thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
IBM & lenovo legacy model ThinkPad support files are available on thinkpads.com.
including Hardware Maintenance Manuals, latest or final driver updates and more.

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Wed Sep 17, 2014 6:33 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:29 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Lesko, Poland
Hi,

I have bought a Broadcom BCM70015 card for my X61s and now it's time to make use of it. As far as I know, going for Middleton or Zender BIOS should get the job done. BUT. I have once bricked my X60s when tried to flash with geniue BIOS from Lenovo/IBM (my mistake: I didn't use the ThinkVantage software). I ended up on replacing the motherboard. I would also like to replace my screen with that 1400x1050 SXGA+, BUT not now. Does Middleton's X61/X61s SXGA+ BIOS supports both screens? This 1024x768 AND 1400x1050? Or only 1400x1050?

Also ANY tips that will help me avoid well-known mistakes with flashing third party BIOS are gratefully appreciated.


Last edited by thgw on Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:27 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 11, 2012 5:05 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Welcome to the forum.
If/when you update, get the Middleton BIOS, it's way more useful than Zender's.
Depending on your LCD, it's either XGA (first BIOS) or SXGA+ (2nd BIOS) on this page:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo- ... ost6501443
Download both, for when you eventually upgrade the LCD.
AFAIK the resolution is hard-coded, so flash the corresponding BIOS.
The downloads contain an ISO file for making a bootable CD, which is the preferred update method.
Just make sure you have both AC adapter and a charged, working battery attached.
Also, you need an external USB CD/DVD drive, you can NOT do this from the CD/DVD drive in the Ultrabase!

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:24 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Lesko, Poland
Thank you for your advices. I have downloaded Middleton's BIOS and now I have .iso file and "BIOS update/32-bit" directory which contains:

Code:
$01B2000.FL1  06FB.PAT  06fb.HSH   10674.PAT     README.TXT     logo.bat     winhlp32.exe
$01B2000.FL2  06FD.PAT  06fd.HSH   10676.HSH     SWI.XML        logo.scr     wininfo.exe
06F1.PAT      06f1.HSH  10661.HSH  10676.PAT     WINPHLASH.HLP  mfc42.dll
06F4.PAT      06f4.HSH  10661.PAT  PHLASH.INI    WINUPTP.EXE    msvcp60.dll
06F5.PAT      06f5.HSH  10671.HSH  Phlash9X.vxd  WinPhlash.exe  msvcrt.dll
06F9.PAT      06f9.HSH  10671.PAT  PhlashLc.dll  chkbmp.exe     prepare.exe
06FA.PAT      06fa.HSH  10674.HSH  PhlashNT.sys  flash.bat      tpflhlp.sys


As I guess I can't like that run the WinPhlash.exe or the WINUPTP.EXE and use this for flashing Middleton's BIOS?
Cheapest new CD/DVD drive costs here something around 16 EUR, so if any friend of mine will not have one I'll need to buy it, unfortunately.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:33 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Another option is to copy all those files onto a flash drive, and then run winuptp from within (32-bit) Windows.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:39 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Lesko, Poland
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Another option is to copy all those files onto a flash drive, and then run winuptp from within (32-bit) Windows.


Okay. That is a way better option. Could you please tell more how to achieve this? I need to boot Windows 32-bit installation CD and then from command prompt run winuptp located on a flash drive? Or just simply flash it from Windows that is installed on a hard drive?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 12, 2012 4:50 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 10:05 pm
Posts: 58
Location: Brussels, Belgium
If you are running Windows 32-bit then you can update from inside the normal Windows (disclaimer: I've never done it).

If you have Windows 64-bit then you need to use the .iso version of the bios, either from cdrom, or from a USB key (method described here http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo- ... on-80.html worked for me).

From linux you can of course burn the .iso to CDROM but creating a usb can be more of a hassle because most of the tools are Windows-based. The approach outlined here works for me: http://www.thinkwiki.org/wiki/BIOS_Upgr ... ux_for_X61
... and lets you easily install several bios versions from the same USB key.

If your bios is already the latest version (2.22) you should first install the previous version before installing middleton's one (which is also version 2.22)

Cheers,
trmsw


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 13, 2012 1:13 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 10, 2008 7:17 am
Posts: 770
Location: Tartu, Estonia
The SXGA+ bios can be flashed easily and be used with XGA panel, no problems.

