thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Fri Nov 28, 2014 7:01 pm

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: T30 - Acting Strange ???
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:00 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
:( Right the situation is this. My beloved T30 recently started playing up and after many hours of trying to re-install the original recovery disks I gave up and put it in the wardrobe.

I have now tried it again and am still getting nowhere? I purchased another set of recovery disks, but these will not install correctly, as it will not complete the recovery process properly.

I can install Windows XP using a Win XP disk, but once installed it will not connect to the internet. If I install Linux Ubuntu 11.04 however, I loads fine and connects to the internet without any problem whatsoever.

I do not wish to use Ubuntu, has I have many programmes that simply will not run under this platform, so really need XP loaded.

:?: Before I put it in the bin, has anyone had a similar problem?

:evil: IF I HAD HAIR I WOULD NOW BE PULLING IT OUT!!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 7:09 am 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2695
Location: Paragould AR USA
Not sure what the problem is with your recovery disks, as you haven't given us much ifo. Could just be user error.

With the install from Windows XP disk, you will need to manually install network controller drivers. Either ethernet or wireless, which ever you will need first. Then you can get online with the T30 and download any other drivers needed.

A very good use for Ubuntu in your case (if this T30 is the only computer you have at your disposal) would be to download the Windows drivers you need while booted with the Ubuntu CD, and save them on a USB flash drive, so you will have them handy for your fresh Windows install.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:00 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Right. I have now used three (3) sets of IBM recovery disks - and no joy whatsoever.

Regarding Windows XP I have installed the correct drivers for my wireless card from the installation CD, and have even tried connecting direct, but still no success.

I have had this T30 for a number of years now and have NEVER experienced this problem before! I am just wondering whether there may be some other underlying problem?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:43 am 
Offline
RBS10000
RBS10000

Joined: Mon Sep 18, 2006 5:17 am
Posts: 13771
Location: Mt. Cobb, PA USA
Try another (or USB-external) CD/DVD drive.

_________________
Lovely day for a Guinness! (The Real Black Stuff)

Check out The Board Room for:
- LED-mods for the 15" T60/R60/R61
- SATA-mods for any T43/R52 with ATI GPU
- other Services


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 11:46 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
I did think of that but I only have a couple of old IDE CD drives and don't think I can connect these to it?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 12:03 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2695
Location: Paragould AR USA
Since you can boot Ubuntu and use it's wireless drivers, I doubt that you have an underlying hardware problem.

If you "need" XP...and you already have XP installed, my suggestion would be to focus on getting your current XP install working right.

How about looking in Device Manager and telling us what network adapters you have installed. And check to see if Device Manager reports them as working properly.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 12:24 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
In Device Manager I get the following:

PCMCIA Adaptors = Texas Instruments PCI-1520 Cardbus Controller
Network Adaptors = Wireless=B Notebook Adaptor

and they are reported to be working.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 12:44 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2695
Location: Paragould AR USA
So it appears you are missing the LAN driver. And I suspect the wireless driver is not the right one either. Download and install the drivers here:

http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail. ... migr-42358

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:04 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Right. I have done what you suggested but still no joy.

I have now installed the Linksys Wireless-B Notebook Adaptor software for the device and have now got Limited/No Connectivity. When the programme is opened it states " You are connected to the access point. but the internet cannot be found"

I am now beginning to think that Plusnet internet is not compatible with Win XP but works with Vista and Win 7 ???


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 1:12 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
Just making sure: You are talking about the internal wireless card, right? Double click on the network adapter in Device Manager, go to Details tab, choose Hardware Ids from the dropdown menu, and post contents.

Also, is your wireless network secured with WPA? Do your XP installation have SP3? WPA is only implemented in SP3.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:01 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Aug 07, 2005 5:41 pm
Posts: 2695
Location: Paragould AR USA
chris301up wrote:
...installed the correct drivers for my wireless card from the installation CD...PCMCIA Adaptors...installed the Linksys Wireless-B Notebook Adaptor software for the device
Ah hah! So we are NOT talking about internal network devices...are we? We need to be going about this a totally different way.

Try this = go back to the driver matrix page and grab the chipset driver...let's see if that makes a difference.

_________________
Collection = T500 - T400 - T61(14" WSXGA+) - X40 (x2)- T43p- T42p - A31P - A30P - 600E - 770


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:02 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:17 am
Posts: 453
Location: IN: Indianapolis
chris301up wrote:
I have now installed the Linksys Wireless-B Notebook Adaptor software for the device and have now got Limited/No Connectivity.


