thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Wed Jul 30, 2014 10:22 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:53 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6769
Location: ThinkPadLand
I guess the questions are:

1. can the thinkpad tablet use a mobile hotspot..?
i'm guessing yes..

2. the next question is can I use my iPhone 3g as a hotspot..?
another guess is yes with the right iPhone app and maybe a newer iPhone..

3. if yes and yes and the 3g will work, what apps will I need..?

just thinking here.. :)

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 2:59 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:06 am
Posts: 81
Location: Singapore
i can only answer question number 2. u can jailbreak it and install either mywi or my3g. they do hv the feature built in on ios4. but running it on iphone3g abit slow.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 4:03 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Melbourne, Australia
jail breaking the iPhone 3G is the only way to get the wifi hotspot thing to work. As Apple iPhone don't support this feature till 4G.

_________________
Current ThinkPad: T430u, T430s, X1 Carbon, X1, X230t, X220t, X230, X220, X201t, W520, W701ds, T500, T420 and many more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 5:11 pm 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2005 10:09 am
Posts: 3836
Location: Sydney, Australia - Best Address on Earth!
BillMorrow wrote:
1. can the thinkpad tablet use a mobile hotspot..?
i'm guessing yes..

There are a number of posts on various forums which indicate that it does works OK with various mobile hotspot solutions.

Cheers,

Bill B.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Oct 30, 2011 11:46 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:06 am
Posts: 81
Location: Singapore
3gs still works fine for mobilehotspot feature from the built in IOS 4. imo better use a 3g version for the tablet. saving batteries for the phone also


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 4:02 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Melbourne, Australia
i got the 3GS and iOS 4, there is only usb or bluetooth option, and no wifi hotspot like the 4G that i got.

_________________
Current ThinkPad: T430u, T430s, X1 Carbon, X1, X230t, X220t, X230, X220, X201t, W520, W701ds, T500, T420 and many more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:13 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Tue Nov 27, 2007 6:06 am
Posts: 81
Location: Singapore
lead_org wrote:
i got the 3GS and iOS 4, there is only usb or bluetooth option, and no wifi hotspot like the 4G that i got.

my bad it was iphone4. :p so i think only my wi or pdanet


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:23 pm 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6769
Location: ThinkPadLand
thanks for the replies.. :))

well, i ordered the 183827U..
without the 3g option since its not readily available yet..

see above post..

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Nov 02, 2011 9:41 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Oct 11, 2009 10:31 pm
Posts: 582
Location: Melbourne, Australia
@BillMorrow,

This maybe of some interest to you.

http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkPad-sl ... 681/page/2

_________________
Current ThinkPad: T430u, T430s, X1 Carbon, X1, X230t, X220t, X230, X220, X201t, W520, W701ds, T500, T420 and many more


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 3:02 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 09, 2012 3:00 pm
Posts: 1
Location: Anchorage, Alaska
It depends on how old your iphone 3 is. the later iphone 3gs' can support it, but the original iphone 3gs cannot. if you have the newer 1 then do NOT jailbreak it.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 09, 2012 7:06 pm 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6769
Location: ThinkPadLand
thanks..

how can i learn if my 3g is the old or new version..?

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Dunkerque, France
Yes can do both. But be carefull to one thing:
if you set up your iPhone as a modem, and browse the Internet with your thinkpad through your iPhone, your mobile carrier can detect it, and prevent you from browsing. It actually detect your browser "user-agent". For example when you browse with firefox, all your http requests will contain "user-agent=firefox". So if you bought an iPhone data plan with your carrier, it will only accept your http requests if their user-agent is iPhone user agent.
Is it clear?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 22, 2012 10:57 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6769
Location: ThinkPadLand
the iphone uses safari so if i were to use safari on the thinkpad tablet would the carrier (ATT) still detect it is NOT the iphone going online..?

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Jun 23, 2012 11:44 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 1:14 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Dunkerque, France
Yes it can detect it, because user-agents will not be the same. They will for example be "Safari vx.x.x winXP" and "Safari vx.x.x iPhone 5.0.1".
At the beginning this is used by web server to present a webpage formated to each type of brother. For example, if facebook web server detect your user agent is an iPhone one, it will redirect you to m.facebook.com, which is mobile version of facebook.

Best way is to buy ATT modem option:
http://www.att.com/esupport/article.jsp ... -mIG9pTkY4

You should also be able to configure your thinkpad safari user-agent, but you will have mobile version of websites... not really cool.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:27 am 
Offline
*Senior* Admin
*Senior* Admin

Joined: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:40 pm
Posts: 6769
Location: ThinkPadLand
Quote:
but you will have mobile version of websites... not really cool


agreed..

Quote:
Best way is to buy ATT modem option


the whole idea is to use the unlimited iPhone 3g data rather than pay for an additional per byte data plan that would be the result of upgrading the thinkpad tablet..

_________________
Bill Morrow, kept by parrots :parrot: & cockatoos
Sysop - forum.thinkpads.com

*
She was not what you would call refined,
She was not what you would call unrefined,
She was the type of person who kept a parrot.
~~~Mark Twain~~~


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 1:34 am 
Offline
Admin
Admin

Joined: Sun Jun 04, 2006 1:26 am
Posts: 8895
Location: San Jose, CA 95120 USA
Maybe this will work (if you choose to use Firefox): http://www.makeuseof.com/tag/impersonat ... r-firefox/

_________________
Ray Kawakami
[DONOR] X22;X24;X31;X41;X41T;X60;X60s;X61;X61s;X200s;X300;X301;Z60m;Z61t;Z61p;560Z;600;600E;600X;T21;T22;T23;T41,T410;R50;A21p;A22p;A31;A31p
NOTE: All links to PC-Doctor software hosted by me are dead. Files removed 8/28/12 by manufacturer's demand.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2012 6:06 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 751
Location: Houston, TX
Yes, they can detect it, but the question is will they care? I have personally tethered my laptop via my AT&T unlimited data plan for dumb phones ($10/mo) on several occasions, making no effort to obfuscate the fact that I'm tethering (by changing UA or anything), and haven't faced any consequences.
My guess is that there's an automated system that flags users who tether without a tether plan and uses a significant amount of data.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 17 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group