Take a look at our
ThinkPads.com HOME PAGE
For those who might want to contribute to the blog, start here: Editors Alley Topic
Then contact Bill with a Private Message

X201 laptop memory

X200/X201/X220 (including equivalent tablet models) and X300/X301 Series
Post Reply
Message
Author
maxboost
Posts: 12
Joined: Tue Nov 02, 2010 1:54 pm
Location: Washington, DC

X201 laptop memory

#1 Post by maxboost » Tue Nov 16, 2010 2:04 pm

What type of memory do i need for my x201 (3680)? Im at work and wanna stop by the store and buy more to maximize to 8gigs. I ordered the machine with 4gigs from lenovo. Does this machine have 2 slots or 4 slots? I know maxmimum is 8gigs for this machine..

Thanks.

penartur
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: X201 laptop memory

#2 Post by penartur » Tue Nov 16, 2010 4:20 pm

It has 2 slots of DDR3 SO-DIMM; any DDR3 SO-DIMM memory will fit. 4GB sticks are pretty cheap now ($60 from newegg or so).
Lifebook P1032 (1024*600 8.9") => Averatec AV1000 (WXGA 10.6") => Kohjinsha SH6 (1024*600 7.2") => Sharp M4000 (WXGA 13.3") => X200-AFFS, dead => X200s-AFFS, later -PVA => X220 4290RV5 + Intel 310 80GB, T420s 4173KSU + FHD IPS + Sandisk Z400s 128GB

Harryc
Moderator Emeritus
Moderator Emeritus
Posts: 13228
Joined: Thu Apr 12, 2007 8:23 am
Location: Upstate New York

Re: X201 laptop memory

#3 Post by Harryc » Tue Nov 16, 2010 7:20 pm

* Module Size: 4GB
* Package: 204-pin SODIMM
* Feature: DDR3 PC3-8500

It probably shipped with 2 x 2GB, so you'll need 2 x 4GB to get to 8GB.

ZaZ
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 4572
Joined: Fri May 13, 2005 1:33 pm
Location: Minnesota

Re: X201 laptop memory

#4 Post by ZaZ » Wed Nov 17, 2010 12:16 am

The chipset supports 16GB of memory. In theory the X201 should be able to do 16GB of memory, but good luck finding a 8GB memory stick.
ProBook 470 G5 - 1.6GHz Core i5 | 16GB | 2.2TB | 17" FHD | Mint

penartur
Junior Member
Junior Member
Posts: 469
Joined: Mon Oct 05, 2009 11:05 am
Location: Russia, Moscow

Re: X201 laptop memory

#5 Post by penartur » Wed Nov 17, 2010 4:18 am

FredGarvin wrote:The chipset supports 16GB of memory. In theory the X201 should be able to do 16GB of memory, but good luck finding a 8GB memory stick.
These are not sold yet AFAIK.
PS: We don't know whether there is an actual chipset limitation or intel just says "it will surely work with 16GB and less". Also, if there is an actual chipset limitation, we don't know whether it limits the total available RAM or RAM per channel, e.g. "chipset only supports 4GB sticks and less".
Lifebook P1032 (1024*600 8.9") => Averatec AV1000 (WXGA 10.6") => Kohjinsha SH6 (1024*600 7.2") => Sharp M4000 (WXGA 13.3") => X200-AFFS, dead => X200s-AFFS, later -PVA => X220 4290RV5 + Intel 310 80GB, T420s 4173KSU + FHD IPS + Sandisk Z400s 128GB

mojorising
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: X201 laptop memory

#6 Post by mojorising » Tue Nov 08, 2011 10:46 pm

Hi,

Sorry to bump an old thread.

Can anybody say if an X201 can or cannot be upgraded to 16Gb memory?

Sounds like it is possible in theory given the chipset and possible availablity of 8Gb cards.

Brad
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member
Posts: 1925
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:41 am
Location: Long Island New York

Re: X201 laptop memory

#7 Post by Brad » Tue Nov 08, 2011 11:58 pm

Welcome to the forum!

