thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Tue Sep 30, 2014 11:01 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 630 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21
Author Message
PostPosted: Mon Jan 31, 2011 12:54 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2006 2:17 pm
Posts: 438
Location: Bucks., UK
Blockmetal:
If I remember correctly, basically
a) Use Acronis TrueImage to make one CD boot disc
b) Take copy of existing hard disc with Acronis onto an external hard disc
c) Replace hard disc
d) Boot with CD and restore image to new hard disc.
e) Reboot and you are back up and running but with larger hard disc.

You may have to reformat the new hard disc, I forget. This may be taken care of when installing the image. Other readers may expand on above description, especially if you want to create partitions on new hard disc.

With method above you won't even need the XP keys.

_________________
IBM ThinkPad T43-2668-F5G,
T41p-2373-GEG & a T61-6466-9YG


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 3:48 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

I also would like to use WD2500BEVE in my T43p. Does anyone has any experience (either positive or negative) with this drive?

Cheers,
Andrey.

svet-am wrote:
anyone have experience with this drive: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.a ... 6822136159

It's a Western Digital Scorpio Blue WD2500BEVE 250GB. I'm thinking about picking it up for my T43. I already have a working 120GB Scorpio in it (and the 2010 error really doesn't bother me). I just make sure that the BIOS will recognize it.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:11 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
Hi BigCatAndy, just install the drive and perform BIOS upgrade (see my signature). It will work like a charm.

Cheers.

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 4:49 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello lukee,

thanks for the hint.

lukee wrote:
Hi BigCatAndy, just install the drive and perform BIOS upgrade (see my signature). It will work like a charm.

Cheers.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 12:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon May 23, 2011 12:01 pm
Posts: 1
Location: New York City, NY
I started with a job model 600 and have worked my way up by buying rebuildable T series on ebay and fixing or replacing bad part so that I have several of each model. I can't seem to want to put them back on ebay for sale after their fixed and working. :banana:

Now puting in the WD 320Gig HD in the T43's, T42's and T41's and I run into the 2010 error only in the T43's. It has a 6/9/2006 Bios the latest listed. Guess What- The T42's and T41's have a later 9/2007 Bios and I have no such error in those machines. The T43 Bios allows us to bypass the stop with a pause and the automatic continue of startup. :roll:

Didn't expect the stupid error in the T43's and didn't think it has been such a huge thing for so long. I suspect that aside for the anoyance of seeing and hearing it that the T43's will function as well with the new larg drive as with smaller drives or the T42's and T41's that don't seem to mind them.

Finally you think that if I try to relosd the Bios over itself or start installing all the firmware patches I see in downloads that the problem will stop :?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2011 2:14 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
sw40rpalm wrote:
I started with a job model 600 and have worked my way up by buying rebuildable T series on ebay and fixing or replacing bad part so that I have several of each model. I can't seem to want to put them back on ebay for sale after their fixed and working. :banana:

Now puting in the WD 320Gig HD in the T43's, T42's and T41's and I run into the 2010 error only in the T43's. It has a 6/9/2006 Bios the latest listed. Guess What- The T42's and T41's have a later 9/2007 Bios and I have no such error in those machines. The T43 Bios allows us to bypass the stop with a pause and the automatic continue of startup. :roll:

Didn't expect the stupid error in the T43's and didn't think it has been such a huge thing for so long. I suspect that aside for the anoyance of seeing and hearing it that the T43's will function as well with the new larg drive as with smaller drives or the T42's and T41's that don't seem to mind them.

Finally you think that if I try to relosd the Bios over itself or start installing all the firmware patches I see in downloads that the problem will stop :?