I have Linksys Wireless-G Notebook Adapter.
Device Manager says... Wireless-G Notebook adapter WPC54G V3

Yours ought to say something like... Wireless-B Notebook adapter WPC11B

I use FDISK to insure that Recovery CD's install hidden partition.
viewtopic.php?f=9&t=62150

_________________
Tuus-built T61: T8100 2.1 GHz, SXGA+, NVS140M, Patriot 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800, Samsung 840 120GB; Thinkpad T30: P4M 1.8 GHz, HYNIX 512 MB PC2700S DDR, Hitachi Travelstar 7K100 100GB; SilverStone Raven RVS01; 97 Volvo 850-R, 85 Mitsubishi Starion-ES, Keilwerth SX-90R, Ensoniq TS-12, Kawai EP-608


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Mon Apr 30, 2012 2:40 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Thanks. I am just in the middle of downloading another copy of XP with SP 3 and will go from there.

Will have to be tomorrow now.

Will post later


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 11:14 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Right. Here is an update.

I have spent the past few hours completely wiping the hard drive using Active Disk. I have used FDISK to reconfigure everything and FDISK /MBR to ensure the master boot record is wiped. I have done a clean install with Windows XP Pro including SP3 which I have downloaded from the internet.

Still no joy !!!

I am trying to connect to PlusNet Broadband which is fully active on my other laptop with Windows 7 installed.

STRANGE !!!!!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 12:24 pm 
Offline
Senior ThinkPadder
Senior ThinkPadder

Joined: Sun Feb 25, 2007 11:28 am
Posts: 12802
Location: Albrightsville, Pennsylvania
Are you attempting to connect via wired or wireless LAN?

_________________
...Knowledge is a deadly friend when no one sets the rules...(King Crimson)

Cheers,

George (your grouchy retired FlexView farmer)

Running Linux while collecting SSDI: A31p, T42p, T43pSF

Abused daily: R60F, R500F, T60, T61, T410

For sale: T601 QXGA FrankenPad


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 1:01 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
I cannot connect wirelessly as it doesn't work !!!!

I have just connected it directly to the PlusNet router and although a little slow its working!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 2:20 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
See, you still has not clarified:

twistero wrote:
Just making sure: You are talking about the internal wireless card, right?


Neil wrote:
Ah hah! So we are NOT talking about internal network devices...are we?


We can help you so much better if you actually provided this information, as well as ...

twistero wrote:
Double click on the network adapter in Device Manager, go to Details tab, choose Hardware Ids from the dropdown menu, and post contents.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 3:06 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
The Hardware ids is as follows

PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8180&SUBSYS_0091737&REV_20
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8180&SUBSYS_0091737
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8180&SUBSYS_020000
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8180&SUBSYS_0200


Hope this helps?


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 5:16 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
chris301up wrote:
PCI\VEN_10EC&DEV_8180&SUBSYS_0091737&REV_20


Yes. You have a Realtek RTL8180L-based wireless card. Presumably this is a PCMCIA device, right? Not an internal wireless card.
You can download drivers directly from the chipset manufacturer's website. Since the card is so old, there is no guarantee that it will work with WPA or WPA2-secured wireless networks. If you installed the driver and still cannot connect, try making your wireless network unsecured or WEP-secured (although you're opening up a significant security risk by doing so).

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Tue May 01, 2012 9:34 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:17 am
Posts: 453
Location: IN: Indianapolis
twistero wrote:
Since the card is so old, there is no guarantee that it will work with WPA or WPA2-secured wireless networks. If you installed the driver and still cannot connect, try making your wireless network unsecured or WEP-secured (although you're opening up a significant security risk by doing so).


Yeah, I forget to ask -- Does your wireless router require a password?

Most high-speed ISP's have you lease their own modem/wireless router combo unit. These require that you enter the correct password anytime a machine uses it for the first time.

_________________
Tuus-built T61: T8100 2.1 GHz, SXGA+, NVS140M, Patriot 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800, Samsung 840 120GB; Thinkpad T30: P4M 1.8 GHz, HYNIX 512 MB PC2700S DDR, Hitachi Travelstar 7K100 100GB; SilverStone Raven RVS01; 97 Volvo 850-R, 85 Mitsubishi Starion-ES, Keilwerth SX-90R, Ensoniq TS-12, Kawai EP-608


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 1:04 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
I have tried many different drivers, some from the manufacturers website and yes, the router does require a password.

I have tried it ALL ways (secured and unsecured) but I am still getting nowhere.

I now really believe that it will not access my PlusNet system, therefore later today I am hoping to go to my sons house, who is on Sky broadband, to see if it will access his? If so, there is the problem!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 12:42 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Here is an update.

