thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Fri Oct 24, 2014 4:31 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:49 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:08 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sydney, Australia
Looking for some insight...

I currently have 2 x 4GB in the X200. Thinking of going to 2 x 8GB...but Intel's tech spec on the GM45 chipset seems to state Max memory support is only 8GB. (and the docs are rarely incorrect).

Wondering if anyone tried to put 16GB in an X200?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 1:37 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:30 am
Posts: 80
Location: Toronto, Canada
I believe the answer to that would be no as that what the tech specs say. IIRC, someone has tried 16GB of RAM in a W500 with poor results. Even if the speed is the same as what the X200 takes at DDR3-1066, I'd imagine that the controller for it is what the Mobile GM45 chipset doesn't support.

If the store you're considering getting the RAM from allows for an exchange for a different set of RAM, I'd say go for it and get a 16GB set running at DDR3-1066 and exchange for an 8GB set at the same speed if that doesn't work. Also try to go for a set with a CAS latency of 7 if you can. It may help matters do to so.

_________________
ThinkPads:
Eureka: X200s (7470-5HU), Arch Linux
Mirandra: T22 (Unknown), Arch Linux


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 6:39 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Sun Apr 25, 2004 12:52 pm
Posts: 3402
Location: United States
16GB won't work in an X200 regardless of memory speed or timings.   this is per real-world results from forum members, myself included.

you'd need an X201 or X220 for 8GB module support.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Feb 29, 2012 11:01 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 8:30 am
Posts: 80
Location: Toronto, Canada
erik wrote:
16GB won't work in an X200 regardless of memory speed or timings.   this is per real-world results from forum members, myself included.

you'd need an X201 or X220 for 8GB module support.

Thank you very much for confirming that. :) Sure makes upgrading Chatbox's X200 and my X200s cheaper. :mrgreen:

_________________
ThinkPads:
Eureka: X200s (7470-5HU), Arch Linux
Mirandra: T22 (Unknown), Arch Linux


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Mar 01, 2012 10:36 pm 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:52 pm
Posts: 2
Location: Colorado Springs, CO
Hello, tried 2 x 8GB on my X201. Recognized in Bios but Windows 7 Pro x64 won't boot. Gets to where the colored balls should appear then freezes. Has anyone encountered this and know of a solution? Thanks and best regards.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group