Hi, check the link in my signature where you can find unofficial modified BIOS from which is the 2010 ERROR checking procedure removed. Thanks to TTav134 member the infamous 2010 ERROR is only history from end of the year 2010. It is some magic, isn't it? :)

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Sep 25, 2011 6:41 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
Hi, new to the forum and just learned of the modded slick2.1 bios for the T43 2010 error. I have not tried it yet, am I to understand this is an executable that installs from windows?
Has anyone had any issue installing this? wouldn't want to brick my unit....would be awesome to eliminate that stupid 2010.
much thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 11:48 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
There were two versions... Original version, when the mod was developed was an windows installer. Newest mod's compilation is distributed as ISO with auto-installer - just burn the ISO to an CD and boot it. I've used both variants of compilation: windows installer on T43p, bootable ISO on T43. No issues at all. Hope this helps.

Make sure the battery is fully charged and AC adapter is plugged in during the flashing process!!!

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Sep 26, 2011 6:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:47 pm
Posts: 27
Location: Ormond Beach, Florida, U.S.A.
thanks for the reply, Lukee. I looked at it this afternoon and saw the auto-installer.
Worked like a charm...awesome, no more flippin 2010 error, yip the f**** eeee!
A huge thank you to the genius that developed this gem, simply wonderful.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:33 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
Looking for advice please: I can get Hitachi Travelstar 7K100 very cheaply, but it is an SATA model (HTS721010G9SA00) - is it possible to use 7K100 ATA logic board with the 7K100 SATA mechatronics? I would guess the mechatronics is same, logic board on the bottom would be only difference. What do you think?

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Oct 01, 2011 4:57 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13527
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
The mechanics could/should very well be the same, but the interface is definitely different.
Since you can get that SATA HD cheap, give it a try, you got nothing to lose other than a cheap SATA HD.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2011 1:28 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Tue Jan 23, 2007 1:37 pm
Posts: 166
Location: St. Louis, MO
I don't know if I asked it before - but to anyone who has used this, does this for SURE work? (the BIOS update)

I've already flashed the BIOS, but have an "approved" 120 GB drive installed. It is getting full, and I was going to drop the $100 for a WD 320 Gig drive. I don't want to spend that much on the system only to end up with an annoying BIOS beep or some other weird incompatibility.

_________________
ThinkPad 560X
ThinkPad T23
ThinkPad T43


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2011 2:13 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
RealBlackStuff wrote:
The mechanics could/should very well be the same, but the interface is definitely different.
Since you can get that SATA HD cheap, give it a try, you got nothing to lose other than a cheap SATA HD.


OK I bought the SATA 7K100 and expecting delivery this week. Before I will swap the electronics board, I will check all pins (spindle motor, connector for internal heads) on it if the count match the count of pins on ATA version. And then I will pray to a "Holy Byte" if it will power on or not :) I think it would be worth to test it in USB-ATA bridge first... And if it will work, I will get brand new ATA 7K100 drive with no wear.

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Oct 12, 2011 12:11 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
I just finished my experiment: to swap electronics board from ATA version of 7K100 to 7K100's SATA mechatronics - it will not work, the hybrid HDD only spins up and nothing happens. After reassembling both 7K100s into theirs original states the both drives works OK, no damage occured during the experiment.

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:17 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Hello @all,

the issue with hard drives is well known, but I could not find a list of hard drives, officially allowed by IBM at that time to be used with T43p. Does anyone know such a list?

Regards,
Andrey.

P.S. Sorry, if this topic was already discussed here. In this case a link to the corresponding post is enough.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Nov 01, 2011 9:31 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 1724
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
BigCatAndy wrote:
the issue with hard drives is well known
There is a BIOS patch that makes this issue history! No need to worry with a white listed drive, just plug in any PATA drive available (Click me)

I did it in my T43p and my three X41's (different patch files needed) and works without problems!

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/4*T400/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/7*X2xx/2*X200T/4*X30x/Z60m/Z61m/Z61p/Z61t


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:18 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
Tasurinchi wrote:
There is a BIOS patch that makes this issue history! No need to worry with a white listed drive, just plug in any PATA drive available (Click me)

I did it in my T43p and my three X41's (different patch files needed) and works without problems!


Thanks. To be honest, I'm a bit scarried to update my BIOS with any inofficial stuff. If I loose my laptop, it will cost me a lot of efforts to recover the data in it.

Perhaps, I will do it sometime.