Yes the X201 supports 2 x 8Gb memory.

Brad
Long Island New York
T43p 2669-Q1U, A22p's UTU A21p HXU
Transnote, 770's 8AU, 600, 701CS, 755CD

mojorising
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Nov 08, 2011 9:54 pm
Location: Sydney, Australia

Re: X201 laptop memory

#8 Post by mojorising » Wed Nov 09, 2011 3:21 am

Thanks.

Good news.

ishchupak
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:15 pm
Location: Langhorne, PA

Re: X201 laptop memory

#9 Post by ishchupak » Mon Dec 12, 2011 12:25 pm

Hi everyone, I am looking to purchase 16gb for my X201, found PSD316G1333SK from patriot on NewEgg, has anyone used it with the x201, if not which one will work?
Thanks

teniod
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:17 pm
Location: Goodyear, AZ

Re: X201 laptop memory

#10 Post by teniod » Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:45 pm

Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance

rsutoratosu
Sophomore Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Location: London, UK

Re: X201 laptop memory

#11 Post by rsutoratosu » Tue Dec 13, 2011 8:14 pm

Which corsair did you use ? I just got the corsair value select from frys.com, Part # CMSO8GX3M1A1333C9

Only got one to make sure it works before I get another one.. currently at 12gb
Image

teniod
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Dec 13, 2011 2:17 pm
Location: Goodyear, AZ

Re: X201 laptop memory

#12 Post by teniod » Wed Dec 14, 2011 1:33 am

I used CORSAIR 16GB (2 x 8G) 204-Pin DDR3 SO-DIMM DDR3 1333 Laptop Memory Model CMSO16GX3M2A1333C9 got it from new egg.

looks the same as yours except the "2A1333" vs "1A1333C9"

I'd go try it with one stick.

rsutoratosu
Sophomore Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Location: London, UK

Re: X201 laptop memory

#13 Post by rsutoratosu » Wed Dec 14, 2011 9:08 am

looks like the same thing.. I try 1 stick first.. how about safe mode ? where does it hang ?

if you have a spare drive, I would do a system restore into blank drive and see if its windows

rsutoratosu
Sophomore Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Location: London, UK

Re: X201 laptop memory

#14 Post by rsutoratosu » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:49 am

FYI 79 for 8gb; cheaper than last week

http://www.frys.com/product/6902187

rsutoratosu
Sophomore Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Location: London, UK

Re: X201 laptop memory

#15 Post by rsutoratosu » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:03 pm

teniod wrote:Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance
Here's something interesting..

X201 - 3680 - FAU - 8GB Works - Original system in photo above
X201 - 3680 - HG6 - 8GB Hangs

My FAU was running Windows XP (to jailbreak stuff ios and android)
My HG6 is W7 64 Bit.

Only reason I haven't tested in my HG6 was that it just came back from screen replacement from Lenovo.. I'm going to try a system restore on a new drive and see how it behaves..

rsutoratosu
Sophomore Member
Posts: 175
Joined: Fri Mar 04, 2011 11:43 am
Location: London, UK

Re: X201 laptop memory

#16 Post by rsutoratosu » Fri Dec 16, 2011 3:17 pm

Interesting..

3680 - HG6 - Hangs on Windows 7 System restore on first try, 2nd try it beeped and locked up during system restore also.

Going to try single stick at a time.

Single stick update
BSOD but reboots fast.. going to turn off rebooting feature and see if i can get a error message

Brad
**SENIOR** Member
**SENIOR** Member
Posts: 1925
Joined: Tue Mar 29, 2005 12:41 am
Location: Long Island New York

Re: X201 laptop memory

#17 Post by Brad » Sun Dec 18, 2011 4:22 pm

teniod wrote:Hi Brad,

Any specific ram you used? Or any special updates i need to do?
I tried a pair of 8gb corsairs DDR3 1333 modules, they registered in the bios but when i go into windows it hangs.

