thinkpads.com Support Community Forum Index Bill Morrow's thinkpads.com Open Forum - The Original Thinkpad Support Forum
Follow ThinkpadsForum on Twitter
 Support this forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 Support the forum, shop at newmodeus.com
 The thinkpads support forum is now hosting legacy model ThinkPad driver and driver updates..
A link is provided in the MENUBAR just above for registered forum members only..

If you so wish:
Donate using PayPal

It is currently Sun Oct 26, 2014 2:40 am

All times are UTC - 5 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 3:52 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 32
Location: currently LA, usually Tokyo
Hi,
I searched and couldn't find an answer here, but sorry if this has been asked before.

I want to wipe my machine back to factory settings, but when I hit the thinkvantage button on boot, it takes me to the "Startup Interrupt Menu" instead of the predesktop interface, and I can't seem to get to the predesktop one.

Any ideas?

Thanks!


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:03 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4818
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Turn off the machine, wait a few seconds, restart and press F11.

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 32
Location: currently LA, usually Tokyo
Kyocera wrote:
Turn off the machine, wait a few seconds, restart and press F11.


Thanks, but didn't work - booted windows.

The partition is still there (can see it in disk management), and I don't think I did anything evil to it. Though maybe client security does?

I'm at a loss :(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:54 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4818
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Do you have a T60? And can you put a location in your profile, it is part of the forum rules.

I'm going to pull out my t60 and make sure I am giving you the right information now.

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 4:54 pm 
Offline
Sophomore Member

Joined: Wed Jun 14, 2006 11:19 am
Posts: 154
Location: San Francisco, California
if you have the R&R cds, put in the first one and boot.

_________________
T60: 2623-D6U
X41: 2526-A29


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:05 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4818
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Yeah, F11 after a cold start does boot into recovery on mine. So you may have something else going on, any dual boot scenarios?
Problems in Windows?

Like laundromatt said if you have the CD's use them, if not you should be able to make yourself a set from your system.

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:19 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 32
Location: currently LA, usually Tokyo
Sorry, didn't know about the new rule...

I've got a T60p (with the *****Expletives removed by Moderator***** NMI parity problem), but I don't have my recorvery discs handy. I made a set from the factory install, then installed XP clean from disc, so I don't have R&R installed to make a new set. I should be able to put my hands on them tomorrow.

Thanks, I wonder what could have hapend to my predesktop...


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:31 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4818
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Thinkpod, did you say you made a set? Then why not try using those first? Just curious.

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:42 pm 
Offline

Joined: Tue May 18, 2004 9:35 pm
Posts: 32
Location: currently LA, usually Tokyo
Yeah, I just don't have them with me, but I should be able to get to them tomorrow.

I'm just tired of my HW being flaky and want to get things resolved asap...


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 5:43 pm 
Offline

Joined: Mon Nov 27, 2006 8:27 am
Posts: 8
Location: Russia
thinkpod wrote:
Hi,
I searched and couldn't find an answer here, but sorry if this has been asked before.

I want to wipe my machine back to factory settings, but when I hit the thinkvantage button on boot, it takes me to the "Startup Interrupt Menu" instead of the predesktop interface, and I can't seem to get to the predesktop one.

Any ideas?

Thanks!

I had the same problem after installing Vista. I made a call to IBM (Lenovo) customer service, and they told me to do next: Install Partition Magic (or anything like that) and "activate" that 4GB partition. Don't ask me what "activate" means, because I just deleted that partition (that was stupid). Anyway you always can go to IBM and let them install a new pre-desktop area, but it'll cost you.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Nov 30, 2006 6:04 pm 
Offline
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus

Joined: Wed Aug 10, 2005 8:00 pm
Posts: 4818
Location: North Carolina, ...in my mind I'm going to Carolina.....
Well, there is a way to repair the f11 function which requires downloading the boot fixer.

Click the HD CLone link below in my sig and read down to the bottom paragraph, to reenable the F11 function, you'll need a USB floppy drive though :(

_________________
Americas Best Soldiers


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 11 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 5 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group