Cheers,
Andrey.

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:22 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12625
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Well, unless you are able to locate a NOS Fujitsu MHV2120AH or MHV2100AH, you're out of luck.

All currently produced PATA drives (Samsung, WD) will throw a "2010 error" on boot...not anything to lose sleep over in my not-so-modest experience with T43/p range...

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Running Linux while collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T60, T61, T410

For sale: T601 QXGA FrankenPad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:51 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Mon Aug 17, 2009 8:38 am
Posts: 1724
Location: Zurich, Switzerland
BigCatAndy wrote:
I'm a bit scarried to update my BIOS with any inofficial stuff
Then just update the BIOS to the latest official driver, set the boot option to keep booting after the error message and just plug in any PATA drive, you may loose 3 seconds of booting time, but as akjula66 says this error is not a terrible thing.

Before the patch I was setting the speaker to mute to ignore the annoying beep sound (have a WD320GB "black listed" drive). Another option to avoid the beep is not to shutdown your operating system but hibernate instead.

_________________
IBM Convertible 5140/L40SX/240/240X/2*340CSE/360PE/365XD/380D/380E/380XD/380Z/390/560E/560X/2*570/2*600/600E/750Cs/755C/760CD/760EL/760XD/770E
A20p/A22p/A31/i1600/G40/R50p/R61i/S30/2*T22/4*T4x/11*T6x/4*T400/6*T5x0/3*W5x0/W700/3*X2x/4*X3x/3*X4x/5*X6x/3*X6xT/7*X2xx/2*X200T/4*X30x/Z60m/Z61m/Z61p/Z61t


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:53 am 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 14, 2004 7:12 am
Posts: 2228
Location: Hallstead PA. USA
I've used the BIOS patch numerous times with no problem. I was skeptical at first but now I don't hesitate to use it if I have to.

My two or three cents on that,
Ron

_________________
IBM T61 sxga+ / X61s / T61 / Samsung Chromebook 11.6" / Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 8.0 / Samsung Galaxy Tab 3 7.0 Sprint / Asus Memo Pad 7.0 Intel


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:15 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
Modded T43 and T43p about year ago - no problems at all! In T43 is Samsung HM160HC, in T43p is WD3200BEVE. I am using both daily and haven't experienced any weird behaviors.

A one paradox story: when the 'Error 2010' came up in 2005, the forum's member predicted in some thread here that this error will be solved in 2010 because he thought the 'Error 2010' has something to do with a year. He has had right, because TTaV134 member deployed the BIOS mod in November 2010 :)

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:57 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Feb 02, 2005 4:37 am
Posts: 129
Location: Hamburg / Germany
dorronto wrote:
I've used the BIOS patch numerous times with no problem. I was skeptical at first but now I don't hesitate to use it if I have to.

My two or three cents on that,
Ron


Hello @all,

thanks for all those hints.

Greetings from Hamburg,

Andrey

_________________
IBM TP T60p 2008-9EG 2.33GHz / 3 GB / 100 GB, 15' UXGA 1600x1200, 320 GB in Ultrabay
Win7 Pro (32 bit) + Linux Mint 15


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 3:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 24, 2011 3:26 pm
Posts: 25
Location: Los Angeles, California
I have a Thinkpad T43 (2668-94U) and wanted to get rid of the notorious hard drive 2010 error. I downloaded the ISO file T43p-1YET65WW SLIC 2.1 no 1802 no 2010.iso ( made by TTAV134) and per instruction burned the image into a CD. Then, I followed the direction and booted from the CD. One initially sees the progress of flash of BIOS and after a few minutes nothing happened. No progression occurred. I was at a loss and waited 30 minutes before finally bravely decided to unplug and recycled power and reboot again. Lo and behold the error is gone? I rebooted and checked the BIOS (seemed to be the correct version but I am not sure) again and there is no 2010 error.

Should I flash BIOS again because I want to make sure teh SLIC 2.1 is there and the BIOS is flashed correctly? Or should I use Phoenix Winphlsh in the Win XP environment rather than going straight booting from CD/DVD drive.