Thanks in advance
Lenovo FRU 03X6401.

Brad
Long Island New York
T43p 2669-Q1U, A22p's UTU A21p HXU
Transnote, 770's 8AU, 600, 701CS, 755CD

Alexiskass
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:46 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: X201 laptop memory

#18 Post by Alexiskass » Thu Jan 26, 2012 3:02 pm

any news? with 8GB sticks work with the x201t? (i7 620M) i wanna use 2 Sticks.
should i buy the 1333Mhz or the 1066Mhz ram?

DaveO
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Location: Sydney AUS

Re: X201 laptop memory

#19 Post by DaveO » Sat Feb 04, 2012 3:07 am

Confirmed on my x201s with 2x 8gb (=16gb) Corsair sticks:
original hdd with 32bit win 7 boots windows ok, but useless with 3gb usable....
vertex2 ssd with 64bit win 7 hangs windows on start screen..... grrrr!

Also no go with hdd image of 64bit win7, so its not the ssd fault...
Evolution is a theory. Don't confuse "theory and fact"

invented
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Jan 20, 2012 11:15 am
Location: Moscow, Russia

Re: X201 laptop memory

#20 Post by invented » Tue Feb 07, 2012 11:59 am

Bought 2 8Gb Corsair sticks on ebay 3 days ago.
X201 successfully boot Linux and recognise all 16Gb. But after that, notebook has random 1-2 reboots per day.
When i try to run memtest86+ on it, it just hangs.
The same results with only one 8Gb stick installed.

Now, this memory successfully run and was memtested without any errors in X220.

So, there is some problems with X201 chipset or BIOS support of 8Gb sticks.

visitor
Freshman Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Wed Mar 09, 2005 12:50 pm
Location: Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Re: X201 laptop memory

#21 Post by visitor » Tue Feb 07, 2012 5:34 pm

Hey DaveO, I too would love to have 16gb RAM in my X201s, and I find it intriguing that it would work along with a HD but not an SSD. Couldn't it be a BIOS issue, or SSD firmware ?
As to the 32-bit 3GB limitation, one could use a recent version of the SuperSpeed RAM DISK software which rescues the "unseen" RAM in the form of a virtual (and very fast) drive, that's what I'm planning to do.
As to sticking to 8gb, would you recommend for or against any specific brand/model ?
Thanks for sharing your experience.

HawkeyeQ
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:01 pm
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: X201 laptop memory

#22 Post by HawkeyeQ » Tue Feb 14, 2012 1:14 pm

invented wrote:Bought 2 8Gb Corsair sticks on ebay 3 days ago.
X201 successfully boot Linux and recognise all 16Gb. But after that, notebook has random 1-2 reboots per day.
When i try to run memtest86+ on it, it just hangs.
The same results with only one 8Gb stick installed.

Now, this memory successfully run and was memtested without any errors in X220.

So, there is some problems with X201 chipset or BIOS support of 8Gb sticks.
Hello.

I tried to upgrade the RAM of my X201 from 8GB to 16GB using 2x8GB DDR3 SODIMMS.
I have the exact same symptoms on 2 different X201 (different models and configurations).
One has an SSD, the other one doesn't.
BIOS sees all RAM without any issue.
Memtest86+ hangs with every combination.
Windows 7 Professional x64 hang at boot time during logo animation.
Any luck with your attempts to make the RAM upgrade work?

Regards.
Odi profanum vulgus et arceo!

