thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Thu Nov 20, 2014 9:25 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 8:55 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:40 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
I did a search but couldn't find the answer. Where do I get a Windows 7 disc so I can do a clean install? And what's the best way to get my key?

Thanks and sorry if these are real rudimentary questions.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 9:35 am 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 4184
Location: Minnesota
You may download one here.

_________________
Latitude 14


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 10:21 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:40 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
Thanks! Can i just burn it and boot if I have my key?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 12:01 pm 
Offline
moderator
moderator

Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Posts: 4184
Location: Minnesota
Yup.

_________________
Latitude 14


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Mar 16, 2012 2:31 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:40 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
I downloaded and then extracted and it's not an iso but a bunch of files. Do I need to make it into an ISO?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 2:51 am 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Fri Jun 25, 2004 11:08 pm
Posts: 159
Location: Sydney, Australia
Then why didn't you download the ISO from that page?

Did you do any reading on that page?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Mar 17, 2012 7:50 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue Dec 01, 2009 3:40 pm
Posts: 11
Location: Chicago, IL
Figured it out. For some reason it was downloading and opening with WinRAR. I opened it with an ISO program and it works. Thanks.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sun Mar 18, 2012 11:49 am 
Offline
Moderator
Moderator

Joined: Sun Jan 01, 2006 3:29 pm
Posts: 2900
Location: San Francisco, CA
If you are planning to use the key that came with your thinkpad, it will only work with an OEM installation disk, not a retail one.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 21, 2012 1:36 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Jul 14, 2011 10:58 pm
Posts: 37
Location: Miami, Florida
When using thinkpad windows key and the retail disc, windows gves you a phone number to activate windows by telling them your installation ID, then entering their confirmation ID. I'm not sure if it's the best way.. But windows tells me it's 'genuine' after that :/

It looks like this picture I found on google :/
http://cdn.geckoandfly.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/02/windows_7_phone_activation_code_how3.jpg

_________________
:banana: Thinkpads! :banana:


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 10:59 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 10:34 pm
Posts: 213
Location: Vancouver, BC
FWIW, I just had no problem activating online using the W7 COA on the bottom of my W500. My install media was downloaded from the MS Volume Licensing Service Center--I usually use KMS or MAK keys for my corporate clients with this ISO but the OEM one worked fine. I didn't have to call...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 8:00 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 12:09 pm
Posts: 44
Location: North Carolina
FYI - Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008/R2 keys are not media specific. You may use any disc with any key (OEM, retail, upgrade, VL) and the software will "convert" to the version that corresponds witht the key.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Jun 28, 2012 11:26 pm 
Offline
BANNED

Joined: Sat May 21, 2011 2:03 am
Posts: 512
Location: The Lion's Den, New York City, NY
Quote:
FYI - Windows Vista, Windows 7, and Windows Server 2008/R2 keys are not media specific. You may use any disc with any key (OEM, retail, upgrade, VL) and the software will "convert" to the version that corresponds witht the key.


I can vouch for that being the case with Windows 7 OEM and retail CD's and Windows 7 OEM and retail keys I have. I don't have to use my trusty O.E.M. re-installation CD as I had to use for XP Pro OEM keys on the back of Thinkpads and then a retail XP Pro CD for CD keys I have. Also can vouch for the fact that the same key will activate Windows 7 32-bit or Windows 7 64-bit versions. I just installed Windows 7 Professional 64-bit using the C.O.A. on my newly acquired W500 and I'm so glad I did. First time for me using a 64-bit operating system. Being able to utilize more than 3GB memory is great, and I haven't encountered any problems at all with software I have not functioning properly under a 64-bit OS. I never use recovery CD's when setting up machines. My W500 came with a 160GB hard drive loaded with Windows 7 (32 bit) already installed, and a lot of Lenovo clogware. I removed and stored away that drive for a rainy day. I did a clean, streamlined Windows 7 (64 bit) installation on a 500GB hard drive. I had no problem activating online. When people have to "call in" it's usually because that key has been activated before, activated on more than 1 machine, installed and then uninstalled, or moved a hard drive from one computer to another (which I do a lot when testing laptops). So then Windows will detect a hardware change and require call-in reactivation. I've "called in" MS activations many times. So many times that I have MS Activation as one of my speed dials LOL. Hey, no use wasting a good key just because MS wants to give you a hard time and make you punch in a hundred numbers. BTW, this machine runs like a champion under W7 64-bit. I can see why people call the W500 a workhorse :)

Daniel.

_________________
240, 380Z, 390X, 570E, 600x, 701C("The ButterFly"), 770, A20...22,31, G40,41,
R32,40,50,51,52, R60,61, SL410/510,T20...23,30,40...43, T60p UXGA,T61,T400,
TransNote, X20..24,31,40,X41T,X60,61,X60/61T, Z61t, W500

No PM's please. MY email [tigerinspring1@aol.com]


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Jun 29, 2012 1:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Apr 22, 2005 12:09 pm
Posts: 44
Location: North Carolina
That was a welcome change - in the past, particularly working on 2003/XP servers and desktops/laptops, it was frustrating to keep all of the relevant media on hand.

