead (1280*800 12.1") => X200s-AFFS, later -PVA (1280*800 12.1") => X220 4290RV5 + Intel 310 80GB


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:46 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:54 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Sydney, Australia
Hi,

Sorry to bump an old thread.

Can anybody say if an X201 can or cannot be upgraded to 16Gb memory?

Sounds like it is possible in theory given the chipset and possible availablity of 8Gb cards.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:58 pm 
Offline
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:41 am
Posts: 1733
Location: Long Island New York
Welcome to the forum!

Yes the X201 supports 2 x 8Gb memory.

Brad

_________________
Long Island New York
T43p 2669-Q1U, A22p's UTU A21p HXU
Transnote, 770's 8AU, 600, 701CS, 755CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:54 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Sydney, Australia
Thanks.

Good news.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:25 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:15 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Langhorne, PA
Hi everyone, I am looking to purchase 16gb for my X201, found PSD316G1333SK from patriot on NewEgg, has anyone used it with the x201, if not which one will work?
Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:45 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:17 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Goodyear, AZ
Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:14 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
Which corsair did you use ? I just got the corsair value select from frys.com, Part # CMSO8GX3M1A1333C9

Only got one to make sure it works before I get another one.. currently at 12gb
Image


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:33 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:17 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Goodyear, AZ
I used CORSAIR 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Laptop Memory Model CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9 got it from new egg.

looks the same as yours except the "2A1333" vs "1A1333C9"

I'd go try it with one stick.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Wed Dec 14, 2011 9:08 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
looks like the same thing.. I try 1 stick first.. how about safe mode ? where does it hang ?

if you have a spare drive, I would do a system restore into blank drive and see if its windows


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:49 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
FYI 79 for 8gb; cheaper than last week

http://www.frys.com/product/6902187


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:03 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
teniod wrote:
Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance


Here's something interesting..

X201 - 3680 - FAU - 8GB Works - Original system in photo above
X201 - 3680 - HG6 - 8GB Hangs

My FAU was running Windows XP (to jailbreak stuff ios and android)
My HG6 is W7 64 Bit.

Only reason I haven't tested in my HG6 was that it just came back from screen replacement from Lenovo.. I'm going to try a system restore on a new drive and see how it behaves..


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:17 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Posts: 166
Location: London, UK
Interesting..

3680 - HG6 - Hangs on Windows 7 System restore on first try, 2nd try it beeped and locked up during system restore also.

Going to try single stick at a time.

Single stick update
BSOD but reboots fast.. going to turn off rebooting feature and see if i can get a error message


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Sun Dec 18, 2011 4:22 pm 
Offline
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member

Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:41 am
Posts: 1733
Location: Long Island New York
teniod wrote:
Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance


Lenovo FRU 03X6401.

Brad

_________________
Long Island New York
T43p 2669-Q1U, A22p's UTU A21p HXU
Transnote, 770's 8AU, 600, 701CS, 755CD


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:46 am
Posts: 29
Location: Athens, Greece
any news? with 8GB sticks work with the x201t? (i7 620M) i wanna use 2 Sticks.
should i buy the 1333Mhz or the 1066Mhz ram?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:07 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Posts: 63
Location: Sydney AUS
Confirmed on my x201s with 2x 8gb (=16gb) Corsair sticks:
original hdd with 32bit win 7 boots windows ok, but useless with 3gb usable....
vertex2 ssd with 64bit win 7 hangs windows on start screen..... grrrr!

Also no go with hdd image of 64bit win7, so its not the ssd fault...

_________________
X201s - 5143-28U - 2.13GHz i7 - 8Gb DDR3 - 120GB Intel 520 SSD - WXGA+ 1440x900


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:59 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:15 am
Posts: 2
Location: Moscow, Russia
Bought 2 8Gb Corsair sticks on ebay 3 days ago.
X201 successfully boot Linux and recognise all 16Gb. But after that, notebook has random 1-2 reboots per day.
When i try to run memtest86+ on it, it just hangs.
The same results with only one 8Gb stick installed.

Now, this memory successfully run and was memtested without any errors in X220.

So, there is some problems with X201 chipset or BIOS support of 8Gb sticks.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:34 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:50 pm
Posts: 68
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
Hey DaveO, I too would love to have 16gb RAM in my X201s, and I find it intriguing that it would work along with a HD but not an SSD. Couldn't it be a BIOS issue, or SSD firmware ?
As to the 32-bit 3GB limitation, one could use a recent version of the SuperSpeed RAM DISK software which rescues the "unseen" RAM in the form of a virtual (and very fast) drive, that's what I'm planning to do.
As to sticking to 8gb, would you recommend for or against any specific brand/model ?
Thanks for sharing your experience.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:01 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Athens, Greece
invented wrote:
Bought 2 8Gb Corsair sticks on ebay 3 days ago.
X201 successfully boot Linux and recognise all 16Gb. But after that, notebook has random 1-2 reboots per day.
When i try to run memtest86+ on it, it just hangs.
The same results with only one 8Gb stick installed.