_________________
X61s:L7500,4GB,128GB SSD,IPS
X32s:PM 758 LV CPU mod,2GB,64GB microSATA SSD,COM mod,IPS
701c,240,380,X60s,560X,570E,600/E,T20,T21,T30,TR451,T42p
Past:560/E/Z,600E,R30,T21,T23,T30,T40,TR451,T40p,T41,T41p,T42,T42p,T43,X20,X22,X23,X24,X31,X40,X41,X60/T,X61/s,X201,T60,T60p,T61,T400,T601p


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 8:51 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Lesko, Poland
Thanks for all your advices. I'd like to know everyone that from now on my X61s is running with Middleton's BIOS (SXGA+ version). Yes, I still have XGA panel in my ThinkPad and "it just works". No issues noted. Raceboy was right about that. Also I have upgraded it as trmsw suggested (http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo- ... on-80.html - in step 2. say yes when it asks to overwrite "COMMAND.COM" file). I have been booted into nice menu with "upgrade computer program" option (AFAIR), two long beeps after 1-2 minutes of upgrade, reboot, done. Tomorrow I'll install BCM70015. Next thing to get for this little machine is 3com X-JACK (3CRXJK10075 or 3CRPAG175B), as I can't stand that heat of WiFi card.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:30 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Install the half-size Intel 6200N (2 antenna wires) or 6300N (3 wires), combined with the half-size adapter bracket.
They produce much less heat. I have a 6200N in my X60s.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 10:58 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed Apr 11, 2012 4:25 am
Posts: 5
Location: Lesko, Poland
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Install the half-size Intel 6200N (2 antenna wires) or 6300N (3 wires), combined with the half-size adapter bracket.
They produce much less heat. I have a 6200N in my X60s.


I was thinking about that. Does it even make sense to install 6300N into X6x series? I think I've seen only 2 wires inside my laptop that are going to wireless card..


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 16, 2012 11:27 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 771
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
thgw wrote:
Does it even make sense to install 6300N into X6x series? I think I've seen only 2 wires inside my laptop that are going to wireless card..


Well, in my X60 tablet there are 3 WLAN antennas + 2 WWAN antennas, so the 3rd antenna wire sometimes do exist.
If you only have 2 antennas and don't plan to install another one, though, 6200 should suffice.
(If you have unused WWAN antennas, maybe you can use one of those as your 3rd WLAN antenna. However, they are probably not optimized for WLAN frequencies, so performance may not be as good as a proper WLAN antenna.)

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed Apr 25, 2012 1:02 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Install the half-size Intel 6200N (2 antenna wires) or 6300N (3 wires), combined with the half-size adapter bracket.
They produce much less heat. I have a 6200N in my X60s.


RBS - Just a thought. Are the half size & less heat producing wireless cards only available with Intel chips? Are there any Atheros (Mac OSX) friendly ones that do the same?

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 5:05 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
no-yes

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 4:57 pm 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
RealBlackStuff wrote:
no-yes


Do recommend some Atheros ones that are half size, less heating.. and Mac OSX friendly? Say for an X61T or T61? Or newer X-series

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 9:46 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Do your homework for once, I have only tried Intels.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Apr 26, 2012 10:07 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Fri May 07, 2010 1:33 am
Posts: 457
Location: Boston, MA
I recall elsewhere on this forum that many have said the 6200 is a MUCH cooler solution to reduce palmrest heat.

_________________
770E (relic not in use
3000 N100 T2080 1.73GHz
R61 773-1GU
T41 2373 7FU Pentium-M 1.6GHz Banias
X31 2672 XXM Pentium-M 1.3GHz
X60s 1702-68U L2400 1.66GHz Core Duo
Compaq Portable (suitcase size, gone)
Mac Portable (first laptop in world, Stored
Mac Laptop (Stored
Toshiba Tecra (Stored


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 5:55 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Tue Nov 23, 2004 4:29 pm
Posts: 771
Location: Mississauga, ON
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Do your homework for once, I have only tried Intels.



Wow.

_________________
Steve


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Fri Apr 27, 2012 9:05 pm 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13480
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Not 'Wow'!
All this guy does, is ask, ask, ask...

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Sat Apr 28, 2012 9:25 am 
Offline
ThinkPadder
ThinkPadder

Joined: Sat Apr 22, 2006 4:26 pm
Posts: 1515
Location: TX, USA & Bombay, India
RealBlackStuff wrote:
Not 'Wow'!
All this guy does, is ask, ask, ask...


Apologies RBS. Did not mean to offend you. We can always Google stuff, but then we'd miss out on the "experienced" knowledge of people on TP forums.
I ask because it helps to have an experienced person share their wisdom about a subject that one is not aware.
When I know of a subject matter I share what I have learnt.

_________________
T61 8892-02U: 14.1"SXGA+/2.2C2D/4G/XP|Adv Mini Dock|30" Gateway XHD3000 WQXGA via Dual-link DVI
X61T 7767-96U: 12.1"SXGA+/1.6C2D/3G/Vista|Ultrabase
W510 4319-2PU: 15.6"FHD/i7-720QM/4G/Win7Pro64 (for dad)
T43 1875-DLU: 14.1"XGA/1.7PM-740/1G/XP (Old)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 19 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group