The only difference is now, is that the volume license media has a built in key that instructs Windows to attempt to contact a KMS server for internal activation, however this is just done simply for convenience, as you can install your own KMS key onto retail or OEM media installs and the net result would be a volume license install. Windows 7 Professional and Enterprise are the only SKUs that offer KMS activation.

Mid through the XP lifecycle, Microsoft blocked Internet activation for the large royalty COAs because a black market formed for COAs stolen out of large computer manufacturing plants. Although you could still activate them fine by phone, they made you take that extra step so it wasn't quite as convenient. I think they did away with this along the Vista timeframe.

Vista behaves the same as Windows 7 as well regarding activation.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 18, 2012 10:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 10
Location: Vancouver, WA
I am having similar issue.

Bought this W500 on ebay with an install of windows 7 professional 64 bit. I extracted the key/serial number, resized the partitions, created a restore disk, and did a disk image backup.

Then went and put a 256 GB SSD in thinking I could the restore the OS back to the SSD. Didn't work .... and on top of that the original 320 GB drive is now giving a disk error on boot.

I have spent all day trying to download ISO's and tools to create a windows 7 professional installation, but when I do it on USB I get "NTLDR is missing" and when I try to do a bootable DVD I get the "CD/DVD driver missing" ......

Not sure what to do here except maybe go out and buy windows 7 again, which would really suck.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:30 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 10
Location: Vancouver, WA
Well at one point I was able to boot off the cd and then the install would come off the thumbdrive, but then I ran into another error and it would not continue :cry:

The vendor on ebay who sold me this unit said that I should put the 320 GB hard drive back in and boot while hitting F11 to get to the lenovo install partition. Still it says "Missing operating system" .....

Think I am screwed and will need to invest in windows 7 professional 64 bit on ebay .....

I think were I messed up was that I had both the SSD and the 320 GB drive plugged into my XP pro workstation. Opened up partition magic and it prompted me several times about fixing errors in partition tables.

Crap .... this has cost me way to much time and $$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$$
F*ck


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 19, 2012 11:57 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:40 pm
Posts: 827
Location: Howell, New Jersey
PM Sent :)

_________________
emtee3511
X200-7459-BW3(AFFS-Glossy) + X61-7674-Y23 + X61s-7666-3EU
+ X60s-1702-CTO
+ X100e-3508-CTO + T410i-2516-73U
+ T410-2537-N71+ T410-2537-FP9
+ W510-4391-C52(FHD-Glossy)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Dec 20, 2012 12:00 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 10
Location: Vancouver, WA
Thanks

emtee3511 wrote:
PM Sent :)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 9:27 am 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 10
Location: Vancouver, WA
Okay I got the laptop booting of a fresh installation of win 7. Thanks to emtee3511 on this forum.

Before proceeding I want to the lenovo backup and repair partition to work. I installed the restore and repair module off the lenovo site and installed it but F11 still doesn't work?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 3:42 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Mon Jan 21, 2008 1:40 pm
Posts: 827
Location: Howell, New Jersey
Glad your W7 install worked. I'm not sure how Lenovo F11 Restore works -- have you already made your backup and restore disks from Windows?

_________________
emtee3511
X200-7459-BW3(AFFS-Glossy) + X61-7674-Y23 + X61s-7666-3EU
+ X60s-1702-CTO
+ X100e-3508-CTO + T410i-2516-73U
+ T410-2537-N71+ T410-2537-FP9
+ W510-4391-C52(FHD-Glossy)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 12:45 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2007 11:16 am
Posts: 306
Location: San Diego, CA
mackconsult wrote:
Okay I got the laptop booting of a fresh installation of win 7. Thanks to emtee3511 on this forum.

Before proceeding I want to the lenovo backup and repair partition to work. I installed the restore and repair module off the lenovo site and installed it but F11 still doesn't work?


hmmm, do you still have a working/functional restore partition on your new hdd?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 6:33 pm 
Offline

Joined: Fri Nov 09, 2007 12:00 am
Posts: 10
Location: Vancouver, WA
Well I have done a fresh install of win 7 on the SSD. Installed the lenovo recovery application and tried to point it to the lenovo recovery partition on a USB drive enclosure. Its sees the partition but when I try and do a complete re-install to factory condition it tells me the recovery partition has been removed.

Partition wizard shows that partition as being 15 GB in size and 65% used up. So the DATA is still there .....

Not sure what to do .... but I do want to get the laptop back to a factory state because it has some other applications that I would really like (windvd and corel apps).


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Mar 20, 2013 10:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Thu Nov 15, 2012 6:02 pm
Posts: 19
Location: Sittingbourne, United Kingdom
You have to press ThinkVantage button not F11.

Sent from my HTC using Board Express

_________________
Thinkpad W520 42844LG: Intel i7 2760QM/32Gb RAM/500Gb HDD/NVidia Quadro Cuda and Intel Graphic/Windows 8 Pro x64
Thinkpad T400 2768EE2: Intel Core 2 Duo P8600/4Gb RAM/160Gb HDD/ATI 3400HD and Intel Graphic card/Windows 8 Pro x64
My old school laptops: Thinkpad T40/T43/T61p/Lenovo 3000 N200/SL510


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 22 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group