Now, this memory successfully run and was memtested without any errors in X220.

So, there is some problems with X201 chipset or BIOS support of 8Gb sticks.


Hello.

I tried to upgrade the RAM of my X201 from 8GB to 16GB using 2x8GB DDR3 SODIMMS.
I have the exact same symptoms on 2 different X201 (different models and configurations).
One has an SSD, the other one doesn't.
BIOS sees all RAM without any issue.
Memtest86+ hangs with every combination.
Windows 7 Professional x64 hang at boot time during logo animation.
Any luck with your attempts to make the RAM upgrade work?

Regards.

_________________
Odi profanum vulgus et arceo!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:27 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Posts: 63
Location: Sydney AUS
visitor wrote:
Hey DaveO, I too would love to have 16gb RAM in my X201s, and I find it intriguing that it would work along with a HD but not an SSD. Couldn't it be a BIOS issue, or SSD firmware ?
As to the 32-bit 3GB limitation, one could use a recent version of the SuperSpeed RAM DISK software which rescues the "unseen" RAM in the form of a virtual (and very fast) drive, that's what I'm planning to do.
As to sticking to 8gb, would you recommend for or against any specific brand/model ?
Thanks for sharing your experience.


I am staying on Win7 64 and latest bios.
My issues with Corsair 2x 8g=16gb (which hanged start screen) same with Corsair 2x 4g=8gb (BSOD at boot and random BSOD after that)
I read somewhere that Lenovo used Samsung part no. M47185273BH1-CH9 ddr3
Bought on ebay and I can now confirm 2x 4gb = 8gb Samsung ram works perfectly, NO issues. Now I wonder if Samsung make a 8gb stick for a 16gb kit?
Dont waste your time with Corsair ddr3 on Thinkpad. :roll:

_________________
X201s - 5143-28U - 2.13GHz i7 - 8Gb DDR3 - 120GB Intel 520 SSD - WXGA+ 1440x900


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:01 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:46 am
Posts: 29
Location: Athens, Greece
DaveO wrote:

I am staying on Win7 64 and latest bios.
My issues with Corsair 2x 8g=16gb (which hanged start screen) same with Corsair 2x 4g=8gb (BSOD at boot and random BSOD after that)
I read somewhere that Lenovo used Samsung part no. M47185273BH1-CH9 ddr3
Bought on ebay and I can now confirm 2x 4gb = 8gb Samsung ram works perfectly, NO issues. Now I wonder if Samsung make a 8gb stick for a 16gb kit?
Dont waste your time with Corsair ddr3 on Thinkpad. :roll:


so which ram did you buy (link plz)? win64bit sees all the 16GB of ram? without problems?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Posts: 63
Location: Sydney AUS
Alexiskass wrote:

so which ram did you buy (link plz)? win64bit sees all the 16GB of ram? without problems?



look at post again... 2x 4g= 8gb....
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/250992144599

I havent found 2x 8gb sticks that work yet.

_________________
X201s - 5143-28U - 2.13GHz i7 - 8Gb DDR3 - 120GB Intel 520 SSD - WXGA+ 1440x900


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:34 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:52 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
I guess no solution for the 2 x 8GB RAM yet? I purchased 2 8GB high-end sticks from OWC and no workie in my X201. Dang.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: X201 laptop memory
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:20 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Own a x201s. Very dicent box. Could not find a reason to upgrade to x220 (no USB 3, less resolution, more weight, CPU just slightly faster etc.). So thought will upgrade to 16gb. No joy.
Tried 2x 8GB GEIL memory and just tried 2x 8GB g.Skill. no luck either.

Same symptoms - no windows start. When the windows graphical startup shows up its hangs. Got 256GB Samsung SSD. Windows memory test runs but is extremely slow.

Bios tried 1.36 and 1.38.

Funny thing was when I was in the shop and put the sticks right into the box GEIL BIOS showed it without any problem. however later that day found that windows does not boot. Does not let install windows either as the installation USB hangs at the same place like windows.

Will try Windows 8 beta tonight and report. But little hope.

Had similar case with Dell m1330 way back in the days. Very much the same issues. but it worked once they enabled the 4GB sticks back then in BIOS, so maybe as plead to IBM will work :)

UPDATE: tried to install Windows 8 and it fails at the same place where Windows 7 Setup fails. So it is not up to the OS function but up to BIOS supporting certain functions to support more RAM. Will ask Lenovo about it.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 27 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Billaboard and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group