thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
System backups occur about 7:00 am EDT and last about 10 minutes. This will slow performance. RSS feeds have been added to the forum.
Donate if you wish to:
bill at thinkpads dot com

It is currently Tue Sep 02, 2014 1:48 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:55 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Seattle, WA
Hi,
This is my first question on forum so hoping to get answer.

I just got Lenovo T420 which has intel HD graphics 3000 (Driver version 8.15.10.3542) installed.
But it's max resolution is only 1366*768 which looks really poor. Is there a way to increase this, either by updating graphics driver or any other means but without having to purchase anything extra?

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:40 am 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2005 3:10 am
Posts: 405
Location: Bucharest, Romania
What type is your T420? Are you sure your display is HD+ (1600x900) capable?

_________________
T430 · 2.5GHz i5-3210M · 12GB RAM · 500GB HDD · HD+ · NVIDIA 5400M · H5321gw
T420s · 2.5GHz i5-2520M · 8GB RAM · 480GB SSD · HD+ · HD3000 · F5521gw
T60 · 2GHz Core Duo T2500 · 3GB RAM · 128GB SSD · 14.1 SXGA+ · 128MB ATI X1400
Past: T400, T41, T22, 600X, 390X


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:59 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Posts: 5611
Location: Israel
Most likely it's just the 1366x768 being the maximum resolution of the internal display. On an external LCD the driver will support higher resolutions.

_________________
Current: X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 1952-F76, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X61 7673-V2V
Collectibles: X32 w/ IPS Screen, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad
Past: Z61t 9440-A23, T60 2623-D3U, X32 2884-M5U


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 3:50 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Seattle, WA
My Graphics card is HD not HD+ and seems HD can only support 1366*768 resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:04 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 7814
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
gshockneo wrote:
My Graphics card is HD not HD+ and seems HD can only support 1366*768 resolution.


There are no laptop graphics cards in the market that support only up to 1366x768. What the guys above asked you to do was to check whether your T420 has a 1366x768 screen or 1600x900 screen. The Intel HD 3000 supports up to at least 1920x1080 (even 2560x1600 on certain computers), but if your screen is only 1366x768, then of course that's the highest you can get. "HD" in "HD 3000" does not refer to the resolution 1366x768.

_________________
Dell Inspiron 7500; Gateway NX860X; HP EliteBook 8740w; Panasonic CF-Y9; Sony Pro13, VGN-P530CH
Dell OptiPlex 9010 & 760, Precision 390; HP d7900, Elite 8300, 8200 & 8000
Dell 3008WFP,U2711,2408WFP,sp2309w,ST2220M,ST2210B,2007FP; HP ZR2740w,L2201x; Lenovo L220X; Samsung 2343BWX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:14 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Seattle, WA
How do i check max resolution that my screen can support and type of T420?

In resolution drop down, max is 1366*768.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 5:28 pm 
Offline

Joined: Sat Apr 07, 2012 4:18 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Toronto, Canada
Then you probably have a 1366 x 768 display....

There might be a solution if you want higher resolution though... I've been looking around for programs/hacks that can increase the resolution beyond the hardware, and then scale it down. I see many results for newrez (http://gtk-apps.org/content/show.php/?content=134686) but it isn't for windows if that's what you need. Apparently there is some application that does that for netbooks, but I haven't gotten them to work with my laptop yet.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:08 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue Aug 28, 2007 7:39 pm
Posts: 494
Location: graz, austria
gshockneo wrote:
How do i check max resolution that my screen can support and type of T420?
To find out what type you have, shut down Windows, disconnect all cables, turn the notebook over. On the bottom you'll find "Type/Model", it's a seven character code plus a hyphen. Then go to the Lenovo support site
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/
Click "Quick Path", enter your Type/Model. You will then see the notebook's specs, including the display panel's native (and at the same time maximum) resolution.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 6:53 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 7:49 pm
Posts: 4
Location: Seattle, WA
It shows following

ThinkPad T420 (4236-BR7)
i5-2520M(2.5GHz) 4GB RAM 320GB 7200rpm HD 14in 1366x768 LCD Intel HD Graphics CDRW/DVDRW Intel 802.11agn wireless WWAN option 1Gb Ethernet UltraNav Secure Chip Camera 6c Li-Ion Win7 Pro 64


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 7:00 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Tue Jun 28, 2005 5:07 am
Posts: 7814
Location: Ann Arbor, MI
gshockneo wrote:
14in 1366x768 LCD


Well, you learned a lesson. Next time buy something with a higher resolution.

_________________
Dell Inspiron 7500; Gateway NX860X; HP EliteBook 8740w; Panasonic CF-Y9; Sony Pro13, VGN-P530CH
Dell OptiPlex 9010 & 760, Precision 390; HP d7900, Elite 8300, 8200 & 8000
Dell 3008WFP,U2711,2408WFP,sp2309w,ST2220M,ST2210B,2007FP; HP ZR2740w,L2201x; Lenovo L220X; Samsung 2343BWX


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 9:10 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 8:53 am
Posts: 2
Location: Ottawa, ON Canada
I just received a T420i for work, which I guess has the 1366x768 display.

However, I also have a SynchMaster 2494HM external monitor, which can support 1920x1080 resolution.

When I hook up the DVI cable, I just get another 1366x768 monitor with the same desktop. Can I extend my desktop to it in a higher resolution, or do I first need another video card?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 08, 2012 12:35 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Oct 29, 2005 6:20 am
Posts: 5611
Location: Israel
Yes, in an extended desktop (not cloned) you can get the maximum resolution of each monitor.

Assuming you run Windows 7, press the Win+P key combination and choose "Extend".

_________________
Current: X220 4291-4BG, T410 2537-R46, T60 1952-F76, T60 2007-QPG, T42 2373-F7G, X61 7673-V2V
Collectibles: X32 w/ IPS Screen, A31p w/ Ultrabay Numpad
Past: Z61t 9440-A23, T60 2623-D3U, X32 2884-M5U


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri May 18, 2012 9:54 am 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 8:53 am
Posts: 2
Location: Ottawa, ON Canada
Got it. I had to extend the desktop and then make monitor 2 my primary monitor.

Video scrolling performance etc. is not very good, but at least it is sharp.


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 13 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group