thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Wed Apr 23, 2014 7:42 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 4:28 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Here is kinda stupid question? :oops: My T61 is 6464W7F. Is that T61 pack one size fits for all, or not ? I'm a bit confused here.

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 6:37 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 12925
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Yes, this is what you need:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo- ... ost6501443
Pick the 5th entry:
T61, T61p
R61 (14.1" widescreen with IEEE 1394): 7732, 7733, 7734, 7735, 7738, 7742, 7744, 7751, 7753, 7754, 7755
R61i (14.1" widescreen with IEEE 1394): 7732, 7742
BIOS 2.29-1.08

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 15, 2012 9:13 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Yeah. Downloaded correct one then.

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:34 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
How about win7 oem key? Does this affect to it ? I'm planning to install windows freshly to the ssd. Slick is removed from Middleton?

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:43 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 12925
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
On the contrary, Slic was added by Middleton, so you can install Vista/W7 from the Lenovo Restore CDs without M$-activation.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 10:54 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Ok, but this copy is bought separately with some memory modules. Almost forgot. It is installed and fully working to this traditional hdd. I'm planning to install it freshly to upcoming sdd.

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Feb 17, 2012 1:59 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 12925
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
You'd have to contact M$ telling them your HD crashed and you replaced it with an SSD.
And that you need to install fresh and want to re-activate your legal copy of W7.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:56 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Thu Sep 22, 2011 2:41 pm
Posts: 1651
Location: Hockessin, Delaware
It's possible the activation will proceed smoothly, but if you do have to contact them, usually you can do it with the automated phone system just by reading and typing numbers. If you do have to talk to an actual person, it's best to just tell them you had your laptop repaired, don't get into specifics, they are paid commission to sell licenses, so don't give them any info to make them think they have a chance to sell you one, just politely and firmly demand the software you purchased be activated and they will do it.

Good luck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:14 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Okay. We'll see what happens.

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 03, 2012 6:01 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Ssd arrives at next monday. I took a spin with bootracer. It takes 2minutes 26seconds to boot to desktop. Looking foward to see how fast it will boot then.

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Mar 05, 2012 3:20 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Sat Aug 16, 2008 2:34 am
Posts: 54
Oh yeah! *****Expletives removed by Moderator***** T61 got faster :D After every updates and driver instals I ran bootracer again. This time it took exact 20s to boot :D I ran in to two minor errors during bios patch. But after hard searching I managed to patch it. Disk is samsung older 470 64Gb model. Windows didn't even complain about the key. :eek:

_________________
600A->T20->T43->T61


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Feb 12, 2013 8:40 am
Posts: 1
Location: Perrinton, Michigan
Masi_K can you tell me what the errors were during bios patch an what you did to resolve them. Thanks Bill


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 2:49 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Feb 14, 2013 4:31 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Raleigh, NC
My T61 is a 8897-03U with upgraded display (1400x1050 (SXGA+) 14-inch 4:3 ratio screen) and processor (T7500 2.2GHz). Is there a version of the Middleton BIOS that will work with this ThinkPad?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:51 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Thu Aug 09, 2012 3:08 pm
Posts: 968
Location: Calgary, Alberta, Canada
bitshftr wrote:
My T61 is a 8897-03U with upgraded display (1400x1050 (SXGA+) 14-inch 4:3 ratio screen) and processor (T7500 2.2GHz). Is there a version of the Middleton BIOS that will work with this ThinkPad?


Yes. The version discussed in this thread will work.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:26 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Aug 21, 2013 6:22 am
Posts: 1
Location: La Loyère, France
I try to flash my t61p with the middleton bios to activite the sata2 but IT did not work
Under win7 or with the bruned cd under free dos

Got a t 61p 6360-6xg
Havé you got an idea ?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Aug 21, 2013 9:43 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 12925
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Never heard of a T61p Type 6360.
You mean 6460?
Have you tried both SATA settings in BIOS (AHCI or Compatibility)?

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 16 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group