When I unzip the abovementioned iso image file, I noticed there is ROM file named $0197000.ROM Should I only select "Verify Block after programming" in the advanced setting? Any suggestions as to how to proceed?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Nov 21, 2011 4:01 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Oct 12, 2009 7:17 am
Posts: 380
Location: CZ / Europe
Hi jsailorca, if the 2010 error is gone then the BIOS is updated correctly.

_________________
Lenovo ThinkPad T400


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 3:56 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:52 pm
Posts: 90
Location: New York, NY
>> I've used the BIOS patch numerous times with no problem. I was skeptical at first but now I don't hesitate to use it if I have to. My two or three cents on that, Ron<<

Hi Ron,

Before using a modified BIOS update on my T43 1871-4BU (BIOS 1.29) to eliminate the dreaded 2010 error message, I have some questions. So much written on this that it's easy to miss the important stuff:

1. I need a current link to download an .iso image (not a .zip file) to make a boot CD. Where?
2. Booting from this CD, what's the sequence of events and am I told when it's done?
3. If the mod-flash doesn't work and my OEM BIOS is messed up, can I re-flash it by using IBM's 1.29 BIOS?

Thanks, CBA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:49 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13527
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Enter this in Google: T43_R52-70ET69WW_SLIC2.1_no_1802_no_2010.iso
and search for it.
It seems to move around quite a bit...
Don't follow any links with urlisdown.....
After download, use ImgBurn to make a self-booting CD.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 7:42 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:52 pm
Posts: 90
Location: New York, NY
Hi RBS...

Actually, I did this already, but, wanted to be sure that I downloaded the right .iso image. I found my copy here: http://www.4shared.com/file/P5A3kl_N/T4 ... no_180.htm

And, what about my other two issues:

2. Booting from this CD, what's the sequence of events and am I told when it's done?
3. If the mod-flash doesn't work and my OEM BIOS is messed up, can I re-flash it by using IBM's 1.29 BIOS?

With sequence of events I mean, what do I see on the screen, how long does it take and am I told when it's done successfully. And, obviously, if the mod-flash doesn't work I don't want to end up with a dead/damaged T43.

Again thanks, CBA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:33 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13527
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
It's a selfbooting CD.
I don't remember the exact procedure, but this might apply:

Upon opening the WinPhlash (32 or 64 bit), click "Advanced Settings" then check and uncheck the boxes so it looks like this:

("Flags" Tab):
[ ] Verify BIOS part number
[ ] Flash only if BIOS version is different
[ ] Flash only if BIOS version is newer
[ ] Verify BIOS image size
[ ] Verify BIOS checksum
[ ] Zero block before erasing
[x] Verify block after programming
[x] Disable Axx swaping automatic detection (if present)
[ ] Clear CMOS Checksum

("DMI" tab)
"Update": Select "Update the BIOS and not DMI"

If not, you should be guided.
If it doesn't work, you can reflash with another BIOS.
HTH

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:49 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Wed Nov 14, 2007 12:52 pm
Posts: 90
Location: New York, NY
Hello again RBS...

That's something I can use as a guideline for the flash. And, I gather the http://www.4shared.com link I mentioned pointed me to the correct the correct .iso file. Thanks, CBA


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 14, 2012 2:52 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2006 5:38 am
Posts: 129
Location: Poland, Gdansk
Hi,

i have lucky and buy 7k100 100gb for 25eur (used)
i have one oem ibm 7k100 100gb (one letter is different in firmware IBM=I OEM=0)
ofter update (manual) error 2010 gone :D
important inforamtion!
dont allow to turn on file fw.exe (use ctrl c after run mscdex)
after that update is immposible :eek:
w/o fw.exe - no problem :D

cheers

_________________
T23, T40, T43p, T43p, T61p

Total solution for absolutely ZERO oscillatory noise in t4x - 100% working
viewtopic.php?t=69539&start=0&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 630 posts ]  Go to page Previous  1 ... 17, 18, 19, 20, 21

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group