thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sat Nov 01, 2014 7:34 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
 Post subject: Wireless Problem
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 10:17 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:49 am
Posts: 192
Location: new york (duhh)
I have a T30 with a Cisco Systems PCI Wireless LAN Adapter installed.
I disabled the ethernet line and enabled the Cisco, but get the following message when I try to connect:
"No wireless networks were found in range. Make sure the wireless switch on your computer is on. To see an updated list, click "Refresh Network List".
The router is an Adaptec GT704 and is up and running (2 other T30s are connected and online w/o any problems).
Is it the Cisco Adapter? I do get a "device is working properly" message.

_________________

T61: 6460-08U
T30: 2366-96U
T30: 2367-RU7
T30: 2366-JCU
T30: 2366-QU5
T23: 2647-8U8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless Problem
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 11:54 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13650
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Try the wifi card & driver of one of the working T30 machines.
That Cisco is 802.11B, rather old (as is your router...)

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 1:07 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Sep 29, 2006 6:49 am
Posts: 192
Location: new york (duhh)
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Try the wifi card & driver of one of the working T30 machines.
That Cisco is 802.11B, rather old (as is your router...)
Yes, that did it. I swapped both the card and the HD and had no trouble connecting. The one that works is an Actiontec (Intersil Corp.). Would you suggest finding one on eBay - or do you have another suggestion? Thanks (again you have been VERY helpful).

_________________

T61: 6460-08U
T30: 2366-96U
T30: 2367-RU7
T30: 2366-JCU
T30: 2366-QU5
T23: 2647-8U8


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless Problem
PostPosted: Fri Feb 03, 2012 6:48 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:17 am
Posts: 453
Location: IN: Indianapolis
One question to ask yourself...

Do you wish to stay with 802.11b, or would you rather upgrade to 802.11g or 802.11n?

The T30 Bios validates the model no. of its PCI wireless card with an internal list kept within its memory. If the model no. of a newly installed PCI wireless card doesn't match, the BIOS will send a "1802" error message.

I don't know the list of model no's that pass the T30 Bios test.

I didn't find time to research, so I simply bought a Linksys 802.11g PC Card.

Here is what others have done...

viewtopic.php?f=2&t=18933
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=70532
viewtopic.php?f=2&t=76316
viewtopic.php?f=5&t=34520
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=18550
viewtopic.php?f=28&t=97802

_________________
Tuus-built T61: T8100 2.1 GHz, SXGA+, NVS140M, Patriot 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800, Samsung 840 120GB; Thinkpad T30: P4M 1.8 GHz, HYNIX 512 MB PC2700S DDR, Hitachi Travelstar 7K100 100GB; SilverStone Raven RVS01; 97 Volvo 850-R, 85 Mitsubishi Starion-ES, Keilwerth SX-90R, Ensoniq TS-12, Kawai EP-608


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject: Re: Wireless Problem
PostPosted: Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:29 am 
Offline
Contributing Member
Contributing Member

Joined: Sun Apr 13, 2008 7:11 pm
Posts: 1555
Location: RTP, North Carolina
This is a well traveled road....................
#1 Run the 1802 bios hack (google it)
#2 Install any modern "G" card and it will work.

I prefer Atheros based cards, others like the Intel 2200bg, and still others want the Broadcom card. In my totally random testing the Atheros seem to lock onto and hold the signal better than anything I have used. YMMV. Normally I install the card with the IBM preferred driver, and then update that driver to the latest. In doing so "normally" I can get the best IBM software, with the latest confirmed vendor driver.


Ron

_________________
I see in my son's eyes, each day, the wonders I have squandered fortunes to possess and have sought my entire lifetime to attain. jrr 09/2011

X30 x 2
X31 x 2
T30 (down to one, the rest donated)
Z61t (my NEW primary)
Z61m (wife's new daily driver)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group