DaveO
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Location: Sydney AUS

Re: X201 laptop memory

#23 Post by DaveO » Fri Feb 17, 2012 6:27 am

visitor wrote:Hey DaveO, I too would love to have 16gb RAM in my X201s, and I find it intriguing that it would work along with a HD but not an SSD. Couldn't it be a BIOS issue, or SSD firmware ?
As to the 32-bit 3GB limitation, one could use a recent version of the SuperSpeed RAM DISK software which rescues the "unseen" RAM in the form of a virtual (and very fast) drive, that's what I'm planning to do.
As to sticking to 8gb, would you recommend for or against any specific brand/model ?
Thanks for sharing your experience.
I am staying on Win7 64 and latest bios.
My issues with Corsair 2x 8g=16gb (which hanged start screen) same with Corsair 2x 4g=8gb (BSOD at boot and random BSOD after that)
I read somewhere that Lenovo used Samsung part no. M47185273BH1-CH9 ddr3
Bought on ebay and I can now confirm 2x 4gb = 8gb Samsung ram works perfectly, NO issues. Now I wonder if Samsung make a 8gb stick for a 16gb kit?
Dont waste your time with Corsair ddr3 on Thinkpad. :roll:
Evolution is a theory. Don't confuse "theory and fact"

Alexiskass
Posts: 29
Joined: Tue Jul 15, 2008 4:46 am
Location: Athens, Greece

Re: X201 laptop memory

#24 Post by Alexiskass » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:01 pm

DaveO wrote:
I am staying on Win7 64 and latest bios.
My issues with Corsair 2x 8g=16gb (which hanged start screen) same with Corsair 2x 4g=8gb (BSOD at boot and random BSOD after that)
I read somewhere that Lenovo used Samsung part no. M47185273BH1-CH9 ddr3
Bought on ebay and I can now confirm 2x 4gb = 8gb Samsung ram works perfectly, NO issues. Now I wonder if Samsung make a 8gb stick for a 16gb kit?
Dont waste your time with Corsair ddr3 on Thinkpad. :roll:
so which ram did you buy (link plz)? win64bit sees all the 16GB of ram? without problems?

DaveO
Freshman Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Sat Apr 17, 2004 2:45 am
Location: Sydney AUS

Re: X201 laptop memory

#25 Post by DaveO » Fri Feb 17, 2012 4:24 pm

Alexiskass wrote:
so which ram did you buy (link plz)? win64bit sees all the 16GB of ram? without problems?

look at post again... 2x 4g= 8gb....
http://www.ebay.com.au/itm/250992144599

I havent found 2x 8gb sticks that work yet.
Evolution is a theory. Don't confuse "theory and fact"

Velocity
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 22, 2010 10:52 pm
Location: Colorado Springs, CO

Re: X201 laptop memory

#26 Post by Velocity » Thu Mar 01, 2012 11:34 pm

I guess no solution for the 2 x 8GB RAM yet? I purchased 2 8GB high-end sticks from OWC and no workie in my X201. Dang.

Kromulator
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:20 pm
Location: Dublin, Ireland

Re: X201 laptop memory

#27 Post by Kromulator » Mon Mar 05, 2012 1:30 pm

Own a x201s. Very dicent box. Could not find a reason to upgrade to x220 (no USB 3, less resolution, more weight, CPU just slightly faster etc.). So thought will upgrade to 16gb. No joy.
Tried 2x 8GB GEIL memory and just tried 2x 8GB g.Skill. no luck either.

Same symptoms - no windows start. When the windows graphical startup shows up its hangs. Got 256GB Samsung SSD. Windows memory test runs but is extremely slow.

Bios tried 1.36 and 1.38.

Funny thing was when I was in the shop and put the sticks right into the box GEIL BIOS showed it without any problem. however later that day found that windows does not boot. Does not let install windows either as the installation USB hangs at the same place like windows.

Will try Windows 8 beta tonight and report. But little hope.

Had similar case with Dell m1330 way back in the days. Very much the same issues. but it worked once they enabled the 4GB sticks back then in BIOS, so maybe as plead to IBM will work :)

UPDATE: tried to install Windows 8 and it fails at the same place where Windows 7 Setup fails. So it is not up to the OS function but up to BIOS supporting certain functions to support more RAM. Will ask Lenovo about it.

Post Reply
  • Similar Topics
    Replies
    Views
    Last post

Return to “ThinkPad X200/X201/X220 and X300/X301 Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 26 guests