thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Thu Apr 24, 2014 9:27 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 6:34 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
After installing and configuring hdaps I was able to run it once, after rebooting and trying to run it, hdapsd failed to load.

added to rc.conf:
Code:
MODULES=(thinkpad_acpi thinkpad_ec acpi-cpufreq)
DAEMONS=(hal hdapsd @network @alsa)


the messages I get:
Code:
Tue Jun 21 10:53:13 2011: Starting hdapsd
Tue Jun 21 10:53:13 2011: WARNING: You did not supply any devices to protect, trying autodetection.
Tue Jun 21 10:53:13 2011: Adding autodetected device: sda
Tue Jun 21 10:53:13 2011: Could not find a suitable interface


or
Code:
sudo /etc/rc.d/hdapsd start
:: Starting hdapsd        [FAIL]


kernel dmesg tail:
Code:
[  226.531600] thinkpad_ec: thinkpad_ec_read_row: failed requesting row: (0x01:0x00)->0xfffffff0
[  226.531605] thinkpad_ec: initial ec test failed


Any ideas?
distribution: Linux archbang 2.6.39-ARCH


Last edited by letian on Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 1:58 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
is tp_smapi loaded?

Code:
# lsmod|grep tp_smapi


if not...

Code:
# rmmod hdaps
# modprobe tp_smapi
# modprobe hdaps

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:06 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
ozzymud wrote:
is tp_smapi loaded?

Code:
# lsmod|grep tp_smapi


if not...

Code:
# rmmod hdaps
# modprobe tp_smapi
# modprobe hdaps

rmmod hdaps
Code:
ERROR: Module hdaps does not exist in /proc/modules

modprobe tp_smapi
Code:
FATAL: Error inserting tp_smapi (/lib/modules/2.6.39-ARCH/extra/tp_smapi.ko.gz): No such device or address

modprobe hdaps
Code:
FATAL: Error inserting hdaps (/lib/modules/2.6.39-ARCH/updates/hdaps.ko.gz): No such device or address


heh, wtf?

cat /etc/rc.conf
Code:
MODULES=(snd-usb-audio tp_smapi thinkpad_acpi thinkpad_ec !snd_pcsp !pcspkr loop powernow-k8 cpufreq_ondemand cpufreq_performance cpufreq_conservative cpufreq_powersave)
DAEMONS=(dbus !hal syslog-ng hdapsd tlp !network !dhcdbd !networkmanager @alsa @wicd)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 2:09 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
Very strange indeed, the very first time I installed hdaps, I managed to run it via "/etc/rc.d/hdapsd start" successfully. But later it just do not start at all. So as tp_smapi module.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 8:53 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Question: I see you have kernel 2.6.39... did you originally get hdaps working with THIS kernel, or did you update after (like in the last 18 days)?

looking at history, the kernel has quite often broke hdaps/tp_smapi... most often in ARCH btw

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 21, 2011 11:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
ozzymud wrote:
Question: I see you have kernel 2.6.39... did you originally get hdaps working with THIS kernel, or did you update after (like in the last 18 days)?

looking at history, the kernel has quite often broke hdaps/tp_smapi... most often in ARCH btw

Well, I also was thinking about that. Yes I updated the system twice, last time there were no kernel updates, just some deps and apps. Very probably it got broken after the first update, but I am not so sure about that too.
I remember this kind of posts recently on ubuntu forums, where ppl just could not make hdaps work, and didn't get any decent workaround of this issue. And there is a fresh post on thinkwiki about hdaps failure(the very same as I'm experiencing) on thinkpad EDGE.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 12:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Yea, I would 1st definately try downgrading the kernel if you had no good reason to update it in the 1st place... try to get back to the one you were at before when hdaps worked the one time.

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
ozzymud wrote:
Yea, I would 1st definately try downgrading the kernel if you had no good reason to update it in the 1st place... try to get back to the one you were at before when hdaps worked the one time.

downgrading the kernel on arch really is not a good way-out, but it seems to me that, we just have to wait for an update. Anyway thanks to everyone, who tried to help


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 22, 2011 1:14 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Hrm.. Don't ARCH keep older kernels in the Grub list for a while? I don't have a clue as I mainly use Debian/Ubuntu and it's quite easy normally to boot into an older kernel.

Anyhoo, good luck on hoping it will bee soon sorted by the devs :)
(be sure to update this when/if it does get sorted to help the Google'ers out :) )

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 3:43 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Sep 29, 2010 4:39 am
Posts: 8
Location: Belarus, Minsk
ozzymud wrote:
Hrm.. Don't ARCH keep older kernels in the Grub list for a while? I don't have a clue as I mainly use Debian/Ubuntu and it's quite easy normally to boot into an older kernel.

Anyhoo, good luck on hoping it will bee soon sorted by the devs :)
(be sure to update this when/if it does get sorted to help the Google'ers out :) )

the issue was fixed after hdaps update in AUR. Thank you for your attention


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:48 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
Gotta love how quickly Linux devs seem to sort stuff out... better then other OS's where you just have to live with quirks forever :P

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:52 am 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Posts: 13228
Location: Upstate New York
ozzymud wrote:
Gotta love how quickly Linux devs seem to sort stuff out... better then other OS's where you just have to live with quirks forever :P

Seems they are often as good at breaking stuff as they are quick at fixing it though ;).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jul 29, 2011 9:58 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Apr 03, 2011 3:38 pm
Posts: 593
Location: Klamath Falls, OR
The worst part I hate about upgrading Linux is when you wait a LONG time to do it. Just went from Mythbuntu 9.04 to 11.04 on my television... I had been customizing it for 2 years now... there were SOOOO many config files changed and SEVERAL of the newer drivers/daemons had new syntax... took like 4 hours to sort through all the changes.

One notable one was the LCDd for my USB CrystalFontz... there was a single setting that is yes/no on rebooting the LCD on init... has been NO for years... now it needs YES... all links on the net still point to NO... what a pain that was :P

I generally only upgrade when I have GOOD reason to do so. And it is prefixed/followed by LOTS of reading.

_________________
(2)701C,(1)760EL,(6)760XL,(1)760XD
(4)CD Drives (5)int floppies (3)ext floppy (4)2.1GB
(10)CF/IDE w/2 or 4GB 133x CF (1)760XL restore CD
(1)Belkin USB 2.0 32bit Cardbus (2)WPC54G(S) Wifi Cardbus
(1)Belkin F5D5020 NIC (1)Giga-Byte GN-WLM01 Wifi
(1)Backpack CD (1) Xircom REM56G-10 + misc


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group