I have taken my T30 to my son's house and BINGO - it connected wirelessly without problem.

It is obviously a compatibility issue with the PlusNet Thompson router?

I am still awaiting answers from them - but I am not holding my breath


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 1:46 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
You do have a very very very very very old wireless card - 802.11b only. You will have much better luck with a newer card.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 1:51 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
It really is not that old. Only purchased it about 18 months ago. But that shouldn't matter?

Why did it work before with my Sky, and with all other wireless networks - EXCEPT PLUSNET ?????


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 2:04 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
chris301up wrote:
It really is not that old. Only purchased it about 18 months ago. But that shouldn't matter?

Why did it work before with my Sky, and with all other wireless networks - EXCEPT PLUSNET ?????


It is old. The chipset in that wireless card is ancient. You saw the manufacturer's driver page: the latest driver is dated 2004.
There are a lot of reasons why it would not work with a given wireless network. For one, it may not support WPA or WPA2 encryption, which many modern wireless routers use as default. For another, it's wireless B only, while some modern routers may be set to only accept wireless G devices. Or it may simply be partly broken.
You will have to delve deep into your router's settings to determine the exact reason why it doesn't work. I'm sure some members of this forum will be able to find the incompatibility if we were to diagnose this in person. However, doing this over a forum will be quite difficult.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 2:09 pm 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Ok. Thanks for your advice.

I'll probably just swap back to Sky - Then no more problems!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 2:40 pm 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
Hmm... There's not much point in switching your internet provider just so you can use an old wireless card, is there? You will be happier with a new wireless card, which will also provide faster speeds as well.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2012 5:45 pm 
Offline
Junior Member
Junior Member

Joined: Tue May 16, 2006 11:17 am
Posts: 453
Location: IN: Indianapolis
twistero wrote:

You do have a very very very very very old wireless card - 802.11b only

The chipset in that wireless card is ancient. You saw the manufacturer's driver page: the latest driver is dated 2004.
There are a lot of reasons why it would not work with a given wireless network. For one, it may not support WPA or WPA2 encryption, which many modern wireless routers use as default. For another, it's wireless B only, while some modern routers may be set to only accept wireless G devices. Or it may simply be partly broken.


Forget the fact that it doesn't connect to your wireless router.

Even if you were able to force it to connect to your router, it would be VERY VERY SLOW.

Purchase a 802.11g PC Card. Or better yet, search previous posts on installing an internal wireless -g or -n card. Used ones can be purchased for less than $10 USD.

_________________
Tuus-built T61: T8100 2.1 GHz, SXGA+, NVS140M, Patriot 4GB PC2-6400 DDR2-800, Samsung 840 120GB; Thinkpad T30: P4M 1.8 GHz, HYNIX 512 MB PC2700S DDR, Hitachi Travelstar 7K100 100GB; SilverStone Raven RVS01; 97 Volvo 850-R, 85 Mitsubishi Starion-ES, Keilwerth SX-90R, Ensoniq TS-12, Kawai EP-608


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 1:30 am 
Offline
Freshman Member

Joined: Mon Aug 18, 2008 2:14 am
Posts: 66
Location: Birmingham, United Kingdom
Thank you all again for your advice.

It's really annoying that I am still unable to find an answer to my problem, instead of 'scooting' around it.

I am not prepared to spend any more cash on this old laptop and speed of connection is not an issue. I really just wanted to know why this wireless card will not connect to my broadband, when it will connect to any other provider, without issue.

As I mentioned before, it connected to Sky without issue, and I must say it wasn't that slow for such an 'ancient' card.

There is every reason why I should revert back to them if they provide a service that Plusnet don't!


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2012 3:22 am 
Offline
Senior Member
Senior Member

Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 2:25 am
Posts: 799
Location: Princeton, New Jersey
Alright. Since you're so interested in getting it to work:
Go into the configuration page of your current wireless router. Take screenshots of every single configuration item and post them here.

chris301up wrote:
There is every reason why I should revert back to them if they provide a service that Plusnet don't!

I am pretty sure it's not a problem of their internet service. Most likely it's simply a configuration issue, and by the sounds of it, you don't configure your own wireless network.

_________________
X60 tablet 6363-P3U, 3GB ram, 128GB SanDisk Extreme SSD, SXGA+ screen, Intel 6300
T61 Frankenpad in 15 inch T60 body, UXGA LED-lit AFFS LCD, T9300, 6GB RAM, NVidia NVS140m, Intel 6205, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, 1TB HGST HDD + eBay caddy in Ultrabay
701c butterfly, 75MHz 486DX4, 40MB ram, 1GB CF card


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 49 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2  Next

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group